El Agora Crossroads Co-Production Forum de Tesalónica anuncia su selección
- La 15a edición de la sección de coproducción de Agora ha seleccionado quince proyectos del Sudeste Europeo que intentarán desarrollarse y expandir su potencial internacional
Este artículo está disponible en inglés.
Thessaloniki’s Agora industry section (2-9 November) will, for the 15th year running, host one of its best-known sections, the Crossroads Co-Production Forum, which this year will run from 6-9 November in Warehouse C. The programme includes 15 projects and their attached directors and producers, two of which have been selected as part of Crossroads’ collaborations with MIDPOINT and Sofia Meetings. The participants will have a chance to introduce their projects to a select group of film professionals through curated meetings and other parallel events while competing for one of the Crossroads awards.
The jury that will be tasked with handing out the Crossroads awards consists of French producer Rita Dagher, of Senorita Films; German producer Peter Rommel, of Rommel Productions; and the head of Sofia Meetings, producer Mira Staleva.
The Crossroads awards are provided by Greek post-production house Two Thirty Five, the CNC, the Cannes Marché du Film’s Producers Network, Sofia Meetings, the MFI, Initiative Film, CINEMED and EAVE. The winners will be announced on 8 November.
The selected projects are as follows:
17 Moments of Summer – Sonja Prosenc, Mitja Ličen
Producers: Rok Sečen, Sonja Prosenc – Monoo (Slovenia/Croatia)
Acrylic – Nikos Pastras
Producers: Christos V Konstantakopoulos, Andreas Zoupanos Kritikos – Faliro House (Greece), Amanda Livanou – Neda Films (Greece)
The Gospel According to Kimon – Neritan Zinxhiria
Producer: Vasilis Chrysanthopoulos - PLAYS2PLACE (Greece)
How’s Katia? [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Christina Tynkevych
ficha de la película] – Christina Tynkevych
Producers: Olha Matat, Veronika Stepanchuk – Evos Film (Ukraine), in collaboration with MIDPOINT
Iris – Myrsini Aristidou
Producer: Nathalie Dennes – The Living (France)
Co-producers: Filmblades (Cyprus), 1.61 Films (Cyprus), Road Movies (Germany), Graal SA (Greece)
The Land Beyond – Nadine Sabil
Producer: Hala Lotfy – Hassala (Egypt)
Let It Be – Łukasz Grzegorzek
Producer: Natalia Grzegorzek – Koskino Film (Poland), in collaboration with Sofia Meetings
Leyla – Erol Mintaş
Producer: Etienne de Ricaud – Caractères Productions (France)
Luna Park – Florenc Papas
Producer: Dritan Huqi – On Film Production (Albania)
Co-producer: Argonauts Productions (Greece)
Oceane – Eva Pervolovici
Producer: Tudor Giurgiu – Libra Films (Romania)
Peter and the Wolf – Thanasis Neofotistos
Producer: Ioanna Bolomyti – Argonauts Productions (Greece)
Co-producer: Dibona Films (France)
Planet 7693 – Gojko Berkuljan
Producer: Marko Jaćimović – A Production (Montenegro)
Co-producer: Ivica Vidanović – Cinne Rent & Production (Serbia)
Riviera – Orfeas Peretzis
Producer: Konstantinos Vassilaros – StudioBauhaus (Greece)
Co-producer: KG Productions (France)
Third Kind – Yorgos Zois (out of competition)
Producers: Antigoni Rota, Stelios Cotionis – Foss Productions (Greece)
Co-producer: Squared Square Films (Greece)
With Skin and Hair – Elene Naveriani
Producer: Britta Rindelaub – ALVA Films (Switzerland)
Co-producer: Takes Film (Georgia)
(Traducción del inglés)
¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.