email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2020 EFM

Le Berlinale Co-Production Market 2020 dévoile son programme

par 

- Avec une sélection de 36 projets, notamment les prochains d'Adina Pintilie, Milko Lazarov, Radu Jude, Ole Giæver et Simon Jaquemet, le marché berlinois est fin prêt

Le Berlinale Co-Production Market 2020 dévoile son programme
Une édition précédente du Berlinale Co-Production Market

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

A total of 36 new feature-film projects hailing from 34 countries are being invited to the 17th edition of the Berlinale Co-Production Market. The projects and the teams behind them – which are taking part in four separate segments – will have the chance to meet international film professionals from various fields and from around the globe while participating in a total of 1,500 pre-organised one-on-one meetings. As was the case last year, five selected production houses will enjoy a special focus offered by the “Company Matching” programme. An integral part of the European Film Market (EFM, 20-27 February), the Berlinale Co-Production Market will run for five days, from 22-26 February.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

For the official programme of the market, 21 feature-film projects have been selected from among the 302 submitted. The majority are European productions or co-productions, and their budgets range from €750,000 to €5 million. They will all be presented by their production companies, and they must already have secured support from their home countries or a minimum of 30% of their financing. Also, for the first time, over 50% of the selected projects are directed by women, with 11 projects in the main programme and a total of 15 across all sections.

Some of the picks include a Berlinale regular, Norwegian filmmaker Ole Giæver (From the Balcony [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ole Giæver
fiche film
]
), who will present his fourth feature, as will Polish director Kasia Rosłaniec (Baby Blues [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
). Two participating projects hail from Switzerland, both of which are third features: they are helmed by Simon Jaquemet (The Innocent [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Simon Jaquemet
fiche film
]
) and Christine Repond (Vacuum [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Christine Repond
fiche film
]
). From Italy, Andrea Magnani is coming to the market clutching his sophomore feature, following his debut, Easy [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Andrea Magnani
fiche film
]
. Berlinale Kompagnon Fellowship winner Ana-Felicia Scutelnicu is returning four years after her sophomore feature, Anishoara [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
. Furthermore, Ireland’s Nick Kelly (The Drummer and the Keeper [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
) is presenting his second feature, as is Brit Alex Helfrecht (The White King [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
). Also, well-known Belgian actress Veerle Baetens (The Broken Circle Breakdown [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Felix van Groeningen
interview : Felix Van Groeningen
interview : Felix Van Groeningen
fiche film
]
) is making her feature-length directorial debut with The Melting, as is award-winning Spanish filmmaker Carlota Pereda, with Piggy. The selection also includes a Venice Orizzonti winner, Ukrainian director Valentyn Vasyanovych (Atlantis [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Valentyn Vasyanovych
fiche film
]
), the latest project by Turkish filmmaker Onur Saylak (More [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
) and Moroccan director Hicham Lasri, who is returning to Berlin after his latest feature Jahilya, which premiered two years ago.

As for the market’s other sections, Berlinale Directors will host projects by directors who have been present at the festival before and whose new cinematic works are now at the early funding stage: here we find the latest projects by a Golden Bear winner, Romanian director Adina Pintilie (Touch Me Not [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Adina Pintilie
fiche film
]
), Bulgarian filmmaker Milko Lazarov (Ága [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Milko Lazarov
fiche film
]
), and Luxembourgish writer-director Laura Schroeder (Barrage [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Laura Schroeder
fiche film
]
). Furthermore, two film projects that will first be presented at Rotterdam’s CineMart (see the news), Radu Jude’s (“I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians” [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
) and John Trengove’s (Inxeba) upcoming features, are included in the context of the Rotterdam-Berlinale Express programme.

Here is the official project selection for the 2019 Berlinale Co-Production Market:

A House in the Country - Davi Pretto
Producer: Vulcana Cinema (Brazil)

Antonia’s Garden - Christine Repond
Producer: Contrast Film (Switzerland)

Bedsitterland - Nick Kelly
Producer: Samson Films (Ireland)

Boldstar - Antoinette Jadaone
Producers: Epicmedia, Project 8 Projects (Philippines)

Electric Child - Simon Jaquemet
Producer: 8horses (Switzerland)

Happiness - Pepa San Martín
Producers: Manufactura de Películas (Chile), Aleph Cine (Argentina)

Happy Lovers - Hicham Lasri
Producers: Moon A Deal (France), La Prod (Morocco)

Let The River Flow! - Ole Giæver
Producer: Mer Film (Norway)

Life of a Great Director - Philippe Lesage
Producer: Productions l'unité Centrale (Canada)

The Long Run - Andrea Magnani
Producer: Pilgrim (Italy)

The Melting - Veerle Baetens
Producer: Savage Film (Belgium)

Piggy - Carlota Pereda
Producer: Morena Films (Spain)

Reflection - Valentyn Vasyanovych
Producers: Limelite, Arsenal Films (Ukraine)

Salt Lake - Kasia Rosłaniec
Producer: Mañana (Poland)

Skin of Youth - Ash Mayfair
Producers: An Nam Productions (Vietnam), Mayfair Pictures (USA)

Sweet Lips - Tusi Tamasese
Producer: Blueskin Films (New Zealand)

There Are Two Kinds of People in This World - Onur Saylak
Producers: Liman Film, b.i.t Arts (Turkey)

Toll - Carolina Markowicz
Producers: Biônica Filmes (Brazil), O Som e a Furia (Portugal)

Transit Times - Ana-Felicia Scutelnicu
Producers: Weydemann Bros (Germany), Mobra Films (Romania)

Winterreise - Alex Helfrecht
Producer: Oiffy (UK)

Zafari - Mariana Rondon
Producers: Sudaca Films (Peru/Venezuela), Klaxon (Brazil)

Berlinale Directors

Death and the Maiden - Adina Pintilie
Producer: Manekino Film (Romania)

The Herd - Milko Lazarov
Producer: Red Carpet (Bulgaria)

Maret - Laura Schroeder
Producers: Red Lion (Luxembourg), Red Balloon (Germany)

Rotterdam-Berlinale Express

A Shadow Creeps in Silver Trees - John Trengove
Producer: Urucu Media (South Africa)

Sleepwalkers - Radu Jude
Producer: microFILM (Romania)

Company Matching

Big World Cinema (South Africa)
Cinéma Defacto (France)
Kinorama (Croatia)
Rei Cine (Argentina)
Snowglobe (Denmark)

The selection is rounded off by the ten projects, selected from among a total of 166 submissions, being presented at the Talent Project Market, which is taking place in collaboration with Berlinale Talents 2020 (see the news), where up-and-coming producers will have a chance to showcase their projects.

The Berlinale Co-Production Market is part of the European Film Market, and is organised in partnership with MDM - Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung and the European Union’s Creative Europe - MEDIA programme.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy