email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DOCUDAYS 2021 Premios

Taming the Garden e Ivan's Land triunfan en Docudays UA

por 

- La cinta de Salome Jashi ha dominado la competición internacional, y el primer largo de Andrii Lysetsky, la nacional; Expedition 49 y Florian's Witnesses arrasaron en los premios de industria

Taming the Garden e Ivan's Land triunfan en Docudays UA
Los ganadores de Docudays UA 2021

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 18th Kiev-based International Human Rights Film Festival Docudays UA (26 March-4 April, online) saw Salome Jashi's Sundance and Berlinale entry Taming the Garden [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Salomé Jashi
ficha de la película
]
win in the international DOCU/WORLD Competition, while Andrii Lysetskyi's Ivan's Land, which world-premiered at the festival, triumphed in the national DOCU/UKRAINE section.

Simon Mozgovy’s highly anticipated Salt from Bonneville, which also world-premiered at Docudays, received a Special Mention in the DOCU/UKRAINE Competition, while Alina Gorlova's IDFA prizewinner This Rain Will Never Stop [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
got the $3,000 Current Time TV Prize.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
series serie

The organisers awarded the Andriy Matrosov Prize, introduced in memory of the festival’s producer, to the film As Far as Possible by Ganna Iaroshevych. French director Éléonore Weber’s There Will Be No More Night [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
received a Special Mention in the DOCU/WORLD section and won the Audience Award.

For the Rights Now! Award, the human rights jury chose the film A Colombian Family [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Denmark's Tanja Wol Sørensen as the main winner, and gave Special Mentions to Unseen [+lee también:
entrevista: Maia Martiniak
ficha de la película
]
by Slovak filmmaker Maia Martiniak and Things We Dare Not Do by Mexico's Bruno Santamaría Razo.

All winners in all competitions received a $1,000 prize – for the full list, please scroll down.

The festival's DOCU/PRO industry section included a presentation of five Ukrainian feature-length documentaries at the production/post-production stage in the Ukrainian Doc Preview, which took place for the second time this year. The Current Time TV Post-production Award, worth $2,000, Pitch the Doc Award and KINO42 Screening Award all went to Expedition 49 by Alisa Kovalenko (Home Games [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
), a story of five Ukrainian boys, described as "Tom Sawyers", who are stifled between the flooded coal mines where their fathers work and the rumble of the Donbass War. They then get a chance to embark on a therapeutic journey to the world’s highest mountain. The film is a co-production between France's East Roads Films, Ukraine's Trueman Production and Poland's HAKA Films.

The East Silver Caravan Award from the Institute of Documentary Film, intended to support international festival distribution for one year, was handed to Maria Stoianova for Fragments of Ice, while the Sunny Side of the Doc Accreditation Award went to Florian’s Witnesses by Oleksiy Radynski, which also won the DAE Membership Award.

Kovalenko and Radynski's producer, Lyuba Knorozok, also received the EWA Network Membership Awards.

Here is the full list of Docudays UA 2021 award winners:

DOCU/WORLD Competition

Main Prize
Taming the Garden [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Salomé Jashi
ficha de la película
]
- Salome Jashi (Switzerland/Germany/Georgia)
Special Mention
There Will Be No More Night [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Éléonore Weber (France)

DOCU/UKRAINE Competition

Main Prize
Ivan's Land - Andrii Lysetskyi (Ukraine)
Special Mention
Salt from Bonneville - Simon Mozgovy (Ukraine/Poland)

Current Time TV Award
This Rain Will Never Stop [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
- Alina Gorlova (Ukraine/Latvia/Germany/Qatar)

Andriy Matrosov Prize
As Far as Possible - Ganna Iaroshevych (Ukraine)
Special Mention
Roses. Film-Cabaret - Irena Stetsenko (Ukraine)

Rights Now! Award
A Colombian Family [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Tanja Wol Sørensen (Denmark)
Special Mentions
Unseen [+lee también:
entrevista: Maia Martiniak
ficha de la película
]
- Maia Martiniak (Ukraine)
Things We Dare Not Do - Bruno Santamaría Razo (Mexico)

Student Jury Award
Petit Samedi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Paloma Sermon Daï
ficha de la película
]
- Paloma Sermon-Daï (Belgium)
Special Mentions
Salt from Bonneville - Simon Mozgovy
Unseen - Maia Martiniak

Audience Award
There Will Be No More Night - Éléonore Weber

DOCU/SHORT Competition

Main Prize
An Ocean - Paul Scheufler (Germany)
Special Mention
White Death of the Black Wizard - Rodrigo Ribeiro (Brazil)

Ukrainian Doc Preview

Current Time TV Post-production Award
Expedition 49 - Alisa Kovalenko (France/Ukraine/Poland)

East Silver Caravan Award
Fragments of Ice - Maria Stoianova (Ukraine)

Pitch the Doc Award
Expedition 49 - Alisa Kovalenko

Sunny Side of the Doc Accreditation Award
Florian's Witnesses - Oleksiy Radynski (Ukraine/USA)

DAE Membership Award
Florian's Witnesses - Oleksiy Radynski

EWA Network Membership Award
Lyuba Knorozok (Florian's Witnesses)
Alisa Kovalenko

KINO42 Screening Award
Expedition 49 - Alisa Kovalenko

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy