email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALS / PRIX Espagne

Et puis nous danserons triomphe au 24e festival LesGaiCineMad

par 

- Ce film s'est confirmé comme le film LGBTIQ+ de l'année, comme le démontre sa triple victoire à l'événement madrilène : prix du public, prix du jury du meilleur film et prix d'interprétation

Et puis nous danserons triomphe au 24e festival LesGaiCineMad
Et puis nous danserons de Levan Akin

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

And Then We Danced [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Levan Akin
fiche film
]
is a production between Sweden, France and Georgia that Spanish audiences were able to get to know thanks to its participation in the Valladolid and Seville Film Festivals, although it was in fact world-premiered in the Directors’ Fortnight during the most recent Cannes Film Festival. Last Sunday, during the closing ceremony of the 24th edition of the LesGaiCineMad Festival, which unspooled between 30 October and 17 November, it emerged as the clear victor, as it scooped three major accolades: the Jury Prize for Best Film at the gathering, the Audience Award for Best Film, and the Best Actor Award for its lead, Levan Gelbakhiani. With these new trophies under its belt, the movie by Levan Akin, which is representing Sweden in the Oscars race (see the news), is shaping up to be one of this year’s standout LGBTIQ+ titles.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The international LesGaiCineMad Festival, which took place over 20 days and screened a total of 125 titles in various theatres in Madrid and other nearby towns, taking in documentaries, short films and fiction features, also rewarded the directorial efforts of Patricia Ortega, as she received the Best Director Award for her work on Being Impossible (Venezuela/Colombia), starring an intersexual person, while the Best Screenplay gong was bestowed upon Jayro Bustamante for Tremors [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jayro Bustamante
fiche film
]
, a co-production between Guatemala, France and Luxembourg that depicts the sexual repression caused by religious fundamentalism. The official section jury was made up of actress and singer Lluvia Rojo, director Salvador García Ruiz (Castillos de cartón [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
) and the cultural coordinator of the Institut français, Romain Ruchaud.

Meanwhile, Álex Ygoa was the winner of the first LGBTIQ+ QueerCineLab, an ideas lab and project competition organised by LesGaiCineMad with the aim of supporting the production of new cinematic titles focusing on emotional and sexual diversity. His project is a fictional short called Grafiti, which tells the story of Joan, a problematic teenager with zero respect for anything, and Raúl, a boy who can only communicate using sign language. The jury, which had to decide between four finalist projects and which comprised filmmaker Roberto Pérez Toledo (Like Foam [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
), director-producer Carlota Coronado, screenwriter Darío Madrona (Gente que viene y bah [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
) and distributor Silvia Lobo, also conferred an Honorary Mention upon Vive, baila, ¡posa! by Valentina Ribeiro.

Here is the full list of winners at LesGaiCineMad 2019:

Official section for features

Jury Prize

Best Fiction Feature
And Then We Danced [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Levan Akin
fiche film
]
- Levan Akin (Georgia/Sweden/France)

Best Director
Patricia Ortega – Being Impossible (Venezuela/Colombia)

Best Screenplay
Jayro Bustamante – Tremors [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jayro Bustamante
fiche film
]
(Guatemala/France/Luxembourg)

Best Actor
Levan Gelbakhiani - And Then We Danced

Special Mention
Song Lang - Leon Le (Vietnam)

Official section for fictional shorts

Jury Prize

Best International Short Film
Kado - Aditya Ahmad (Indonesia)

Best National Short Film
Moros en la Costa - Damià Serra Cauchetiez (Spain)

Special Mention for a Cutting-edge Short Film
Chair Amour - Patrick Serre (Belgium) 

Special Mention for Direction
Jiajie Yu Yan – Xiao Xian (Spain) 

Special Mention for an Animated Short Film
Ad Lib - Arantzazu Martínez, Eurie Cierbide, Sara Nikte Berrozpe, Cristina Vaquero, Leire Acha, Irene Velasco and Beñat Etxaburu (Spain)

Official section for documentaries

Jury Prize

Best Documentary Short
Prisoner of Society - Rati Tsiteladze (Georgia)

Best Documentary Feature
One Taxi Ride - Mak CK (Mexico/Singapore)

Best National Documentary
Trans Resistance - Claudia Reig (Spain)

Best Director
Rati Tsiteladze - Prisoner of Society

Special Mention of the Jury
Mi arma - Jesús Pascual (Spain)

Audience Awards

Best National Work
Trans Resistance - Claudia Reig
Sal y Pimienta - Miriam Herrero del Valle (Argentina/Spain)

Best Feature
And Then We Danced - Levan Akin

Best Documentary
Trans Resistance - Claudia Reig

Best Short Film
Moros en la Costa - Damià Serra Cauchetiez

Best Documentary Short
Yo soy una niña - Richard Zubelzu (Spain)

Best Female-directed Work
Sal y Pimienta - Miriam Herrero del Valle
Trans Resistance - Claudia Reig

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'espagnol)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.