Il direttore della fotografia Robbie Ryan trionfa a EnergaCAMERIMAGE
- Il DoP irlandese ha vinto il Golden Frog Award per il suo lavoro in C'mon C'mon di Mike Mills; Piotr Sobociński Jr. è stato premiato nel concorso polacco per il suo lavoro in Operation Hyacinth
Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.
The 29th edition of the International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography EnergaCAMERIMAGE, a unique, specialized gathering within the European film festival scene, took place 13-20 November. The winning works were announced last Saturday during a Closing Gala at in the CKK Jordanki Festival Centre in Toruń, Poland, which was also streamed internationally.
13 feature films locked horns in the Main Competition, which sought to present films boasting a unique visual appeal and emphasizing the enormous contribution made by the movies’ cinematographers. The selection was scrutinized by an international jury composed of five members, including director, writer and jury president Joe Wright (Darkest Hour [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film], Cyrano [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film]), cinematographer and director Elen Lotman (My Dear Mother, Goodbye Soviet Union [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lauri Randla
scheda film]), and cinematographers Anastas N. Michos (Man on the Moon, The Empty Man), Martin Ruhe (Control [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film], The Midnight Sky) and Lawrence Sher (War Dogs, Joker). As for second and third prize, the Silver Frog Award went to Bruno Delbonnel for his framing of Joel Coen’s The Tragedy of Macbeth, while the Bronze Frog Award was handed to Greig Fraser for his cinematography in Denis Villeneuve’s Dune. Decided upon by film critics Marcin Adamczak (Poland), James B. Evans (UK/Canada) and Berke Göl (Turkey), the FIPRESCI prize was handed to Nabil Ben Yadir - the director behind the Main Competition’s Best Film - for Animals [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nabil Ben Yadir
scheda film], with special consideration for the movie’s cinematography, overseen by Frank van den Eeden.
Consisting of five contenders, the Polish Films Competition was won by Operation Hyacinth, shot by Piotr Sobociński Jr. and directed by Piotr Domalewski, following the deliberations of a jury headed up by cinematographer Amy Vincent (Black Snake Moan, TV series Legion) and further composed of director and screenwriter Janicza Bravo (Lemon, Mrs. America TV series) and cinematographer Ed Lachman (Erin Brockovich, Far from Heaven). The Golden Frog Award for Best Documentary Feature went to My Voice Will Be With You, shot by Tristan Galand, directed by Bruno Tracq and singled out from among 10 other candidates by a jury composed of producer and jury president Sigrid Jonsson Dyekjær (The Cave [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film], Love Child [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film]), cinematographer Johaness Kirchlechner (Drei D, Comeback für Freddy Baker) and documentary filmmaker Monika Pawluczuk (shorts When I Am A Bird and The End of the World). Meanwhile, during the Opening Gala on 13 November, cinematographer Philippe Rousselot (Interview with the Vampire, Big Fish) received his overdue 2020 Lifetime Achievement Award, and actress Haley Bennett (The Magnificent Seven, Swallow [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film]) accepted the New Generation Acting Award.
The movies participated in three further competitions, with the full awards list looking as follows:
Main Competition
Golden Frog Award
C'mon C'mon – Mike Mills (USA)
DoP: Robbie Ryan
Silver Frog Award
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Joel Coen (USA)
DoP: Bruno Delbonnel
Bronze Frog Award
Dune [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film] – Denis Villeneuve (USA/Hungary/Jordan/United Arab Emirates/Norway/Canada)
DoP: Greig Fraser
FIPRESCI Award
Animals [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nabil Ben Yadir
scheda film] – Nabil Ben Yadir (Belgium/France)
DoP: Frank van den Eeden
Polish Films Competition
Best Polish Film
Operation Hyacinth - Piotr Domalewski (Poland)
DoP: Piotr Sobociński Jr.
Documentary Features Competition
Golden Frog Award
My Voice Will Be With You – Bruno Tracq (Belgium/France)
DoP: Tristan Galand
Documentary Shorts Competition
Golden Frog Award
Survive – Lara Milena Brose, Kilian Armando Friedrich (Germany)
DoP: Jacob Friedrich Maria Kohl
New Directors Competition
Best New Director
Titane [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Julia Ducournau, Vincent L…
scheda film] – Julia Ducournau (France)
DoP: Ruben Impens
New Cinematographers Competition
Best New Cinematographer
Bipolar – Queena Li (China)
DoP: Yuming Ke
Film and Art School Studies Competition - Laszlo Kovacs Student Award
Golden Tadpole
The Howling - Bartosz Brzeziński (Warsaw Film School) (Poland)
DoP: Max Bugajak
Silver Tadpole
Tala'vision - Murad Abu Eisheh (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg) (Germany)
DoP: Philip Henze
Bronze Tadpole
Cold Blow Lane - Luca Homolka (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg) (Germany)
DoP: Christopher Behrman
Music Videos Competition
Best Music Video
Zdechłam (Kuba Kawalec & Ana Andrzejewska) - Zuzanna Plisz (Poland)
DoP: Kacper Fertacz
TV Series Competition
Best Episode
Welcome to Utmark: Eye for an Eye – Dagur Kári (Norway)
DoP: Andreas Johannessen
Audience Award
C'mon C'mon – Mike Mills
Lifetime Achievement Award 2020
Philippe Rousselot
New Generation Acting Award
Haley Bennett
(Tradotto dall'inglese)
Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.