email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SOFIA 2020 Premios

Sister de Svetla Tsotsorkova vence el Gran Premio de Sofía

por 

- Entre las ganadoras del evento búlgaro destacan cintas de Bélgica, Hungría y Rumanía

Sister de Svetla Tsotsorkova vence el Gran Premio de Sofía
La directora Svetla Tsotsorkova recibe el Sofia Grand Prix por Sister

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

After being postponed indefinitely only days before it was supposed to kick off in March, Bulgaria’s biggest film event, the Sofia International Film Festival, came back at the end of June with a summer edition (see the news). The event ended yesterday with an outdoor gala, where Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Svetla Tsotsorkova
ficha del filme
]
(Bulgaria/Qatar), the second feature by Bulgarian director Svetla Tsotsorkova, received the festival’s top prize, the Sofia City of Film Grand Prix.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The jury, led by British director Peter Webber and consisting of American producer Jim Stark, Bulgarian actress Irmena Chichkova and Mexican producer Nicolás Celis, handed the Special Jury Award to Nathalie Biancheri’s Nocturnal [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Nathalie Biancheri
ficha del filme
]
(UK).

The summer edition of the festival presented a total of 111 films from 48 countries. Fifty-five titles were screened in one indoor venue and several open-air venues over the course of ten days, while as many as 88 movies in the selection were made available online for any viewer on Bulgarian soil.

The festival will be back with an autumn edition, the dates of which will be announced soon, and 80 new titles are being prepared to be screened then. Other, smaller editions will be organised for several provincial towns, such as Plovdiv, Varna and Burgas.

Here is the complete list of award winners at the Sofia International Film Festival:

Sofia City of Film Grand Prix
Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Svetla Tsotsorkova
ficha del filme
]
– Svetla Tsotsorkova (Bulgaria/Qatar)

Special Jury Award
Nocturnal [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Nathalie Biancheri
ficha del filme
]
- Natalie Biancheri (UK)

Best Director
Eva Cools - Cleo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium)

Special Mention for Best Screenplay
Massoud Bakhshi - Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Massoud Bakhshi
ficha del filme
]
(Iran/France/Germany/Switzerland/Luxembourg/Lebanon)

Special Mention for Best Production Design
László Rajk - Those Who Remained [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Hungary)

Best Documentary
The Cave [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Feras Fayyad (Syria/Denmark/Germany/USA/Qatar)
Special Mention
Collective [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Alexander Nanau (Romania/Luxembourg)

Best Balkan Film
A Tale of Three Sisters [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emin Alper
entrevista: Emin Alper
ficha del filme
]
- Emin Alper (Turkey/Germany/Netherlands/Greece)
Special Mention
Stitches [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Miroslav Terzić
ficha del filme
]
- Miroslav Terzic (Serbia)

Best Bulgarian Feature
Cat in the Wall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha del filme
]
- Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria/UK/France)

FIPRESCI Award
Those Who Remained - Barnabás Tóth

Award of the Bulgarian Guild of Film Critics
God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Labina Mitevska
entrevista: Teona Strugar Mitevska
ficha del filme
]
- Teona Strugar Mitevska (North Macedonia/Belgium/Croatia/Slovenia/France)

Best Bulgarian Short
Nina - Hristo Simeonov (Bulgaria)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy