email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CINÉAST 2020 Premi

Servants e Mare trionfano al 13° CinÉast

di 

- Il film di Ivan Ostrochovský si è aggiudicato il Gran Premio all'edizione ibrida di quest'anno del Festival del cinema dell'Europa centrale e orientale in Lussemburgo

Servants e Mare trionfano al 13° CinÉast
Il direttore del festival Radek Lipka alla cerimonia di premiazione del festival (© CinÉast)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The physical side of this year’s hybrid edition of CinÉast concluded on Sunday 25 October with a screening of Servants [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ivan Ostrochovský
scheda film
]
by Slovakian director Ivan Ostrochovský, which had just won the festival’s Grand Prix the day before, during the awards ceremony held at the Kinepolis Kirchberg in Luxembourg.

Belgian director Zoé Wittock, of the International Jury, explained that she and her colleagues, Polish director and scriptwriter Tomasz Wasilewski (president of the jury), director of the GoEast film festival Heleen Gerritsen, Luxembourgish producer Jani Thiltges (CEO of Samsa Film), and film critic and head of the selection committee of the Film Fund Luxembourg Boyd van Hoeij, had decided to give the film this distinction “for its suspenseful and nightmarish vision of a system that tries to control and regulate even morals and personal beliefs, and for a story that is performed by an outstanding ensemble and told through the insidious use of sound and stark and appropriately totalitarian-feeling black-and-white visuals”.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The International Jury also awarded Mare [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Andrea Staka
scheda film
]
by Swiss filmmaker Andrea Štaka with the Special Jury Prize, “for its subtle and atmospheric evocation of the not unhappy but still never satisfactory everyday routine of a mother and wife in Dubrovnik, played with characteristic nuance and intelligence by Marija Škaričić”, said Boyd van Hoeij on stage.

Meanwhile, the Press Jury, composed of Yasemin Elci (The Luxembourg Times), Elena Lazic (Cineuropa/freelance) and António Raúl Reis (BOM DIA/Contacto), handed out the Critics’ Prize to Stories from the Chestnut Woods [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Slovenian director Gregor Božič. The Press Jury was impressed with the director’s control of all aspects of the film, “with the warm cinematography as well as the hypnotic soundtrack drawing us into the film’s atmospheric, beguiling world at the border between fiction and reality, dream and memory. The spirit of each character is revived with the introduction of surreal elements. The Slovenian director demonstrates a rare ability for constructing shots and narrative structures that consistently seduce the audience, and a rare eye for the everyday yet transcendent beauty of simple things like a game between old men, an ancient forest, an isolated house, or young women singing and dancing. We are all eager to see what this young director does next.”

The Press Jury also felt compelled to recognise Father [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Srdan Golubović
scheda film
]
by Serbian director Srdan Golubović with a Special Mention.

The Audience Award for Best Film went to Alexander Nanau’s documentary Collective [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, co-produced by Luxembourgish company Samsa Film, while the Audience Awards for the Best Short Films were awarded to: Lake of Happiness by Aliaksei Paluyan (fiction, Belarus/Germany/Spain), Way of Silvie by Verica Pospíšilová Kordić (animation, Czech Republic) and We Have One Heart by Katarzyna Warzecha (documentary, Poland).

Although the physical component of the festival has ended, many of the films remain available online – with a limited number of views and geo-blocked to Luxembourg – through “CinEast Online Cinema”, a dedicated VoD platform, until 8 November.

Here is the full list of winners: 

Grand Prix
Servants [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ivan Ostrochovský
scheda film
]
– Ivan Ostrochovský (Slovakia/Romania/Czech Republic/Ireland)

Special Jury Prize
Mare [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Andrea Staka
scheda film
]
– Andrea Štaka (Switzerland/Croatia)

Critics’ Prize
Stories from the Chestnut Woods [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Gregor Božič (Slovenia/Italy)
Special Mention
Father [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Srdan Golubović
scheda film
]
– Srdan Golubović (Serbia/France/Germany/Croatia/Slovenia/Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Audience Award
Collective [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Alexander Nanau (Romania/Luxembourg)

Audience Awards – Short Films

Fiction
Lake of Happiness – Aliaksei Paluyan (Belarus/Germany/Spain)

Animation
Way of Silvie – Verica Pospíšilová Kordić (Czech Republic)

Documentary
We Have One Heart – Katarzyna Warzecha (Poland)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy