email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TRANSYLVANIE 2022 Prix

Le Trophée de Transylvanie est décerné à Alejandro Loayza Grisi pour Utama

par 

- Tous les autres prix de cette édition sont allés à des productions européennes, comme Beautiful Beings, Feature Film About Life et La Nuit aux amants

Le Trophée de Transylvanie est décerné à Alejandro Loayza Grisi pour Utama
Le réalisateur Alejandro Loayza Grisi avec son Trophée de Transylvanie pour Utama

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

After two editions where the Transilvania International Film Festival (17-26 June, Cluj-Napoca) was the only big Romanian film event to hold a physical, albeit scaled-back, iteration, this year the festival bounced back with a 21st edition that was almost as complex as the gathering we used to know from before the pandemic. The top award, the Transilvania Trophy, went to Alejandro Loayza Grisi’s Utama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Alejandro Loayza
fiche film
]
, which also won the Audience Award, making it the first movie in the history of the festival to achieve such a feat.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

All of the other awards at this edition went to European productions – for example, Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson’s Beautiful Beings [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Best Director) and Dovile Sarutyte’s Feature Film About Life [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dovile Sarutyte
fiche film
]
(Special Jury Prize). Actors Laura Müller and Schemci Lauth shared the Best Performance Award for their roles in The Night Belongs to Lovers, while Hungarian actress Eszter Csonka received a Special Mention for her excellent performance in Gentle [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : László Csuja et Anna Nemes
fiche film
]
.

After winning last year’s FIPRESCI Award for Unidentified [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, Romanian director Bogdan George Apetri won this year’s Best Film Award in the Romanian Days competition for Miracle [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Bogdan George Apetri
fiche film
]
. Alina Grigore’s Blue Moon [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Alina Grigore
fiche film
]
won the Best First Feature Award, while Ştefan Constantinescu’s Man and Dog [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Ştefan Constantinescu
fiche film
]
scooped a Special Mention.

For its 21st edition, the festival introduced a documentary competition (see our interview with artistic director Mihai Chirilov, where he talks about the interesting “twist” behind the documentary selection), which was won by Sebastian Mihăilescu’s You Are Ceausescu to Me [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
.

Here is the complete list of awards handed out at the festival’s 21st edition:

Main Competition

Transilvania Trophy
Utama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Alejandro Loayza
fiche film
]
- Alejandro Loayza Grisi (Bolivia/Uruguay/France)

Best Director
Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson - Beautiful Beings [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Iceland/Denmark/Sweden/Netherlands/Czech Republic)

Special Jury Prize
Feature Film About Life [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dovile Sarutyte
fiche film
]
- Dovile Sarutyte (Lithuania)

Best Performance
Laura Müller, Schemci Lauth - The Night Belongs to Lovers (France)
Special Mention
Eszter Csonka - Gentle [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : László Csuja et Anna Nemes
fiche film
]
(Hungary/Germany)

Romanian Days Competition

Best Feature
Miracle [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Bogdan George Apetri
fiche film
]
- Bogdan George Apetri (Romania/Czech Republic/Latvia)
Special Mention
Man and Dog [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Ştefan Constantinescu
fiche film
]
- Ştefan Constantinescu (Romania/Bulgaria/Sweden/Germany)

Best First Feature
Blue Moon [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Alina Grigore
fiche film
]
- Alina Grigore (Romania)

Best Short Film
Aurică, a Dog's Life - Mihai Dragolea (Romania)
Special Mentions
Inheritance - Marian Fărcuţ (Romania)
Fragmentations - Miruna Minculescu (Romania)

Audience Award for Most Popular Romanian Film
The Goat with Three Kids - Victor Canache (Romania)

Documentary Competition

Best Documentary
You Are Ceausescu to Me [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Sebastian Mihăilescu (Romania)
Special Mention
Atlantide [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Yuri Ancarani
interview : Yuri Ancarani et Marco Ale…
fiche film
]
- Yuri Ancarani (Italy/France/USA/Qatar)

FIPRESCI Award
Immaculate [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Monica Stan et George Chip…
fiche film
]
- Monica Stan, George Chiper-Lillemark (Romania)

Audience Award
Utama - Alejandro Loayza Grisi

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy