email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2020

La Berlinale completa il programma di Generation e annuncia un nuovo premio

di 

- 59 titoli sono suddivisi tra Generation Kplus e Generation 14plus, e quest'ultima categoria introduce un nuovo premio assegnato dalla giuria indipendente AG Kino Gilde 14plus

La Berlinale completa il programma di Generation e annuncia un nuovo premio
Palazzo di Giustizia di Chiara Bellosi

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

In its latest dispatch, the 70th Berlinale has completed the selection of its popular, youth-oriented sections Generation Kplus and Generation 14plus, following the first announcement back in December (read news).

The festival has also established the new, independent Jury AG Kino Gilde 14plus, which will be awarding a prize to a feature film from the Generation 14plus programme, a move aimed at promoting the youth’s appreciation of cinema in Germany and at fostering dialogue with young audiences beyond the Berlinale.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The programme features 59 short, feature-length, fiction and documentary entries, including 29 world premieres and 11 debut films from 34 countries. The share of female directors reaches 58%, according to the team led by head of Generation Maryanne Redpath.

“A keen and open eye, the questioning of conventions and often dramatic transgressions of borders make the films in the Generation programme particularly powerful: in their stories and topics, but also in their film language,” says Redpath.

Generation 14plus will officially open with a German film, Cocoon [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Leonie Krippendorff, with the subsection featuring 13 other European (co-) productions, from Atiq Rahimi's Our Lady of the Nile [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(France), to Ukrainian-Lithuanian documentary The Earth Is Blue as an Orange [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Iryna Tsilyk
scheda film
]
by Iryna Tsilyk and Chiara Bellosi's Ordinary Justice [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Italy/Switzerland).

The Australian title H Is for Happiness by John Sheedy will open the Generation Kplus section, aimed at the youngest audiences. The selection includes 16 European (co-) productions, from the Danish animated film Monty and the Street Party by Anders Morgenthaler and Mikael Wulff, to German documentary Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress by Polina Gumiela, to French filmmaker Maïmouna Doucouré's debut, Cuties [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Maïmouna Doucouré
scheda film
]
.

Here is the full line-up:

Generation 14Plus

Feature films

Cocoon [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Leonie Krippendorff (Germany) (opening film)
My Name is Baghdad (Meu nome é Bagdá) - Caru Alves de Souza (Brazil)
Our Lady of the Nile [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Atiq Rahimi (France/Belgium/Rwanda)
Paradise Drifters [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Bilal Wahib
scheda film
]
 - Mees Peijnenburg (Netherlands)
Pompei [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anna Falguères e John Shank
scheda film
]
 - Anna FalguèresJohn Shank (Belgium/France/Canada)
White Riot [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Rubika Shah (UK)
Alice Júnior - Gil Baroni (Brazil)
The Earth Is Blue as an Orange [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Iryna Tsilyk
scheda film
]
 - Iryna Tsilyk (Ukraine/Lithuania) (documentary)
Sisters in the End of the World - Luciana Mazeto, Vinícius Lopes (Brazil)
Jumbo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Zoé Wittock
scheda film
]
- Zoé Wittock (France/Belgium/Luxembourg)
Voices in the Wind - Nobuhiro Suwa (Japan)
Goddess of the Fireflies - Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette (Canada)
Ordinary Justice [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Chiara Bellosi (Italy/Switzerland)
Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Massoud Bakhshi
scheda film
]
- Massoud Bakhshi (France/Germany/Switzerland/ Luxembourg/Lebanon/Iran)

Short films

Babydyke - Tone Ottilie (Denmark)
Black Sheep Boy - James Molle (France) (animation)
Clebs - Halima Ouardiri (Canada) (documentary)
Comrades - Kanas Liu (Hong Kong) (documentary)
The Flame - Nick Waterman (Australia) (documentary)
Goodbye Golovin - Mathieu Grimard (Canada)
Grevillea - Jordan Giusti (Australia)
Hot Mother - Lucy Knox (New Zealand)
The Great Malaise - Catherine Lepage (Canada) (animation)
Something to RememberNiki Lindroth von Bahr (Sweden) (animation)
Panthers - Èrika Sánchez (Spain)
Progresso Renaissance - Marta Anatra (Italy/France) (documentary)
White Winged Horse - Mahyar Mandegar (Iran)
Who Can Predict What Will Move You - Livia Huang (USA)

Generation KPlus

Feature films

H is for Happiness - John Sheedy (Australia) (opening film)
Death of Nintendo
 - Raya Martin (Philippines/USA)
Los lobos - Samuel Kishi Leopo (Mexico)
Cuties [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Maïmouna Doucouré
scheda film
]
 - Maïmouna Doucouré (France)
Mum, Mum, Mum - Sol Berruezo Pichon-Riviére (Argentina)
Monty and the Street Party [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mikael Wulff e Anders Morg…
scheda film
]
- Anders Morgenthaler, Mikael Wulff (Denmark) (animation)
Schoolgirls [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Pilar Palomero
scheda film
]
- Pilar Palomero (Spain)
Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress - Polina Gumiela (Germany) (documentary) (medium-length film)
Perro [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Lin Sternal
scheda film
]
 - Lin Sternal (Germany) (documentary)
Chronicle of Space - Akshay Indikar (India)
Sune – Best Man [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Jon Holmberg
scheda film
]
- Jon Holmberg (Sweden)
Sweet Thing - Alexandre Rockwell (USA)
Veins of the World [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Byambasuren Davaa (Germany/Mongolia)

Short films

Broken Bird - Rachel Gordon (USA)
Elders - Tony Briggs (Australia) (documentary)
The Name of the Son - Martina Matzkin (Argentina)
Miss - Amira Géhanne Khalfallah (Algeria/France)
The Silence of the River - Francesca Canepa (Peru)
En route - Marit Weerheijm (Netherlands)
Hello Ahma - Siyou Tan (USA)
The Kites - Seyed Payam Hosseini (Iran)
The Little Bird and the Bees - Lena von Döhren (Switzerland) (animation)
Leaf - Aliona Baranova (Czech Republic) (animation)
Mishou - Milen Vitanov (Germany/Bulgaria) (animation)
Money Honey - Isaac Knights-Washbourn (New Zealand)
Under the Skin - Emma Branderhorst (Netherlands)
Frogs - Ana Flavia Cavalcanti, Julia Zakia (Brazil)
toni_with_an_i - Marco Alessi (UK)
Harvest - Sun Lijun (China) (animation)
Un diable dans la poche - Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes (France)
A Fool God - Hiwot Admasu Getaneh (France)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy