email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

GIJÓN 2020 Prix

Le Festival de Gijón prime les titres européens 9 fugas et Marygoround

par 

- L’événement, organisé entièrement en ligne, a remis ses prix les plus importants à cette production espagnole réalisée par Fon Cortizo et au film polonais de Daria Woszek

Le Festival de Gijón prime les titres européens 9 fugas et Marygoround
9 fugas de Fon Cortizo et Marygoround de Daria Woszek

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

As announced in a previous article (see the news), for its 2020 edition, the Gijón International Film Festival was held on the FICX.TV, festhome and filmin platforms, and in addition, it split its official selection into three strands, dubbed Retueyos, Albar and Tierres en Trance. In Retueyos, the Best Film Award was split between 9 fugas [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
by Galician helmer Fon Cortizo and Marygoround [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Daria Woszek
fiche film
]
, the colouristic feature debut by Poland’s Daria Woszek (which also snagged the Best Actress Award for its lead, Grazyna Misiorowska), in accordance with the verdict of the jury, consisting of Pilar Monsell, Michael Zam and Mihai Chirilov. Furthermore, the Best Actor gong was conferred upon the lead in Poppy Field [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Eugen Jebeleanu
fiche film
]
, Romanian thesp Conrad Mericoffer, while the Distribution Award went to Stray by Elizabeth Lo (USA).

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

In the Albar official selection, the jury – made up of Carlos Marques-Marcet, Pilar Palomero and Isabel Orellana – decided that the title deserving of the Best Feature Award was First Cow, the latest outing by the USA’s Kelly Reichardt, while the Special Jury Prize was bestowed upon Austrian duo Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel for their work on Notes from the Underworld [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Tizza Covi et Rainer Frimmel
fiche film
]
, and the Distribution Award was given to the Argentinian-French co-production Isabella [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, helmed by Matías Piñeiro.

In Tierres en Trance, the FIPRESCI Awards ended up going to Chaco (Bolivia/Argentina) by Diego Moncada, which was deemed Best Feature in this sidebar, and La calle del agua (Spain), which earned Celia Viada Best Director. The latter filmmaker also picked up a further six trophies: the Alma Award for Best Screenplay for a Spanish Film, the DCP Deluxe Award, the RTPA Award for Best Asturian Feature, the Audience Award for Distribution in the Tierres en Trance competition, the main Audience Award and the Europa Joven Award.

In the Push-Play Work in Progress session, which rewards projects in development (see the news), Mighty Flash [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Ainhoa Rodríguez was singled out with the DCP Deluxe Award, while the recipient of the OpenECAM Award was La mala familia by Nacho A Villar and Luis Rojo. The FICX Pro-LAB prize-winners were as follows: the Asturias Paraíso Natural Film Commission awarded an incentive to the project Manual de la siega by Samuel Fernandi, while the OpenECAM Award was presented to Sin voz, set to be directed by Ana Izarzugaza.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Retueyos Official Selection

Best Feature Award (ex aequo)
Marygoround [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Daria Woszek
fiche film
]
- Daria Woszek (Poland)
9 fugas [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Fon Cortizo (Spain)

AISGE Award for Best Actress
Grazyna Misiorowska – Marygoround (Poland)

AISGE Award for Best Actor
Conrad Mericoffer - Poppy Field [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Eugen Jebeleanu
fiche film
]
(Romania)

Distribution Award
Stray - Elizabeth Lo (USA)

Albar Official Selection

Best Feature Award
First Cow – Kelly Reichardt (USA)

Special Jury Prize for Best Director
Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel – Notes from the Underworld [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Tizza Covi et Rainer Frimmel
fiche film
]
(Austria)

Distribution Award
Isabella [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Matías Piñeiro (Argentina/France)

Tierres en Trance Official Selection

FIPRESCI Award for Best Feature
Chaco – Diego Moncada (Argentina/Bolivia)

FIPRESCI Award for Best Director
Celia Viada Caso – La calle del agua (Spain)

Youth Jury Award
Como el cielo después de llover – Mercedes Gaviria Jaramillo (Colombia/Argentina)

Other awards

Spanish Film Jury Award for Best Spanish Feature in the Official Selections, Enfants Terribles and Esbilla
Between Dog and Wolf [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Irene Gutiérrez
fiche film
]
– Irene Gutiérrez (Spain/Cuba)
Special Mention
Transoceánicas – Meritxell Colell and Lucía Vassallo (Spain/Argentina)

RCSERVICE Award for the Director of the Best Spanish Film
Irene Gutiérrez Between Dog and Wolf

Alma Award for Best Screenplay for a Spanish Film
Celia Viada Caso – La calle del agua

DCP DELUXE Award
Celia Viada Caso – La calle del agua

CIMA Jury Award for Best Female-directed Feature
Wildland [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jeanette Nordahl
fiche film
]
– Jeanette Nordahl (Denmark)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'espagnol)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy