email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

OSCARS 2020

La short list pour l'Oscar du meilleur film international est dominée par les (co)productions européennes

par 

- Douleur et gloire, Les Misérables, Honeyland, Corpus Christi, Those Who Remained, Truth and Justice, The Painted Bird, Une grande fille et la coproduction Atlantique ont été retenus dans la pré-liste

La short list pour l'Oscar du meilleur film international est dominée par les (co)productions européennes
Douleur et gloire de Pedro Almodóvar

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

After having closed the submission period for the International Feature Film category (formerly known as Foreign Language Film) in October, the 92nd Academy Awards has selected ten films that will advance to the next round of voting in the category. A record of 93 films had been submitted to the Academy (see the news).

This year, the Old Continent is dominating the shortlist: submissions from nine European countries have been selected. Pedro Almodóvar's Pain and Glory [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Antonio Banderas
Q&A : Pedro Almodóvar
fiche film
]
, one of the year's biggest international hits and the new effort by a tireless maestro, leads the pack with the biggest chances to win the award, although it would have to beat the absolute frontrunner, Palme d'Or winner Parasite by Korea's Bong Joon-ho.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Backing the veteran Spanish filmmaker, another eight European submissions have made the cut: Les Misérables [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ladj Ly
fiche film
]
by France's Ladj Ly (awarded in Cannes with the Special Jury Prize, and recently named European Discovery at the European Film Awards), the documentary Honeyland [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
interview : Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir …
fiche film
]
by North Macedonia's Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov (winner of the Grand Jury Prize in Sundance's World Cinema Documentary Competition back in January, and awarded in several festivals since), Corpus Christi [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Bartosz Bielenia
interview : Jan Komasa
fiche film
]
by Poland's Jan Komasa (winner of the Europa Cinemas Label at Venice's Giornate degli Autori, and awarded in several festivals since), and rather surprisingly, the three period films coming from Hungary (Telluride-premiered Those Who Remained [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, directed by Barnabás Tóth), Estonia (Black Nights-screened Truth and Justice [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, by Tanel Toom) and the Czech Republic (The Painted Bird [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Václav Marhoul
fiche film
]
, directed by Václav Marhoul, which premiered in Venice to much controversy).

Rounding off the selection is Russia's submission, the second feature by wunderkind Kantemir Balagov, Beanpole [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(awarded with the Best Director prize in Cannes' Un Certain Regard), and Senegal's submission, the first feature by French-Senegalese director Mati Diop, Atlantics [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Mati Diop
fiche film
]
(a co-production with France and Belgium, winner of the Grand Prix in Cannes).

The Academy has also announced the shortlist for Best Documentary Feature, which, although dominated by US titles, includes European titles such as the aforementioned Honeyland, Waad Al Khateab and Edward Watts' For Sama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
fiche film
]
(awarded in Cannes and at the European Film Awards), Victor Kossakovsky's Aquarela [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Victor Kossakovsky
fiche film
]
 and Alex Holmes' Maiden [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, as well as co-productions The Cave [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Feras Fayyad and Advocate [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Rachel Leah Jones et Lea T…
fiche film
]
by Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaïche.

Here are the main feature-film shortlists that have just been announced:

Best International Feature Film

Czech Republic: The Painted Bird [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Václav Marhoul
fiche film
]
 - Václav Marhoul (Czech Republic/Ukraine/Slovakia)
Estonia: Truth and Justice [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Tanel Toom (Estonia)
France: Les Misérables [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ladj Ly
fiche film
]
- Ladj Ly (France)
Hungary: Those Who Remained [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Barnabás Tóth (Hungary)
North Macedonia: Honeyland [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
interview : Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir …
fiche film
]
- Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov (North Macedonia)
Poland: Corpus Christi [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Bartosz Bielenia
interview : Jan Komasa
fiche film
]
- Jan Komasa (Poland/France)
Russia: Beanpole [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Kantemir Balagov (Russia)
Senegal: Atlantics [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Mati Diop
fiche film
]
- Mati Diop (Senegal/France/Belgium)
South Korea: Parasite - Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)
Spain: Pain and Glory [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Antonio Banderas
Q&A : Pedro Almodóvar
fiche film
]
- Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)

Best Documentary Feature

Advocate [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Rachel Leah Jones et Lea T…
fiche film
]
- Rachel Leah Jones, Philippe Bellaïche (Israel/Canada/Switzerland)
American Factory - Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert (USA)
The Apollo - Roger Ross Williams (USA)
Apollo 11 - Todd Douglas Miller (USA)
Aquarela [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Victor Kossakovsky
fiche film
]
- Victor Kossakovsky (UK/Germany)
The Biggest Little Farm - John Chester (USA)
The Cave [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Feras Fayyad (Syria/Denmark/Germany/USA/Qatar)
The Edge of Democracy - Petra Costa (Brazil)
For Sama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
fiche film
]
- Waad Al Khateab, Edward Watts (UK/USA)
The Great Hack - Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim (USA)
Honeyland - Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
Knock Down the House - Rachel Lears (USA)
Maiden [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Alex Holmes (UK)
Midnight Family - Luke Lorentzen (Mexico)
One Child Nation - Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang (USA)

The final nominees for the Oscars will be revealed on 13 January 2020, and the awards ceremony will take place on 9 February in Los Angeles.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy