email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2022

Berlin annonce la composition de ses jurys

par 

- Le président du jury de la compétition, M. Night Shyamalan, est rejoint par Karim Aïnouz, Anne Zohra Berrached, Saïd Ben Saïd, Tsitsi Dangarembga, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi et Connie Nielsen

Berlin annonce la composition de ses jurys
en partant d’en haut à gauche : M. Night Shyamalan, Karim Aïnouz, Anne Zohra Berrached, Saïd Ben Saïd, Connie Nielsen, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi et Tsitsi Dangarembga (© Gage Skidmore, CC BY-SA 3.0/Denny Sachtleben/Gerhard Kassner/Patrick Swirc/Dennis Stenild/Hannah Mentz)

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The Berlinale has announced the full line-up of juries for its 2022 edition, set to run from 10-20 February. The Competition Jury, which will be presided over by M Night Shyamalan (see the news), comprises filmmakers Karim Aïnouz (Brazil/Algeria), Anne Zohra Berrached (Germany), Saïd Ben Saïd (France/Tunisia), Tsitsi Dangarembga (Zimbabwe) and Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Japan), as well as actress Connie Nielsen (Denmark/USA).

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The Encounters Jury, which will decide on the Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Awards in the section established in 2020, consists of MUBI content director Chiara Marañón (Spain), artist and filmmaker Ben Rivers (UK), and producer, writer and director Silvan Zürcher (Switzerland).

The GWFF Best First Feature Award Jury, which will pick its winner from among 18 films across the Competition, Encounters, Panorama, Forum, Generation and Perspektive Deutsches Kino, includes filmmakers Vimukthi Jayasundara (Sri Lanka) and Shahrbanoo Sadat (Afghanistan), plus the artistic director of the Venice Film Festival's Giornate degli Autori, Gaia Furrer (Italy).

The Berlinale Documentary Award, for which 18 films in Berlinale Special, Encounters, Panorama, Forum and Generation are eligible, will be given out by filmmakers Wang Bing (China) and Rana Eid (Lebanon), and cinematographer Susanne Schüle (Germany).

The festival has also announced that the Dutch-Belgian co-production Oink [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Mascha Halberstad
fiche film
]
 by Mascha Halberstad will open the Generation Kplus competition, while the French documentary Rookies [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Thierry Demaizière et Alba…
fiche film
]
 by Thierry Demaizière and Alban Teurlai will kick off the Generation 14plus section.

The winner of Generation Kplus will be decided on by a jury comprising Bolivian-Spanish director-cinematographer Daniela Cajías, managing director of the Children’s Media Foundation Nicola Jones (Germany) and Mexican-born filmmaker Samuel Kishi Leopo.

Finally, Venice and Cannes programmer Paolo Bertolin (Italy), British-Australian filmmaker Rubika Shah and Cryptozoo director and animator Dash Shaw (USA) will hand out the awards in Generation 14plus.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy