email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DOCUDAYS 2021 Premi

Taming the Garden e Ivan's Land vincono al Docudays UA

di 

- Il film di Salome Jashi ha trionfato nel concorso internazionale; il primo lungometraggio di Andrii Lysetsky ha vinto in quello nazionale; a Expedition 49 e Florian's Witnesses i premi dell'industria

Taming the Garden e Ivan's Land vincono al Docudays UA
I vincitori del Docudays UA 2021

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The 18th Kiev-based International Human Rights Film Festival Docudays UA (26 March-4 April, online) saw Salome Jashi's Sundance and Berlinale entry Taming the Garden [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Salomé Jashi
scheda film
]
win in the international DOCU/WORLD Competition, while Andrii Lysetskyi's Ivan's Land, which world-premiered at the festival, triumphed in the national DOCU/UKRAINE section.

Simon Mozgovy’s highly anticipated Salt from Bonneville, which also world-premiered at Docudays, received a Special Mention in the DOCU/UKRAINE Competition, while Alina Gorlova's IDFA prizewinner This Rain Will Never Stop [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
got the $3,000 Current Time TV Prize.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The organisers awarded the Andriy Matrosov Prize, introduced in memory of the festival’s producer, to the film As Far as Possible by Ganna Iaroshevych. French director Éléonore Weber’s There Will Be No More Night [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
received a Special Mention in the DOCU/WORLD section and won the Audience Award.

For the Rights Now! Award, the human rights jury chose the film A Colombian Family [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Denmark's Tanja Wol Sørensen as the main winner, and gave Special Mentions to Unseen [+leggi anche:
intervista: Maia Martiniak
scheda film
]
by Slovak filmmaker Maia Martiniak and Things We Dare Not Do by Mexico's Bruno Santamaría Razo.

All winners in all competitions received a $1,000 prize – for the full list, please scroll down.

The festival's DOCU/PRO industry section included a presentation of five Ukrainian feature-length documentaries at the production/post-production stage in the Ukrainian Doc Preview, which took place for the second time this year. The Current Time TV Post-production Award, worth $2,000, Pitch the Doc Award and KINO42 Screening Award all went to Expedition 49 by Alisa Kovalenko (Home Games [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
), a story of five Ukrainian boys, described as "Tom Sawyers", who are stifled between the flooded coal mines where their fathers work and the rumble of the Donbass War. They then get a chance to embark on a therapeutic journey to the world’s highest mountain. The film is a co-production between France's East Roads Films, Ukraine's Trueman Production and Poland's HAKA Films.

The East Silver Caravan Award from the Institute of Documentary Film, intended to support international festival distribution for one year, was handed to Maria Stoianova for Fragments of Ice, while the Sunny Side of the Doc Accreditation Award went to Florian’s Witnesses by Oleksiy Radynski, which also won the DAE Membership Award.

Kovalenko and Radynski's producer, Lyuba Knorozok, also received the EWA Network Membership Awards.

Here is the full list of Docudays UA 2021 award winners:

DOCU/WORLD Competition

Main Prize
Taming the Garden [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Salomé Jashi
scheda film
]
- Salome Jashi (Switzerland/Germany/Georgia)
Special Mention
There Will Be No More Night [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Éléonore Weber (France)

DOCU/UKRAINE Competition

Main Prize
Ivan's Land - Andrii Lysetskyi (Ukraine)
Special Mention
Salt from Bonneville - Simon Mozgovy (Ukraine/Poland)

Current Time TV Award
This Rain Will Never Stop [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
- Alina Gorlova (Ukraine/Latvia/Germany/Qatar)

Andriy Matrosov Prize
As Far as Possible - Ganna Iaroshevych (Ukraine)
Special Mention
Roses. Film-Cabaret - Irena Stetsenko (Ukraine)

Rights Now! Award
A Colombian Family [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Tanja Wol Sørensen (Denmark)
Special Mentions
Unseen [+leggi anche:
intervista: Maia Martiniak
scheda film
]
- Maia Martiniak (Ukraine)
Things We Dare Not Do - Bruno Santamaría Razo (Mexico)

Student Jury Award
Petit Samedi [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Paloma Sermon Daï
scheda film
]
- Paloma Sermon-Daï (Belgium)
Special Mentions
Salt from Bonneville - Simon Mozgovy
Unseen - Maia Martiniak

Audience Award
There Will Be No More Night - Éléonore Weber

DOCU/SHORT Competition

Main Prize
An Ocean - Paul Scheufler (Germany)
Special Mention
White Death of the Black Wizard - Rodrigo Ribeiro (Brazil)

Ukrainian Doc Preview

Current Time TV Post-production Award
Expedition 49 - Alisa Kovalenko (France/Ukraine/Poland)

East Silver Caravan Award
Fragments of Ice - Maria Stoianova (Ukraine)

Pitch the Doc Award
Expedition 49 - Alisa Kovalenko

Sunny Side of the Doc Accreditation Award
Florian's Witnesses - Oleksiy Radynski (Ukraine/USA)

DAE Membership Award
Florian's Witnesses - Oleksiy Radynski

EWA Network Membership Award
Lyuba Knorozok (Florian's Witnesses)
Alisa Kovalenko

KINO42 Screening Award
Expedition 49 - Alisa Kovalenko

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy