email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BAFTA 2020

Neuf nominations aux BAFTA pour 1917 de Sam Mendes

par 

- Les BAFTA sont critiqués pour leur manque de diversité dans les nominations pour les acteurs principaux et le fait qu'il n'y ait aucune femme nominée pour le prix de mise en scène

Neuf nominations aux BAFTA pour 1917 de Sam Mendes
1917 de Sam Mendes

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Fresh from its Best Film win at the Golden Globes (read the news), Sam Mendes’ World War I drama 1917 [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
is the leading European contender for the 2020 BAFTA awards, although its nine nominations are still fewer than those received by American juggernauts Joker (11), The Irishman (10) and Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood.  Joining these films as the fifth and final film in the running for the BAFTA Best Film award is South Korean Bong Joon-ho’s fabulous Cannes Palme d’Or winner Parasite. The five directors of these films are all pitted against each other in the Best Director category.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

A surprise in the Leading actress nominations is the inclusion of Jessie Buckley for her performance in British music drama Wild Rose [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, while fellow Brit Cynthia Erivo’s Golden Globe nominated turn in Harriet has been overlooked. Awkwafina, who won a Golden Globe for her turn in The Farewell, is only recognised in the Rising Star category, which is not voted on by the BAFTA membership.

Indeed, the nominees in the Leading and Supporting actor categories are all white, which has led, not for the first time in BAFTA history, to criticism about its membership's lack of appreciation when it comes to non-white actors, and the hashtag #BaftaSoWhite soon began trending on social media.

BAFTA CEO Amanda Berry has responded to criticism about the lack of female nominees in the directing category and the failure to nominate a single non-white actor by stating that she was “very disappointed” by this lack of diversity.

The list of nominees also betrays a lamentable lack of interest in performances by European, non-British actors, such as the marvellous Cannes Best Actor-winning turn from Antonio Banderas in Pedro Almodóvar’s Pain and Glory [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Antonio Banderas
Q&A : Pedro Almodóvar
fiche film
]
. Taron Egerton for Rocketman [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dexter Fletcher
fiche film
]
and Jonathan Pryce for The Two Popes [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Fernando Meirelles
fiche film
]
are nominated for Leading Actor. Irish actress Saoirse Ronan is included in the Leading Actress category for her turn in Little Women, while Anthony Hopkins appears in the Supporting Actor category for The Two Popes.

Other notable European nominations include A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Richard Phelan et Will Bec…
fiche film
]
and Klaus [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
in the Animated Film category. Composers Hildur Gudnadóttir (Joker) and Alexandre Desplat (Little Women) have been recognised, as well as cinematographers Roger Deakins (1917) and Phedon Papamichael (Ford v Ferrari).

For Sama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
fiche film
]
, meanwhile, is the leading documentary across categories, picking up four nominations for Best Documentary, Film Not in the English Language, Outstanding British Film and Outstanding Debut. Pain and Glory and Céline Sciamma’s Portrait of a Lady on Fire [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Céline Sciamma
fiche film
]
are also nominated for Film Not in the English Language, while Asif Kapadia’s Diego Maradona [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Asif Kapadia
fiche film
]
is another nominee for Best Documentary.

The full list of nominees:

Best Film
1917 [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Sam Mendes (UK/USA)
The Irishman – Martin Scorsese (USA)
Joker – Todd Phillips (USA)
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino (USA)
Parasite – Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)

Outstanding British Film
1917 – Sam Mendes
Bait [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Mark Jenkin
fiche film
]
– Mark Jenkin
For Sama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
fiche film
]
– Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts (UK/USA)
Rocketman [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dexter Fletcher
fiche film
]
- Dexter Fletcher (UK/USA)
Sorry We Missed You [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
Q&A : Ken Loach
fiche film
]
- Ken Loach (UK/France/Belgium)
The Two Popes [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Fernando Meirelles
fiche film
]
- Fernando Meirelles (UK/USA/Italy/Argentina/Uruguay)

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
Bait - Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)
For Sama - Waad al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
Maiden [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Alex Holmes (Director)
Only You [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
Retablo [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director) (Peru/Germany/Norway)

Best Director
Sam Mendes - 1917
Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
Todd Phillips - Joker
Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood
Bong Joon-Ho - Parasite

Best Original Screenplay
Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman - Booksmart (USA)
Rian Johnson - Knives Out (USA)
Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story (USA)
Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood
Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-Ho - Parasite

Best Adapted Screenplay
Steven Zaillian - The Irishman
Taika Waititi - Jojo Rabbit
Todd Phillips, Scott Silver - Joker
Greta Gerwig - Little Women (USA)
Anthony McCarten - The Two Popes

Best Leading Actress
Jessie Buckley - Wild Rose [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell (USA)
Renée Zellweger – Judy [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(UK/USA)

Best Leading Actor
Leonardo Dicaprio - Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
Taron Egerton - Rocketman
Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern - Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh - Little Women
Margot Robbie - Bombshell
Margot Robbie - Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood (USA)
Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
Al Pacino - The Irishman
Joe Pesci - The Irishman
Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood

Best Film Not In The English Language
The Farewell - Lulu Wang (USA)
For Sama - Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
Pain and Glory [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Antonio Banderas
Q&A : Pedro Almodóvar
fiche film
]
- Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
Parasite - Bong Joon-Ho
Portrait of a Lady on Fire [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Céline Sciamma
fiche film
]
- Céline Sciamma (France)

Best Documentary
American Factory - Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert (USA)
Apollo 11 - Todd Douglas Miller (USA)
Diego Maradona [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Asif Kapadia
fiche film
]
- Asif Kapadia
For Sama - Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
The Great Hack - Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim (USA)

Best Animated Film
Frozen 2 - Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho (USA)
Klaus [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Sergio Pablos, Carlos Martínez López (Spain)
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Richard Phelan et Will Bec…
fiche film
]
- Will Becher, Richard Phelan
Toy Story 4 - Josh Cooley (USA)

Best Original Score
Thomas Newman - 1917
Michael Giacchino - Jojo Rabbit
Hildur Guđnadóttir - Joker
Alexandre Desplat - Little Women
John Williams - Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (USA)

Best Casting
Shayna Markowitz - Joker
Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler - Marriage Story
Victoria Thomas - Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood
Sarah Crowe - The Personal History of David Copperfield [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(UK/USA)
Nina Gold - The Two Popes

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins - 1917
Rodrigo Prieto - The Irishman
Lawrence Sher - Joker
Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari (USA)
Jarin Blaschke - The Lighthouse (USA)

Best Editing
Thelma Schoonmaker - The Irishman
Tom Eagles - Jojo Rabbit
Jeff Groth - Joker
Andrew Buckland, Michael Mccusker - Ford v Ferrari
Fred Raskin - Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood

Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales - 1917
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves - The Irishman
Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková - Jojo Rabbit
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran - Joker
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh - Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood

Best Costume Design
Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell - The Irishman
Mayes C Rubeo - Jojo Rabbit
Jany Temime - Judy
Jacqueline Durran - Little Women
Arianne Phillips - Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood

Best Make Up & Hair
Naomi Donne - 1917
Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan - Bombshell
Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann - Joker
Jeremy Woodhead - Judy
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou - Rocketman

Best Sound
Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson - 1917
Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic - Joker
David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester - Ford v Ferrari
Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan - Rocketman
David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood - Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker

Best Special Visual Effects
Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy - 1917
Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick - Avengers: Endgame (USA)
Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman - The Irishman
Andrew R Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez - The Lion King (USA)
Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy - Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker

Best British Short Animation Film
Grandad Was A Romantic. - Maryam Mohajer
In Her Boots - Kathrin Steinbacher
The Magic Boat - Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

Best British Short Film
Azaar - Myriam Raja
Goldfish - Hector Dockrill
Learning To Skateboard In A Warzone (If You’re A Girl) - Carol Dysinger
The Trap - Lena Headey

EE Rising Star Award (Voted for by the public)
Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr
Micheal Ward

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy