email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DUBLINO 2021 Premi

Il Virgin Media Dublin International Film Festival annuncia i suoi vincitori

di 

- L'edizione di quest'anno ha visto il trionfo di Apples di Christos Nikou, incoronato come miglior film, e To the Moon di Tadhg O'Sullivan, che ha vinto come miglior film irlandese

Il Virgin Media Dublin International Film Festival annuncia i suoi vincitori
Apples di Christos Nikou

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

It’s a wrap for the 2021 edition of the Virgin Media Dublin International Film Festival, one of Ireland’s most prestigious film events. This year, the festival was held online from 3-14 March. Yesterday, the gathering was brought to a close with a screening of Rachel Carey’s black comedy Deadly Cuts.

This year’s edition saw the triumph of Christos Nikou’s Apples [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Christos Nikou
scheda film
]
, crowned Best Film, and Tadhg O’Sullivan’s To the Moon [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Tadhg O'Sullivan
scheda film
]
, which pocketed the Award for Best Irish Feature. Nikou’s film, premiered in the Orizzonti strand of the Venice Film Festival last year, is set amidst a worldwide pandemic that causes sudden amnesia and follows the middle-aged Aris (played by Aris Servetalis), who finds himself enrolled in a recovery programme designed to help unclaimed patients build new identities. To the Moon, presented in the Giornate degli Autori section of Venice, is a beautiful and poetic cinematic ode to the moon, made primarily from international cinematic archives in combination with literary fragments and original moonlit cinematography filmed across five continents.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)
series serie

As for the performance categories, the Best Actress Award was bestowed upon British thesp Joanna Scanlan for her turn in Aleem Khan’s UK production After Love [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Aleem Khan
scheda film
]
, while Croatia’s Goran Bogdan was crowned Best Actor thanks to his lead performance in Srdan Golubovic’s Father [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Srdan Golubović
scheda film
]
(Serbia/France/Germany/Croatia).

Lili Horvát was deemed to be Best Director for her Hungarian production Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lili Horvat
intervista: Natasa Stork
scheda film
]
; meanwhile, in the documentary category, it was Radu Ciorniciuc’s Acasa, My Home [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Radu Ciorniciuc
scheda film
]
(Romania/Finland/Germany) that came out on top, with a Special Mention going to The Reason I Jump [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Jerry Rothwell (UK/USA).

Here is the full list of award winners:

Best Film
Apples [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Christos Nikou
scheda film
]
– Christos Nikou (Greece/Poland/Slovenia)

Best Actress
Joanna Scanlan – After Love [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Aleem Khan
scheda film
]
(UK)

Best Actor
Goran Bogdan – Father [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Srdan Golubović
scheda film
]
(Serbia/France/Germany/Croatia)

Best Screenplay
Lee Issac Chung – Minari (USA)

Best Director
Lili Horvát – Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lili Horvat
intervista: Natasa Stork
scheda film
]
(Hungary)

Best Documentary
Acasa, My Home [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Radu Ciorniciuc
scheda film
]
 – Radu Ciorniciuc (Romania/Finland/Germany)
Special Mention
The Reason I Jump [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Jerry Rothwell (UK/USA)

Best Irish Feature
To the Moon [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Tadhg O'Sullivan
scheda film
]
– Tadhg O’Sullivan (Ireland)

Sue Bruce-Smith Award for Best Irish Short
Her Song Éabha Bortolozzo and Jack Kirwan (Ireland)
Special Mention
Kathleen Was Here Eva Birthistle (Ireland)

Best International Short
Anita – Sushma Khadepaun (India/USA)
Special Mentions
Omé – Wassim Geagea (Lebanon)
I Am Afraid to Forget Your Face – Sameh Alaa (Egypt/France/Belgium/Qatar)

Aer Lingus Discovery Award
Burschi Wojnar (director of photography) – HUM (Ireland), Kathleen Was Here (Ireland)
Rachel Carey (director) - Deadly Cuts (Ireland)
Hazel Doupe (actor) - Kathleen Was Here
Saileóg O’Halloran (costume designer) - Kathleen Was Here

ICCL Human Rights Film Award
The Dissident – Bryan Fogel (USA)

Best Cinematography
Viktor Kosakovskiy and Egil Håskjold Larsen – Gunda [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Norway/USA)

George Byrne Maverick Award
Ivan Kavanagh – Son [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Ireland/UK/USA)

Michael Dwyer Discovery Award
Zofia Stafiej – I Never Cry [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Piotr Domalewski
scheda film
]
(Poland/Ireland)

Jury Prizes
Dinner in America – Kyle Gallner (USA)
Lapsis – Noah Hutton (USA)
Jumbo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Zoé Wittock
scheda film
]
– Zoé Wittock (France/Luxembourg/Belgium)
The Dissident – Bryan Fogel

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy