email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ROSA DE ORO 2021

El 39° Festival de la Rosa de Oro presenta 12 largometrajes en su competición

por 

- La competición de cortometrajes reúne 15 títulos, mientras la sección paralela Open Horizons cuenta con otras seis películas

El 39° Festival de la Rosa de Oro presenta 12 largometrajes en su competición
Uncle Claus, de Ivaylo Penchev

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The Golden Rose Film Festival, taking place from 23-29 September in the Black Sea coastal city of Varna and organised by the Bulgarian National Film Center, will showcase the entire slate of Bulgarian fiction production – encompassing features and short films – created since the last edition in 2020. The competition programme includes 12 features and 15 short films, with six additional productions in the Open Horizons section.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The line-up includes minority co-productions as well, such as Levan Koguashvili’s Brighton 4th [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Levan Koguashvili
ficha de la película
]
, co-produced by Art Fest, and the opening film, Only Human, helmed by Macedonian director Igor Ivanov and staged by Bulgarian production company Gala Film. Also, a selection of four restored archive films (made between 1926 and 1940), curated by the Bulgarian National Film Archive under the title “Summer in Old Bulgaria”, will be shown for the first time in Varna as part of the Association des Cinémathèques Européennes (ACE)’s “A Season of Classic Films” initiative, supported by the Creative Europe - MEDIA programme.

Among the 12 contenders for the grand prize are mainstream titles by directors with a proven audience-orientated track record, such as Martin Makariev’s In the Heart of the Machine, Victor Bojinov's The Naked Truth About Zhiguli Band and Ivaylo Penchev’s Uncle Claus, as well as several arthouse titles: theatre director Marius Kurkinski’s A Twisted World, Borislav Kostov’s second feature, I Don’t Like You, and Dragomir Sholev’s third feature, Fishbone [+lee también:
entrevista: Dragomir Sholev
ficha de la película
]
. Four feature debuts will be competing in the Best Debut category – popular actor Alexander Kossev’s Petya of My Petya, documentary directors Svetoslav Draganov and Andrey Paounov’s first features, Humble [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
and January [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
, and Pavel G Vesnakov’s German Lessons [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
. The latter already had its world premiere at last year’s Cairo International Film Festival, where it received the Best Actor Award (for Julian Vergov), while the other two competition films – Kamen Kalev’s February [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, and Vessela Kazakova and Mina Mileva’s Women Do Cry [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha de la película
]
– were selected for the Cannes Film Festival in 2020 and 2021, respectively.

The jury deciding on the awards in both the feature and short competitions consists of film and media expert Professor Dr Ivo Draganov (chair), actress Irmena Chichikova, art critic and researcher Plamena Dimitrova-Racheva, Cypriot art critic, artist, director and producer Diomides Nikita, and the director of the Molodist International Film Festival, Andriy Khalpakhchi.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy