email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DUNLÍN 2020 Premios

El Festival de Dublín Virgin Media anuncia sus ganadores

por 

- Bartosz Kruhlik, Mijie Li, Dan Scanlon y Phyllida Lloyd figuran entre los ganadores de este año

El Festival de Dublín Virgin Media anuncia sus ganadores
Supernova, de Bartosz Kruhlik

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

It’s a wrap for the 2020 edition of the Virgin Media Dublin International Film Festival, one of Ireland’s most prestigious film events. This year, the festival was held from 26 February-8 March. Yesterday, the gathering was brought to a close by a gala screening of Phyllida Lloyd’s drama Herself, which recently had its world premiere at Sundance.

The Dublin Film Critics’ Circle crowned Bartosz Kruhlik’s debut feature, Supernova [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bartosz Kruhlik
ficha del filme
]
, as Best Film, while Dan Scanlon’s animated flick Onward was awarded with the Best Feature Prize from the Fantastic Flix jury. Other important victors at this edition include Mijie Li’s Confucian Dream, the winner of the documentary competition, and Phyllida Lloyd’s Herself, the recipient of the ICCL Human Rights Film Award.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Finally, this edition saw two filmmakers pick up the Volta Award – namely, writer-director Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Synecdoche, New York) and popular Danish actress Trine Dyrholm, the star of Thomas Vinterberg’s Festen (1998) and, more recently, May el-Toukhy’s Queen of Hearts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: May el-Toukhy
ficha del filme
]
(2019), amongst many other films.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Fantastic Flix jury awards

Best Feature Film
Onward – Dan Scanlon (USA)

Best Short Film
Streets of Fury – Aidan McAteer (Ireland)

Short-film awards (supported by Griffith College)

Best International Short Film
Quiet Land Good People – Johannes Bachmann (Switzerland)

Special Mention for an International Short Film
Adnan – Steven Chatterton and Mark Arrigo (UK)

Best Irish Short Film
Welcome to a Bright White Limbo – Cara Holmes (Ireland)

Special Mention for an Irish Short Film
Innocent Boy – John Connors (Ireland)

Aer Lingus Discovery Award
Paddy Slattery – writer-director, Broken Law [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Ireland)
Cara Holmes – director, Welcome to a Bright White Limbo (Ireland)
Claire Byrne – director, Sister This (Ireland)
Dónal Ó Héalaí – actor, Arracht [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Ireland)

Documentary competition

Winner of the Documentary Competition
Confucian Dream – Mijie Li (China/USA)

Special Mention
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
– Mark Cousins (UK)

ICCL Human Rights Film Award

Winner
Herself – Phyllida Lloyd (UK/Ireland)

Special Mention
Street Leagues [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
– Daniel F Holmes (Ireland)

Lifetime Contribution Award
Liam Cunningham

Volta Awards
Charlie Kaufman
Trine Dyrholm

Dublin Film Critics’ Circle Awards

Best Film
Supernova [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bartosz Kruhlik
ficha del filme
]
– Bartosz Kruhlik (Poland)

Best Actor
Albano Jeronimo – The Domain [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Tiago Guedes
ficha del filme
]
(Portugal/France)

Best Actress
Barbara Sukowa – Two of Us [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Filippo Meneghetti
ficha del filme
]
(France/Luxembourg/Belgium)

Best Screenplay
Congcong Teng – Send Me to the Clouds (China)

Best Director
Roy Andersson – About Endlessness [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Roy Andersson
ficha del filme
]
(Sweden/Germany/Norway)

Best Cinematography
Leonardo Simoes – Vitalina Varela [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Portugal)

Best Ensemble
Rocks [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sarah Gavron
ficha del filme
]
Sarah Gavron (UK)

Best Irish Film
Arracht – Tom Sullivan

George Byrne Maverick Award
Pat Murphy

Best Documentary
New York Our Time – Vivienne Dick (Ireland)

Michael Dwyer Discovery Award
Clare Dunne – Herself

Jury Prizes
Moffie [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Oliver Hermanus (South Africa/UK)
Marona's Fantastic Tale [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Anca Damian (France/Romania/Belgium)
Deerskin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Quentin Dupieux
ficha del filme
]
Quentin Dupieux (France)
If You Are Happy – Xiaoming Chen (China)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy