email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2020

La Berlinale completa el programa de Generation y anuncia un nuevo premio

por 

- Las secciones Generation Kplus y Generation 14plus recogerán en total 59 títulos, mientras esta última presenta un nuevo premio que entregará el jurado independiente AG Kino Gilde 14plus

La Berlinale completa el programa de Generation y anuncia un nuevo premio
Palazzo di Giustizia, de Chiara Bellosi

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

In its latest dispatch, the 70th Berlinale has completed the selection of its popular, youth-oriented sections Generation Kplus and Generation 14plus, following the first announcement back in December (read news).

The festival has also established the new, independent Jury AG Kino Gilde 14plus, which will be awarding a prize to a feature film from the Generation 14plus programme, a move aimed at promoting the youth’s appreciation of cinema in Germany and at fostering dialogue with young audiences beyond the Berlinale.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The programme features 59 short, feature-length, fiction and documentary entries, including 29 world premieres and 11 debut films from 34 countries. The share of female directors reaches 58%, according to the team led by head of Generation Maryanne Redpath.

“A keen and open eye, the questioning of conventions and often dramatic transgressions of borders make the films in the Generation programme particularly powerful: in their stories and topics, but also in their film language,” says Redpath.

Generation 14plus will officially open with a German film, Cocoon [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Leonie Krippendorff, with the subsection featuring 13 other European (co-) productions, from Atiq Rahimi's Our Lady of the Nile [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France), to Ukrainian-Lithuanian documentary The Earth Is Blue as an Orange [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Iryna Tsilyk
ficha del filme
]
by Iryna Tsilyk and Chiara Bellosi's Ordinary Justice [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Italy/Switzerland).

The Australian title H Is for Happiness by John Sheedy will open the Generation Kplus section, aimed at the youngest audiences. The selection includes 16 European (co-) productions, from the Danish animated film Monty and the Street Party by Anders Morgenthaler and Mikael Wulff, to German documentary Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress by Polina Gumiela, to French filmmaker Maïmouna Doucouré's debut, Cuties [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
.

Here is the full line-up:

Generation 14Plus

Feature films

Cocoon [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Leonie Krippendorff (Germany) (opening film)
My Name is Baghdad (Meu nome é Bagdá) - Caru Alves de Souza (Brazil)
Our Lady of the Nile [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Atiq Rahimi (France/Belgium/Rwanda)
Paradise Drifters [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Mees Peijnenburg (Netherlands)
Pompei [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anna Falguères y John Shank
ficha del filme
]
 - Anna FalguèresJohn Shank (Belgium/France/Canada)
White Riot [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
 - Rubika Shah (UK)
Alice Júnior - Gil Baroni (Brazil)
The Earth Is Blue as an Orange [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Iryna Tsilyk
ficha del filme
]
 - Iryna Tsilyk (Ukraine/Lithuania) (documentary)
Sisters in the End of the World - Luciana Mazeto, Vinícius Lopes (Brazil)
Jumbo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Zoé Wittock
ficha del filme
]
- Zoé Wittock (France/Belgium/Luxembourg)
Voices in the Wind - Nobuhiro Suwa (Japan)
Goddess of the Fireflies - Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette (Canada)
Ordinary Justice [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Chiara Bellosi (Italy/Switzerland)
Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Massoud Bakhshi
ficha del filme
]
- Massoud Bakhshi (France/Germany/Switzerland/ Luxembourg/Lebanon/Iran)

Short films

Babydyke - Tone Ottilie (Denmark)
Black Sheep Boy - James Molle (France) (animation)
Clebs - Halima Ouardiri (Canada) (documentary)
Comrades - Kanas Liu (Hong Kong) (documentary)
The Flame - Nick Waterman (Australia) (documentary)
Goodbye Golovin - Mathieu Grimard (Canada)
Grevillea - Jordan Giusti (Australia)
Hot Mother - Lucy Knox (New Zealand)
The Great Malaise - Catherine Lepage (Canada) (animation)
Something to RememberNiki Lindroth von Bahr (Sweden) (animation)
Panthers - Èrika Sánchez (Spain)
Progresso Renaissance - Marta Anatra (Italy/France) (documentary)
White Winged Horse - Mahyar Mandegar (Iran)
Who Can Predict What Will Move You - Livia Huang (USA)

Generation KPlus

Feature films

H is for Happiness - John Sheedy (Australia) (opening film)
Death of Nintendo
 - Raya Martin (Philippines/USA)
Los lobos - Samuel Kishi Leopo (Mexico)
Cuties [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
 - Maïmouna Doucouré (France)
Mum, Mum, Mum - Sol Berruezo Pichon-Riviére (Argentina)
Monty and the Street Party [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mikael Wulff y Anders Morg…
ficha del filme
]
- Anders Morgenthaler, Mikael Wulff (Denmark) (animation)
Schoolgirls [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Pilar Palomero (Spain)
Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress - Polina Gumiela (Germany) (documentary) (medium-length film)
Perro [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Lin Sternal
ficha del filme
]
 - Lin Sternal (Germany) (documentary)
Chronicle of Space - Akshay Indikar (India)
Sune – Best Man [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Jon Holmberg
ficha del filme
]
- Jon Holmberg (Sweden)
Sweet Thing - Alexandre Rockwell (USA)
Veins of the World [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Byambasuren Davaa (Germany/Mongolia)

Short films

Broken Bird - Rachel Gordon (USA)
Elders - Tony Briggs (Australia) (documentary)
The Name of the Son - Martina Matzkin (Argentina)
Miss - Amira Géhanne Khalfallah (Algeria/France)
The Silence of the River - Francesca Canepa (Peru)
En route - Marit Weerheijm (Netherlands)
Hello Ahma - Siyou Tan (USA)
The Kites - Seyed Payam Hosseini (Iran)
The Little Bird and the Bees - Lena von Döhren (Switzerland) (animation)
Leaf - Aliona Baranova (Czech Republic) (animation)
Mishou - Milen Vitanov (Germany/Bulgaria) (animation)
Money Honey - Isaac Knights-Washbourn (New Zealand)
Under the Skin - Emma Branderhorst (Netherlands)
Frogs - Ana Flavia Cavalcanti, Julia Zakia (Brazil)
toni_with_an_i - Marco Alessi (UK)
Harvest - Sun Lijun (China) (animation)
Un diable dans la poche - Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes (France)
A Fool God - Hiwot Admasu Getaneh (France)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.