email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SIVIGLIA 2019 Premi

Martin Eden trionfa al Festival di Siviglia

di 

- Il grande film di Pietro Marcello spicca nella Sezione ufficiale, in cui emerge anche l'affascinante Technoboss, mentre Abou Leila e Zumiriki dominano nelle rispettive sezioni

Martin Eden trionfa al Festival di Siviglia
Il regista di Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello, durante il suo soggiorno a Siviglia (© Festival di Siviglia)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

“Thank you for awarding a daring, necessary and libertarian film about a man who runs away from his own life through culture but ends up being taken prisoner by the culture industry.” With these words, and via video link, Italian director Pietro Marcello expressed his gratitude for his well-deserved Golden Giraldillo from the 16th Seville European Film Festival, for his latest movie, the incredible and inspired Martin Eden [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Pietro Marcello
scheda film
]
, which transposes the Jack London novel of the same name to an Italian setting.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

On Saturday, under the watchful eye of the city’s Torre del Oro landmark, the festival unveiled not only its top prize, but the entire list of award winners. In the official section, the jury, made up of the director of the Sarajevo Film Festival, Mirsad Purivatra, Romanian producer Ada Solomon, French filmmaker Serge Bozon, and Spanish directors Elías León Siminiani and Lucía Alemany, also decided to single out the enchanting and edgy musical comedy Technoboss [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: João Nicolau
scheda film
]
by Portugal’s João Nicolau, which took home the Grand Jury Award. From among this year’s very strong selection of movies, the jury also chose to confer prizes upon the dazzling works by Nadav Lapid (Best Direction for Synonyms [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nadav Lapid
scheda film
]
), Corneliu Porumboiu (Best Screenplay for The Whistlers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Corneliu Porumboiu
scheda film
]
) and Valentyn Vasyanovych (Best Cinematography for Atlantis [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Valentyn Vasyanovych
scheda film
]
), while the acting gongs aptly went to North Macedonia’s Zorica Nusheva for God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Labina Mitevska
intervista: Teona Strugar Mitevska
scheda film
]
 and Spaniard Marta Nieto for Madre [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rodrigo Sorogoyen
scheda film
]
, ex aequo, as well as Italy’s Pierfrancesco Favino for his turn in The Traitor [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
Q&A: Marco Bellocchio
scheda film
]
.

Besides the Official Section, the jam-packed The New Waves section shone the spotlight on the hard-hitting feature debut by French-Algerian director Amin Sidi-Boumédiène, Abou Leila [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, in the fiction category, and the unclassifiable and inspiring sophomore effort by Navarre native Oskar Alegria, Zumiriki [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Oskar Alegría
scheda film
]
, in the non-fiction category. In addition, and somewhat surprisingly, first-time Basque director Jaione Camborda scooped the Best Direction Award in the former strand with her Galician movie Arima [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Jaione Camborda
scheda film
]
.

The festival also announced the winner of its Audience Award, which went to And Then We Danced [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Levan Akin
scheda film
]
by Levan Akin, which also took home the Ocaña Award to Freedom (meanwhile, it is currently having a hard time getting screenings in the director’s native country, Georgia, on account of its topic revolving around homosexuality). The task of closing the gathering, which is increasingly finding favour with local audiences, was entrusted to Adiós [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Paco Cabezas
scheda film
]
by Paco Cabezas, a thriller set coincidentally in Seville itself, which was presented at the most recent San Sebastián Film Festival.

Here is the list of the main award winners:

Official Section

Golden Giraldillo
Martin Eden [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Pietro Marcello
scheda film
]
– Pietro Marcello (Italy/France/Germany)

Grand Jury Award
Technoboss [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: João Nicolau
scheda film
]
– João Nicolau (Portugal/France)

Best Direction
Nadav Lapid – Synonyms [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nadav Lapid
scheda film
]
(France/Israel/Germany)

Best Screenplay
The Whistlers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Corneliu Porumboiu
scheda film
]
 – Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania/France/Germany)

Best Actress (ex aequo)
Zorica Nusheva – God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Labina Mitevska
intervista: Teona Strugar Mitevska
scheda film
]
(North Macedonia/Belgium/Slovenia/Croatia/France)
Marta Nieto - Madre [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rodrigo Sorogoyen
scheda film
]
(Spain/France)

Best Actor
Pierfrancesco Favino – The Traitor [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
Q&A: Marco Bellocchio
scheda film
]
(Italy/France/Germany/Brazil)

Best Cinematography
Valentyn Vasyanovych – Atlantis [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Valentyn Vasyanovych
scheda film
]
(Ukraine)

The New Waves

Best Film
Abou Leila [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Amin Sidi-Boumédiène (Algeria/France)

Special Prize
A Russian Youth [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Alexander Zolotukhin (Russia)

Award to the Direction
Jaione Camborda – Arima [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Jaione Camborda
scheda film
]
(Spain)

The New Waves Non-Fiction

Best Film
Zumiriki [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Oskar Alegría
scheda film
]
– Oskar Alegria (Spain)

Special Mention
Space Dogs [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter
scheda film
]
- Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter (Austria/Germany)

Permanent Revolutions

Best Film
Bait [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mark Jenkin
scheda film
]
- Mark Jenkin (UK)

Other awards

Deluxe Award
Barzakh [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
– Alejandro Salgado (Spain)

Europa Junior Award
The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lorenzo Mattotti
scheda film
]
 – Lorenzo Mattotti (France/Italy)

Cinephiles of the Future Award
School Life [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
– Grand Corps Malade, Mehdi Idir (France)

Audience Award - EFA Selection
And Then We Danced [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Levan Akin
scheda film
]
– Levan Akin (Sweden/Georgia/France)

Eurimages Award for Best European Co-Production
It Must Be Heaven [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Elia Suleiman
scheda film
]
– Elia Suleiman (France/Germany/Canada/Turkey/Qatar)

Rosario Valpuesta Award - Best Short Film Andalusian Panorama
Litoral – Juanjo Rueda

Rosario Valpuesta Special Award - Best Direction in a Short Film Andalusian Panorama
Carlos Violadé – Foreigner

ASECAN Award for Best Film in the Official Section
Sibyl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Justine Triet
scheda film
]
– Justine Triet (France)

CICAE Award – Best First Film The New Waves + Permanent Revolutions
Take Me Somewhere Nice [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ena Sendijarević
scheda film
]
– Ena Sendijarevic (Netherlands/Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Ocaña Award to Freedom
And Then We Danced – Levan Akin

Women in Focus Award for Best Film in the Official Section
God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya – Teona Strugar Mitevska

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dallo spagnolo)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.