email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVAL / PREMI Svezia

And Then We Danced trionfa ai Guldbagge Awards svedesi

di 

- L'epopea fantascientifica Aniara si è aggiudicata quattro premi, scarso risultato invece per i principali contendenti Roy Andersson e Mikael Håfström

And Then We Danced trionfa ai Guldbagge Awards svedesi
Le produttrici Ketie Danelia e Mathilde Dedye (seconda e terza da sinistra), gli attori Bachi Valishvili e Levan Gelbakhiani (quarto e quinto da sinistra) e il regista Levan Akin (all'estrema destra) ritirano uno dei loro premi Guldbagge

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

In what has been called a lacklustre Swedish film year, the clearest beacon of light in 2019 was surely provided by Levan Akin (Certain People, The Circle [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
) in his heartfelt tale of a forbidden romance between two male dancers in the conservative Georgian dance community, And Then We Danced [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Levan Akin
scheda film
]
. It opened in the Cannes Directors’ Fortnight, became Sweden’s submission for the 92nd Academy Awards for Best International Feature Film and has now been sold to nearly 40 territories. The co-production between Sweden’s Mathilde Dedye and Georgia’s Ketie Danelia, with additional co-production by Julien Féret, picked up the Guldbagge Awards for Best Film, Best Lead Actor (for Levan Gelbakhiani), Best Script (Akin) and Best Cinematography (Lisabi Fridell). Last week, it was awarded the Greta, the annual award handed out by the Swedish Film Critic Association.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Another four prizes were, perhaps more surprisingly, won by Aniara [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja’s adaptation of Swedish Nobel Prize laureate Harry Martinson’s poetic science-fiction epic from 1956, which was awarded Best Director, Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress (Emelie Garbers and Bianca Cruziero), plus Best Visual Effects (Andreas Wicklund, Per Jonsson and Arild Andersson).

Somewhat short-changed in the process were main contenders Mikael Håfström’s true-crime drama The Perfect Patient [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
and Roy Andersson’s Venice-awarded About Endlessness [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Roy Andersson
scheda film
]
; the former did receive a predicted Best Supporting Actor Award for David Dencik in the title role, while there was never any doubt that the Andersson posse would get the Best Set Design Award, shared by Anders Hellström, Frida Ekstrand Elmström and Nicklas Nilsson.

Another successful prediction was the Best Documentary Award for Anna Eborn’s gorgeous, 16mm-shot Transnistra [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, while two 2019 festival favourites, John Skoog’s Ridge [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
and Johannes Nyholm’s Koko-di Koko-da [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Johannes Nyholm
scheda film
]
, were both entirely and curiously overlooked.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Film
And Then We Danced [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Levan Akin
scheda film
]
- Levan Akin (Sweden/Georgia/France)

Best Director
Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja - Aniara [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Emelie Garbers - Aniara

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Levan Gelbakhiani - And Then We Danced

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Bianca Cruzeiro - Aniara

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
David Dencik - The Perfect Patient [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]

Best Screenplay
Levan Akin - And Then We Danced

Best Cinematography
Lisabi Fridell - And Then We Danced

Best Editing
Erika Gonzales, Kristin Grundström, Karolina Bengtsson - Josefin & Florin

Best Costumes
Margrét Einarsdóttir - Swoon [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Måns Mårlind e Björn Stein
scheda film
]

Best Sound/Sound Design
Andreas Franck, Fredrik Dalenfjäll - 438 Days [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Best Make-up
AnnaCarin Lock - The Perfect Patient

Best Original Score
Nathaniel Méchaly - Swoon

Best Set Design
Anders Hellström, Frida Ekstrand Elmström, Nicklas Nilsson - About Endlessness [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Roy Andersson
scheda film
]
(Sweden/Denmark/Norway)

Best Visual Effects
Andreas Wicklund, Per Jonsson, Arild Andersson - Aniara

Best Foreign-language Film
Parasite - Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)

Best Documentary Film
Transnistra [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Anna Eborn (Sweden/Denmark/Belgium)

Best Short Film
Excess Will Save Us - Morgane Dziurla-Petit

Best Newcomer
Emily Norling (director) – All We Own

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lasse Åberg (actor/director)

The Gullspira (for achievements in children’s film)
Christian Ryltenius (director/animator)

Guldbagge Audience Award
I'll Be Home for Christmas [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
– Ella Lemhagen

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.