email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BATUMI 2019

Diez películas optan a los premios de Batumi

por 

- Otros ocho documentales y 25 cortometrajes se proyectarán en las secciones competitivas del certamen, que también prepara masterclasses de Paul Schrader y Krzysztof Zanussi

Diez películas optan a los premios de Batumi
Bait, de Mark Jenkin

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival (BIAFF) is set to take place for the 14th time from 16-23 September. BIAFF is again organising a carefully curated programme consisting of fiction-feature, documentary and short competitions, plus sidebar sections including Georgian Panorama, Masters and Special Screenings.

In the Feature Competition, there are ten films: Mark Jenkin's Bait [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mark Jenkin
ficha del filme
]
(UK), Veit Helmer's The Bra [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Veit Helmer
ficha del filme
]
(Germany/Azerbaijan), Reza Mirkarimi's Castle of Dreams (Iran), Elmar Imanov's End of Season [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Germany/Azerbaijan/Georgia), György Pálfi's His Master’s Voice [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Canada/Hungary/France/Sweden/USA), Kıvanç Sezer's La Belle Indifference (Turkey), Marko Škop's Let There Be Light [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marko Škop
ficha del filme
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic), Jacek Borcuch's Dolce Fine Giornata [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jacek Borcuch
ficha del filme
]
(Poland), Emin Alper's A Tale of Three Sisters [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emin Alper
entrevista: Emin Alper
ficha del filme
]
(Turkey/Germany/Netherlands/Greece) and Aleksi Salmenperä's Void [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Finland).

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

These films will be vying for five awards: Grand Prix, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Actor and the Special Jury Prize, which will be decided on by the jury presided over by legendary Russian writer-director Aleksandr Mindadze, and including US PR agent Tatiana Detlofson, Screen Daily journalist Martin Blaney, film critic Carmen Gray and Georgian filmmaker Rusudan Glurjidze.

The Documentary Competition includes ten features: Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts' For Sama [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
ficha del filme
]
(UK/USA), Helena Treštikova and Jacub Hejna's Forman vs. Forman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Czech Republic/France), Misho Antadze's The Harvest [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Georgia), Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss' Lovemobil [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Germany), Sean McAlister’s Northern Soul [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(UK), Yuriy Shylov's Projectionist [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Yuriy Shylov
ficha del filme
]
(Ukraine/Poland), Kim Longinotto's Shooting the Mafia [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Ireland) and Hilal Baydarov's When the Persimmons Grew [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Azerbaijan/Austria).

The winners will be decided on by the jury comprising Polish producer Krzysztof Gierat (jury head), Iranian director Ghasideh Golmakani, head of Yerevan's GAIFF Pro Karen Avetysian, Ukrainian director Oles Yanchuk and Georgian director Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili.

Among the sidebar sections, international visitors will be most interested in the Georgian Panorama, with ten films, ranging from a retrospective entitled "Beyond Soviet Propaganda" and Eldar Shegenlaia's 1964 masterpiece White Caravan, to Nino Zhvania's Parade [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
and world premieres of several Georgian short and mid-length films.

Local audiences, meanwhile, will get the chance to see the newest productions by Brillante Mendoza, Fatih Akin, Agnieszka Holland, Ken Loach, Marco Bellocchio, the Dardenne brothers, Krzysztof Zanussi and Christian Petzold in the Masters section.

Finally, the special guests who will hold master classes or talks are Zanussi, Paul Schrader and Denis Lavant.

For the full BIAFF programme, please click here.

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.