email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DOK LEIPZIG 2019 Prix

Exemplary Behaviour triomphe à DOK Leipzig

par 

- Ce film lituanien l'a emporté en compétition internationale ; Safety123 a raflé le prix de la section Next Masters ; Status and Terrain a dominé la compétition allemande

Exemplary Behaviour triomphe à DOK Leipzig
Les gagnants de DOK Leipzig 2019 (© Susann Jehnichen)

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Lithuanian filmmakers Audrius Mickevičius and Nerijus Milerius' Exemplary Behaviour [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
(Lithuania/Slovenia/Bulgaria/Italy) has triumphed at the 62nd DOK Leipzig International Documentary and Animated Film Festival, which took place from 28 October-3 November.

The film, which explores guilt and atonement, as experienced by two convicted felons serving life sentences, bagged the festival’s main award, the Golden Dove International Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film, which comes with €10,000 from broadcaster MDR and makes the picture eligible for the Oscars, as well as the FIPRESCI Prize and the Prize of the Interreligious Jury.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Russian filmmaker Elena Kondrateva's Puberty received the Golden Dove Short Documentary Film, while Iranian director Gorgam-o-Gale Mibaram's Am I a Wolf? pocketed the Golden Dove Short Animated Film. Both prizes are worth €5,000.

The Golden Dove Next Masters Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film went to Julia Gutweniger and Florian Kofler's Safety123 (Austria/Italy). The award includes €10,000 from the Media Foundation of Sparkasse Leipzig as start-up funding for the team’s next film project.

In the shorts category of Next Masters, the animated film Deep Love by Ukraine's Mykyta Lyskov won the Golden Dove and €5,000.

The Golden Dove German Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film, also worth €10,000 and provided by Weltkino Filmverleih GmbH, was given to Ute Adamczewski's Status and Terrain. The film also won the VER.DI Prize for Solidarity, Humanity and Fairness. Mila Zhluktenko's Opera Glasses (Germany/Ukraine) won the €5,000 Golden Dove in the shorts category.

Itay Marom's Resonance [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Israel/Germany) received the DEFA Sponsoring Prize for an outstanding long German documentary film in the German competition, worth €4,000, while Narges Kalhor's In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
picked up the Goethe-Institut Documentary Film Prize for the best long German documentary film in the Official Selection, which comes with subtitling in up to eight languages and prize money of €2,000, among other perks.

The Healthy Workplaces Film Award for the best work-related film, which comes with €5,000, courtesy of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work, plus subtitling in a selection of EU languages, went to Maya Kosa and Sergio Da Costa's Bird Island [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Maya Kosa et Sérgio da Costa
fiche film
]
(Switzerland).

Here is the full list of award winners at DOK Leipzig:

Golden Dove International Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film
Exemplary Behaviour [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Audrius Mickevičius, Nerijus Milerius (Lithuania/Slovenia/Bulgaria/Italy)

Golden Dove Short Documentary Film
Puberty - Elena Kondrateva (Russia)

Golden Dove Short Animated Film
Am I a Wolf? - Gorgam-o-Gale Mibaram (Iran)

Honourable Mention
Asho - Jafar Najafi (Iran)

Golden Dove Next Masters Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film
Safety123 - Julia Gutweniger, Florian Kofler (Austria/Italy)

Honourable Mention
Arid Zone - Fernanda Pessoa (Brazil)

Golden Dove Next Masters Competition Short Documentary and Animated Film
Deep Love - Mykyta Lyskov (Ukraine)

Golden Dove German Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film
Status and Terrain - Ute Adamczewski (Germany)

Golden Dove German Competition Short Documentary and Animated Film
Opera Glasses - Mila Zhlutenko (Germany/Ukraine)

Honourable Mentions
Gravedad - Matisse Gonzalez (Germany)
The Last Painting - Tom Salt (Germany)

Healthy Workplaces Film Award
Bird Island [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Maya Kosa et Sérgio da Costa
fiche film
]
- Maya Kosa, Sergio Da Costa (Switzerland)

DEFA Sponsoring Prize
Resonance [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Itay Marom (Israel/Germany)

Goethe-Institut Documentary Film Prize
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Narges Kalhor (Iran/Germany)

MDR Film Prize
The Wind. A Documentary Thriller [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Michał Bielawski
fiche film
]
- Michał Bielawski (Poland/Slovakia)

Leipziger Ring Film Prize
Girls of Paadhai - Natalia Preston (Germany)

Prize of the Interreligious Jury
Exemplary Behaviour - Audrius Mickevičius, Nerijus Milerius

VER.DI Prize for Solidarity, Humanity and Fairness
Status and Terrain - Ute Adamczewski

Honourable Mention
A Quiet Resistance - Therese Koppe (Germany)

Young Eyes Film Award
Where We Belong [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Jacqueline Zünd (Switzerland)

FIPRESCI Prize
Exemplary Behaviour - Audrius Mickevičius, Nerijus Milerius

Mephisto 97.6 Audience Award
Ties - Dina Velikovskaya (Germany/Russia)

Gedanken-Aufschluss Award
Robolove - Maria Arlamovsky (Austria)

DOK Neuland Award
4 Feet: Blind Date - María Belén Poncio, Damián Turkieh (Argentina)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.