email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2021 Industry Village

El prestigioso Work in Progress de Les Arcs acoge 15 títulos

por 

- El Industry Village del festival alpino dará la bienvenida el 12 de diciembre a 15 largometrajes en postproducción en busca de agente de ventas

El prestigioso Work in Progress de Les Arcs acoge 15 títulos
La directora Sacha Polak, cuyo proyecto Silver Haze ha sido seleccionado

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

After first revealing its program (read the article), the selection of 18 projects taking part in the Co-Production Villages (news) and the eight participants of its Talent Village, Les Arcs Film Festival (whose 13th edition will unfold from 11 to 18 December) has unveiled the list of 15 films currently in post-production selected for the Work in Progress (WiP) section of its Industry Village, which will take place on Sunday 12 December. It is a highly anticipated event, since previous editions unveiled the first images of, among others, five titles selected this year in Cannes (Lamb [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Valdimar Jóhannsson
ficha de la película
]
, Clara Sola [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nathalie Álvarez Mesén
ficha de la película
]
, The Hill Where Lionesses Roar [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Luana Bajrami
ficha de la película
]
, Small Body [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laura Samani
ficha de la película
]
and The Gravedigger's Wife [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
) and of Reflection [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Valentyn Vasyanovych
ficha de la película
]
(in competition in Venice 2021), Gerda (awarded this summer in Locarno), but also Luzzu [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alex Camilleri
ficha de la película
]
, Shorta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anders Ølholm y Frederik L…
ficha de la película
]
, Oasis [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ivan Ikic
ficha de la película
]
, System Crasher [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nora Fingscheidt
ficha de la película
]
, And Then We Danced [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Levan Akin
entrevista: Levan Gelbakhiani
ficha de la película
]
, Koko-di Koko-da [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Johannes Nyholm
ficha de la película
]
, Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha de la película
]
, Diamantino [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel S…
ficha de la película
]
and I Am Not A Witch [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rungano Nyoni
ficha de la película
]
, to cite only a few films among the many gems spotted by the team of Les Arcs.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

This year, the selection put together by Frédéric Boyer (artistic director of Les Arcs Film Festival) will feature 15 films (eight of which are directed by women) currently in post-production, of which long clips (eight minutes in total) will be introduced by the filmmakers and their producers to international sales agents, distributors and festival programmed present in the Savoyard resort. Among these 15 titles (selected from among 164 candidates and coming from 18 countries) feature seven feature debuts and five sophomore feature films.

Standing out, among others, is Dutch director Sacha Polak (who competed at Sundance and opened the 2019 Rotterdam film festival with her latest film, Dirty God [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sacha Polak
ficha de la película
]
, after participating in the Berlinale Forum in 2012 and 2015), Swiss director Tobias Nölle (FIPRESCI award winner in the 2016 Berlinale Panorama with his feature debut, Aloys [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Tobias Nölle
ficha de la película
]
), Iranian-Swedish director Milad Alami (discovered in San Sebastian New Directors in 2017 with The Charmer [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ardalan Esmaili
entrevista: Milad Alami
ficha de la película
]
), Cypriot filmmaker Kyros Papavassiliou (revealed in the 2015 Rotterdam Competition with Impressions of a Drowned Man [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
), Hungarian director György Mór Kárpáti (whose first steps in Guerilla [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
marked a very promising talent), Italian filmmaker Alessandra Celesia (out of competition in Locarno in 2017 with Anatomia del miracolo [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
) and Argentine director Santiago Fillol (co-writer on the films from Spanish filmmaker Oliver Laxe). Also worth pointing out out of competition is When It Melts (read the article), the directorial feature debut from Belgian actress Veerle Baetens.

Three awards are up for grabs this year. The TitraFilm award (€10,000 in image and/or sound post-production services) will be handed out by a jury composed of Kathrin Kohlstedde (program director of the Hamburg Film Festival), Kevin Chan (co-head of acquisitions at MUBI) and Mimi Plauché (artistic director of the Chicago Film Festival), while the Alphapanda Audience Engagement award (focused on the film’s digital marketing and worth €5,000) will be given by Didar Domehri (Maneki Films), Mathias Noschis and Joanna Solecka. The winner of the brand new 22D Music award (€10,000 to finance the production of an original score) will be chosen by Emmanuel Delétang and composer Amine Bouhafa.

The Work in Progress selection:

Dogborn - Isabella Carbonell
Produced by Momento Film (Sweden)

Eismayer - David Wagner
Produced by Golden Girls Film (Austria)

Embryo Larva Butterfly - Kyros Papavassiliou
Produced by AMP Filmworks (Cyprus) and Graal SA (Greece)

January - Viestur Kairish
Produced by Mistrus Media (Latvia), Artbox (Lithuania) and Staron Film (Poland)

Krzyk (Losing Control) - Ewa Wikiel
Produced by Deutsche Film-und Fernsehakademie Berlin (Germany)

Matadero [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Santiago Fillol
Produced by 4A4 Productions, El Viaje Films (Spain), Magoya Films (Argentina), Nina Films (Spain) and Prisma Cine (Argentina)

Nika - Vasilisa Kuzmina
Produced by Vodorod (Russia) and Art Pictures Studio (Russia)

Opponent - Milad Alami
Produced by Tangy (Sweden) and Ape&Bjørn (Norway)

Preparations For a Miracle - Tobias Nölle
Produced by Hugofilm Features (Switzerland) and Flare Film (Germany)

Silver Haze - Sacha Polak
Produced by Viking Film (The Netherlands) and Emu Films (United Kingdom)

Stranger in my Own Skin - Katia de Vidas
Produced by Wendy Production (United Kingdom)

Summer To Come - György Mór Kárpáti
Produced by Proton Cinema (Hungary) and Café Film (Hungary)

The Mecanics of Things - Alessandra Celesia
Produced by Films de Force Majeure (France) and Dirk Manthey Film UG (Germany)

The Ordinaries [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sophie Linnenbaum
ficha de la película
]
- Sophie Linnenbaum
Produced by Bandenfilm (Germany) and Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (Germany)

When It Melts - Veerle Baetens 
Produced by Savage Film (Belgium), PRPL (The Netherlands) and Versus Production (Belgium)
(Out of competition, in partnership with Flanders Image - VAF)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy