email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SALONICCO DOCUMENTARI 2020 Premi

Welcome to Chechnya trionfa al 22° Festival del documentario di Salonicco

di 

- Walchensee Forever e The Year of the Discovery si sono aggiudicati i nuovi premi Golden Alexanders al festival che quest'anno si è svolto online

Welcome to Chechnya trionfa al 22° Festival del documentario di Salonicco
Walchensee Forever di Janna Ji Wonders

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The 22nd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival (TDF, 19-28 May), which this year unspooled online, has announced its award winners, with David France’s Welcome to Chechnya scooping the Golden Alexander Award for Best Documentary in the International Competition, which comes with a cash prize of €15,000. The film also picked up the Mermaid Award for Best LGBTQI+ Documentary and the FIPRESCI Award.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The jury, comprising directors Marco Gastine and Claire Simon along with IndieWire editor at large Anne Thompson, mentioned: “This chilling docu-thriller lifts the curtain on a largely ignored humanitarian crisis in the Muslim Russian federal republic of Chechnya, where the persecution of homosexuals is ongoing: they are hunted, imprisoned, tortured and even killed, in an effort to liquidate LGBTQ Chechens. The film introduces us to the brave queer community based in Moscow that has pulled together to rescue people from Chechnya via a vast underground railroad taking them to safety. By documenting this resistance, the filmmaker enables us to experience what it means to escape from persecution, losing everything that your life was made of, while also discovering a warm and nurturing community.”

The Special Jury Award, worth €5,000, went to Radu Ciorniciuc’s Acasă, My Home [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Radu Ciorniciuc
scheda film
]
, with the jury stating: “Filmed in the watery delta just outside Bucharest, Romania, this piece of cinéma vérité contests the boundaries between freedom and society, between nature and civilisation, between difference and identity.”

In the Newcomers International Competition, which included debut or sophomore features, the Golden Alexander Newcomers Award, accompanied by a cash prize of €8,000, was bestowed upon Walchensee Forever [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Janna Ji Wonders. The jury members, Philippe Bellaïche, Catherine Le Clef and Alexandre O Philippe, described it as “a brilliant film, directed with honesty and generosity, that slowly unveils and unravels the lives of multiple generations of women — each of them lovable, rich, generous and free in their own way”. Also, the Special Jury Award, accompanied by a cash prize of €3,000, went to Lady Time [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
by debutant Elina Talvensaari.

In the »Film Forward International Competition, the jury comprising Gürcan Keltek, Maria Tsantsanoglou and Eduardo Williams gave the Golden Alexander, which comes complete with €3,000 in cash, to The Year of the Discovery [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Luis López Carrasco, as he “shows that very little has changed in Spain since the 1990s: the working class is still being crushed by both the ruling class and the state”.

Katja Høgset, Margreth Olin and Espen Wallin’s Self Portrait [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
picked up the Human Values Award from the Hellenic Parliament. The Music of Things [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Menios Carayannis
scheda film
]
by Menios Carayannis won the FIPRESCI Award for Best Greek Film, which also comes with €3,000 from the Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation (ERT). Finally, the Greek Film Centre Award for Best Greek Debut Documentary Film Over 50 Minutes went to Nikos Karouzos – Poems on a Tape Recorder by Yannis Karpouzis.

Here is the full list of the award winners of the 22nd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival:

International Competition

Golden Alexander
Welcome to Chechnya – David France (USA)

Special Jury Award
Acasă, My Home [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Radu Ciorniciuc
scheda film
]
– Radu Ciorniciuc (Romania/Finland/Germany)

Newcomers International Competition

Golden Alexander
Walchensee Forever [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Janna Ji Wonders (Germany)

Special Jury Award
Lady Time [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
– Elina Talvensaari (Finland)

»Film Forward International Competition

Golden Alexander
The Year of the Discovery [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Luis Lopez Carrasco (Spain)

Mermaid Award
Welcome to Chechnya – David France
Special Mention
Madame [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Stéphane Riethauser (Switzerland)

Human Values Award of the Hellenic Parliament
Self Portrait [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
– Katja Hogset, Margreth Olin, Espen Wallkin (Norway)

Greek Film Centre Award
Nikos Karouzos – Poems on a Tape Recorder – Yannis Karpouzis (Greece)

Amnesty International Award
Aswang [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Alyx Ayn Arumpac (Philippines/France/Norway/Qatar/Germany)

FIPRESCI Award (International Competition)
Welcome to Chechnya – David France

FIPRESCI Award (Best Greek Film)
The Music of Things [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Menios Carayannis
scheda film
]
– Menios Carayannis (Greece)

WIFT (Women in Film & Television) Award
Katerina Patroni – The Fourth Character [+leggi anche:
intervista: Katerina Patroni
scheda film
]
(Greece)

Youth Jury Awards

Best Film Award
Good Morning, Mr Fotis – Dimitra Kouzi (Greece)

Special Jury Award
In-mates - Iakovos Panourgias, Nikos Voulgaris (Greece)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy