email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVAL / PREMI Croazia

Night Bus e The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks vincono ad Animafest Zagreb

di 

- Il film taiwanese e il titolo russo hanno trionfato rispettivamente nei concorsi Cortometraggi e Lungometraggi; tra gli altri vincitori, il francese Maalbeek e l'iraniano The Fourth Wall

Night Bus e The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks vincono ad Animafest Zagreb
Marek Naprstek, Balint Farkas Gelley, Mahboobeh Kalaee, Lucija Mrzljak, Pablo Ballarín e Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis con i loro premi

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The 31st edition of the World Festival of Animated Film – Animafest Zagreb, which took place, live, from 7-12 June in the Croatian capital with no fewer than 150 guests, wrapped with Night Bus by Taiwan's Joe Hsieh winning the Grand Prix in the Grand Competition Short Film.

The jury, comprising Nadja Andrasev, Michael Frei, Shoko Hara, Draško Ivezić and Sasha Svirsky, presented the Golden Zagreb Award for creativity and innovative artistic achievement to Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis for Maalbeek (France) and the Zlatko Grgić Award for the best first film made outside an educational institution to Mahboobeh Kalaee’s The Fourth Wall (Iran). In addition, each of the jury members gave out a Special Mention, which you can find in the full list of winners below.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The jury for the Feature Film Competition, consisting of Otto Alder, Hrvoje Štefotić and Karin Vandenrydt, decided to award the Grand Prix to the Russian film The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks by Andrei Khrzhanovsky. A Special Mention went to Kill It and Leave This Town [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mariusz Wilczyński
scheda film
]
by Poland's Mariusz Wilczyński.

The joint jury of the Student Film Competition and the Croatian Film Competition, consisting of Denis Alenti, Paula Bristot and Petrit Gora, decided to hand the Dušan Vukotić Award for the best student film to I’m Here by Julia Orlik, made at the Polish School of Film, Television and Theatre in Łódź. Meanwhile, Can You See Them? by Bruno Razum was crowned Best Croatian Film.

The winner of the VR Animation Competition was chosen by a jury consisting of Agnė Adomėnė, Mario Kalogjera and Stefan Stratil. The award was given to the Japanese work Otawamure by Yoriko Mizushiri.

The Spanish film Reflection by Juan Carlos Mostaza won in the Films for Children Competition, as decided by a young jury, and audiences voted for The Stork by Estonia's Lucija Mrzljak and Morten Tšinakov from among the shorts, and Wolfwalkers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Ireland's Tom Moore and Ross Stewart from among the features.

Here is the full list of Animafest Zagreb winners:

Grand Competition Short Film

Grand Prix
Night Bus - Joe Hsieh (Taiwan)

Golden Zagreb Award
Maalbeek - Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)

Zlatko Grgić Award
The Fourth Wall - Mahboobeh Kalaee (Iran)

Michael Frei's Special Mention
Easter Eggs - Nicolas Keppens (Belgium/France/Netherlands)

Nadja Andrasev's Special Mention
Monachopsis - Liesbet van Loon (Belgium)

Shoko Hara's Special Mention
Hide - Daniel Gray (Hungary/France/Canada)

Draško Ivezić's Special Mention
In My Chest of Fire There Is Still Place to Temple Your Dagger - Pablo Ballarín (Spain)

Sasha Svirsky's Special Mention
Orgiastic Hyper-Plastic - Paul Bush (Denmark/UK)

Audience Award
The Stork - Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov (Estonia)

Feature Film Competition

Grand Prix
The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks - Andrei Khrzhanovsky (Russia)
Special Mention
Kill It and Leave This Town [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mariusz Wilczyński
scheda film
]
- Mariusz Wilczyński (Poland)

Audience Award
Wolfwalkers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Tom Moore, Ross Stewart (Ireland)

Student Film Competition

Dušan Vukotić Award
I'm Here - Julia Orlik (Polish School of Film, Television and Theatre in Łódź, Poland)
Special Mentions
Ant Hill - Marek Náprstek (FAMU, Czech Republic)
Room With a Sea View - Leonid Shmelkov (Estonian Academy of Arts, Estonia)

Croatian Film Competition Award
Can You See Them? - Bruno Razum (Croatia)

VR Animation Competition

Main Prize
Otawamure - Yoriko Mizushiri (Japan)
Special Mention
Replacement - Jonathan Hagard (Japan/Germany/Indonesia)

Films for Children Competition

Main Prize
Reflection - Juan Carlos Mostaza (Spain)
Special Mention
BusLine35A - Elina Felici (Denmark)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy