email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2020

Berlin annonce les sélections Forum et Forum Expanded

par 

- Pour le 50e anniversaire de la section la plus audacieuse du festival, Cristina Nord et son équipe ont sélectionné 35 films, plus et 39 installations et films dans la sous-section Expanded

Berlin annonce les sélections Forum et Forum Expanded
La casa dell’amore de Luca Ferri

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The Berlinale Forum, which started 50 years ago as an independent section of Europe's largest film festival, has announced its 2020 selection under the leadership of new head Cristina Nord.

Forum will open with the Chilean production THE TANGO OF THE WIDOWER and Its Distorting Mirror by Raúl Ruiz and Valeria Sarmiento, which the programmers say is perfectly representative of the line-up, in which many of the 35 films – 28 of which are world premieres – are characterised by how they look for ways to mediate between the past and the present.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Out of the 35 titles (for the full list, scroll down), 20 are European (co-) productions, and Berlinale regular and the winner of two Silver Bears for Aferim! [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Radu Jude
fiche film
]
, Romanian filmmaker Radu Jude, has two in the selection: Uppercase Print [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
and The Exit of the Trains, the latter co-directed with Adrian Cioflâncă. Other notable European entries include Irene Gutiérrez's Entre perro y lobo (Cuba/Spain), Viera Čákanyová's FREM [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Czech Republic/Slovakia), Sabine Herpich's Art Comes from the Beak the Way It Has Grown (Germany), Luca Ferri's The House of Love [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Italy), Lois Patiño's Red Moon Tide [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Spain), Clarissa Thieme's Was bleibt / Šta ostaje / What Remains / Re-visited (Germany/Austria/Bosnia and Herzegovina), Carmen Lossman's Oeconomia (Germany), the Belgian production Victoria by Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer and Isabelle Tollenaere, the Italian title Zeus Machine. The Invincible by Nadia Ranocchi and David Zamagni, and the UK-French co-production Ouvertures by Louis Henderson and Olivier Marboeuf together with The Living and the Dead Ensemble. For more information, please click here.

As for the Forum Expanded multimedia section, which combines feature-length and short films with exhibitions and installations, there are 39 titles dedicated to themes such as migration, racism, sexism, state violence, capitalism, colonialism, extractivism, the climate crisis, fears for the future, the loss of history and more, according to the curators, who are led by section head Stefanie Schulte Strathaus. Fifteen of the entries are European (co-) productions, including Jonna Kina's Akiya (Finland/Japan/USA), Ana Vaz's Apiyemiyekî? (Brazil/France/ Netherlands/Portugal), Anton Vidokle's Citizens of the Cosmos (USA/Japan/Ukraine), Anja Dornieden and Juan David González Monroy's Her Name Was Europa (Germany), Laura Huertas Millán's Jiíbie (Colombia/France), Petna Ndaliko Katondolo's Matata (Democratic Republic of the Congo/USA/Netherlands), Graeme Arnfield's The Phantom Menace (UK), Amel Alzakout and Khaled Abdulwahed's Purple Sea (Germany), Vika Kirchenbauer's Untitled Sequence of Gaps (Germany), and the Belgian-German-DRC co-production Télé Réalité by Lucile Desamory, Gustave Fundi and Glodie Mubikay. For more details and the full list of titles, please click here.

Here is the full list of titles:

Berlinale Forum

THE TANGO OF THE WIDOWER and Its Distorting Mirror - Raúl Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento (Chile) (opening film)
Anne at 13,000 ft
- Kazik Radwanski (Canada/USA)
A Storm Was Coming [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Javier Fernández Vázquez (Spain)
Window Boy Would Also Like to Have A Submarine - Alex Piperno (Uruguay/Argentina/Brazil/Netherlands/Philippines)
Entre perro y lobo - Irene Gutiérrez (Cuba/Spain)
This Is My Desire - Arie Esiri, Chuko Esiri (Nigeria/USA)
FREM [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Viera Čákanyová (Czech Republic/Slovakia)
Generations - Lynne Siefert (USA)
The Notes of Anna Azzori / A Mirror that Travels Through Time - Constanze Ruhm (Austria/ Germany/France)
In Deep Sleep - Maria Ignatenko (Russia)
Strike or Die - Jonathan Rescigno (France)
The Exit of the Trains - Radu Jude, Adrian Cioflâncă (Romania)
As Above So Below - Sarah Francis (Lebanon)
Art Comes from the Beak the Way It Has Grown - Sabine Herpich (Germany)
The House of Love [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Luca Ferri (Italy)
Red Moon Tide [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Lois Patiño (Spain)
Light in the Tropics - Paula Gaitán (Brazil)
Maggie’s Farm - James Benning (USA)
Medium - Edgardo Cozarinsky (Argentina)
The Alien - Nader Saeivar (Iran)
Oeconomia - Carmen Losmann (Germany)
Ouvertures - Louis Henderson and Olivier Marboeuf together with The Living and the Dead Ensemble (UK/France)
Petit Samedi - Paola Sermon-Daï (Belgium)
The Calming - Song Fang (China)
Corporate Accountability - Jonathan Perel (Argentina)
Zero - Kazuhiro Soda (Japan/USA)
Uppercase Print [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Radu Jude (Romania)
After the Crossing - Joël Richmond Mathieu Akafou (France/Burkina Faso/Belgium)
The Twentieth Century - Matthew Rankin (Canada)
The Two Sights - Joshua Bonnetta (Canada/UK)
Victoria - Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabelle Tollenaere (Belgium)
The Viewing Booth - Ra’anan Alexandrowicz (Israel/USA)
Divinely Evil - Gustavo Vinagre (Brazil)
Was bleibt I Šta ostaje I What remains I Re-visited - Clarissa Thieme (Germany/Austria/ Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Zeus Machine. The Invincible - Nadia Ranocchi, David Zamagni (Italy)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.