email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

KARLOVY VARY 2019 Prix

Kristina Grozeva et Petar Valchanov triomphent à Karlovy Vary avec The Father

par 

- Le nouveau film du duo bulgare a décroché le Globe de cristal ; l'autre grand gagnant de cette édition a été Lara de l'Allemand Jan Ole Gerster, qui a raflé deux prix

Kristina Grozeva et Petar Valchanov triomphent à Karlovy Vary avec The Father
Kristina Grozeva et Petar Valchanov recevant le Globe de Cristal pour The Father en présence de leur fille, de l'actrice américaine Patricia Clarkson et du président du Festival de Karlovy Vary, Jiří Bartoška (© KVIFF)

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

“The film is entitled The Father [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
fiche film
]
, but it is in fact dedicated to the mother.” With these words, Bulgarian directorial duo Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov clarified what lies behind their latest film, the winner of the Crystal Globe for Best Film at the 54th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival. A sort of road movie dealing with loss, religion and family relations (and quince jam), The Father won over the jury comprising Critics’ Week artistic director Charles Tesson, actress Angeliki Papoulia, directors Sergei Loznitsa and Annemarie Jacir, and screenwriter Štěpán Hulík. This feat marks the biggest achievement in the duo’s career since they world-premiered their first feature, The Lesson [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
interview : Margita Gosheva
fiche film
]
, at San Sebastián, where they won the New Directors Award.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The other big winner at this edition of the Czech festival was the sophomore film by German filmmaker Jan Ole Gerster, Lara [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jan Ole Gerster
fiche film
]
. The film received both the Special Jury Prize and the Award for Best Actress for Corinna Harfouch, who did indeed give the most memorable performance in any of the films in the selection with her portrayal of a bitter woman whose unfulfilled dreams cast a shadow upon her difficult relationship with her son.

In addition, Belgian filmmaker Tim Mielants collected the Award for Best Director for his first feature film, after having directed several TV series, the nudist-camp thriller Patrick [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Tim Mielants
fiche film
]
. Slovakia’s Milan Ondrík received the Best Actor Award for his turn in Let There Be Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marko Škop
fiche film
]
, in which his fellow countryman Marko Škop tells a story about the rise of the extreme right in rural Slovakia. And finally, a double Special Mention was given to the Spanish title The August Virgin [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jonás Trueba
fiche film
]
 by Jonás Trueba - whose charms had already convinced the FIPRESCI jury members to give it their prize a few hours earlier - as well as to Chilean actress Antonia Giesen for her role in Felipe Ríos’ Argentinian-Chilean title The Man of the Future.

As for the parallel sections, Russian-themed films came out on top as the main winners of both the East of the West and Documentary Competitions. The Bull [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, directed by Boris Akopov, took home the East of the West Grand Prix for its story about local criminal gangs in 1990s Russia, and Russian filmmaker Ksenia Okhapkina triumphed in the Documentary Competition with her portrayal of a city born as a gulag in the northern regions of the country, Immortal [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ksenia Okhapkina
fiche film
]
(albeit without any Russian funding, as the film is an Estonian-Latvian co-production). As usual, Special Jury Prizes were given out in both sections, this time to the Ukrainian title My Thoughts Are Silent [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Antonio Lukich and the Chinese documentary Confucian Dream by Mijie Li, respectively.

Once again this year, the festival lured some renowned international guests, such as Julianne Moore and Patricia Clarkson, both recipients of the Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema. Seasoned Czech cinematographer Vladimír Smutný also received an honorary prize, the Festival President’s Award for Contribution to Czech Cinematography.

The festival, attended by more than 12,500 accredited visitors, said farewell to its 54th edition and announced the dates for the 55th iteration, which will take place from 3-11 July 2020.

Here is the full list of winners at the 54th edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival:

Competition

Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
The Father [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
fiche film
]
– Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece) 

Special Jury Prize
Lara [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jan Ole Gerster
fiche film
]
 – Jan-Ole Gerster (Germany)

Best Director Award
Tim Mielants – Patrick [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Tim Mielants
fiche film
]
(Belgium/Netherlands)

Best Actress Award
Corinna Harfouch – Lara

Best Actor Award
Milan Ondrík – Let There Be Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marko Škop
fiche film
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Special Jury Mention
The August Virgin [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jonás Trueba
fiche film
]
– Jonás Trueba (Spain)
Antonia Glessen - The Man of the Future (Chile/Argentina)

East of the West Competition

Grand Prix
The Bull [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Boris Akopov (Russia)

Special Jury Prize
My Thoughts Are Silent [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Antonio Lukich (Ukraine)

Documentary Competition

Grand Prix
Immortal [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ksenia Okhapkina
fiche film
]
 - Ksenia Okhapkina (Estonia/Latvia)

Special Jury Prize
Confucian Dream – Mijie Li (China)

Other awards

Právo Audience Award
Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Olga Sommerová (Czech Republic)

Crystal Globe For Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
Julianne Moore
Patricia Clarkson

Festival President's Award for Contribution to Czech Cinematography
Vladimír Smutný

Non-Statutory awards

FIPRESCI Award
The August Virgin – Jonás Trueba

Ecumenical Jury Award
Lara – Jan-Ole Gerster
Commendation
Let There Be Light – Marko Škop

FEDEORA Award
Passed by Censor [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Serhat Karaaslan
fiche film
]
– Serhat Karaaslan (Turkey/Germany/France)
Special Mention
Aga's House [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Lendita Zeqiraj
fiche film
]
– Lendita Zeqiraj (Kosovo/Croatia/France/Albania)

Europa Cinemas Label Award
Scandinavian Silence [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Martti Helde
fiche film
]
– Martti Helde (Estonia/France/Belgium)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy