email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES / PREMIOS Suiza

Le Milieu de l'horizon y The Journey - A Story of Love triunfan en los Premios del cine suizo

por 

- A pesar de la cancelación de la ceremonia por la crisis del coronavirus (una entrega de premios tendrá lugar en el Festival de Locarno), se han anunciado los nombres de los ganadores

Le Milieu de l'horizon y The Journey - A Story of Love triunfan en los Premios del cine suizo
Le milieu de l’horizon, de Delphine Lehericey

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Firstly, the big favourites for this year’s Swiss Film Award - Beyond the Horizon [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Delphine Lehericey
ficha del filme
]
by Delphine Lehericey (four nominations) and The Journey – A Story of Love [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Fanny Bräuning (three nominations) – walked away with the awards for Best Film and Best Documentary, respectively.

Besides these two prestigious prizes, the Swiss-Belgian co-production which had its premiere in San Sebastian Beyond the Horizon, and the moving work The Journey – A Story of Love which was already in possession of the Prix de Soleure 2019, also scooped the award for Best Screenplay (which went to Joanne Giger for Beyond the Horizon) and Best Film Score (going to Olivia Pedroli for The Journey – A Story of Love), leaving their fellow competitors nigh-on empty-handed. Another favourite, Paradise War – The Story of Bruno Manser [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Niklaus Hilber
ficha del filme
]
by Niklaus Hilber (three nominations), had to settle for the Best Actor trophy, which was won by Sven Schelker.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The award for Best Actress, meanwhile, went to the young Vienna-born talent Miriam Stein, for her role as Odile in the comedy One-way to Moscow by Micha Lewinsky (which world premiered at the Solothurn Film Festival 2020), while that for Best Supporting Performance went to rising star Cecilia Steiner, who also featured in young Zurich director Hans Kaufmann’s title The Working Man [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
. The Best Photography trophy was bestowed upon O Fim do Mundo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Basil Da Cunha
ficha del filme
]
by Basil Da Cunha (the only category in which the film was nominated and an accolade it also won at the Les Arcs International Film Festival 2019), with Da Cunha himself earning the film its gong, while Best Editing went to Baghdad in My Shadow [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Samir, courtesy of Jann Anderegg. Both these films made their debut at the Locarno Film Festival.

In terms of animation, it was the short film Average Happiness by Maja Gehrig which received the highest honour, while two films won the Quartz for Best Graduate Film in a tie-break: Isola by Aurelio Buchwalder (Zurich University of the Arts) and Still Working by Juliette Korbel (Lausanne Art and Design School, ECAL).

In order to make up for the cancellation of nominees week, which treats audiences in Geneva (Cinémas du Grütli) and Zurich (Filmpodium) to the very best Swiss films as produced each year, the SSR has decided to organise a special evening event on 27 March intitled “An evening for Swiss film”. The Italian-language TV network RSI will screen Those Who Work [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Antoine Russbach
ficha del filme
]
by Antoine Russbach, Quand j’étais Cloclo by Stefano Knuchel and Amateur Teens [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Niklaus Hilber; French-language channel RTS will offer Fortuna [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Germinal Roaux and The Apollo of Gaza [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Nicolas Wadimoff, and German-language broadcaster SRF will show this year’s Best Documentary champion The Journey – A Story of Love by Fanny Bräuning, as well as I Am The Keeper [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sabine Boss
ficha del filme
]
by Sabine Boss.

The full list of awards is as follows:

Best Film
Beyond the Horizon [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Delphine Lehericey
ficha del filme
]
- Delphine Lehericey (Switzerland/Belgium)

Best Documentary
The Journey – A Story of Love [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Fanny Bräuning 

Best Animated Film 
Average Happiness - Maja Gehrig (short film)

Best Screenplay
Joanne Giger – Beyond the Horizon

Best Actress
Miriam Stein - One-way to Moscow

Best Actor 
Sven Schelker - Paradise War – The Story of Bruno Manser [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Niklaus Hilber
ficha del filme
]
(Switzerland/Austria)

Best Supporting Performance
Cecilia Steiner - The Working Man [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Best Film Score
Olivia Pedroli - The Journey – A Story of Love

Best Photography
Basil Da Cunha – O Fim do Mundo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Basil Da Cunha
ficha del filme
]

Best Editing
Jann Anderegg - Baghdad in My Shadow [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Switzerland/Germany/UK/Iraq)

Best Graduate Film (ex aequo)
Isola - Aurelio Buchwalder 
Still Working - Julietta Korbel

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del italiano)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.