email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TORONTO 2019 Galas / Special Presentations / Contemporary World Cinema / Wavelengths

Toronto anuncia la selección de Contemporary World Cinema

por 

- El festival también añade más películas a las secciones Gala y Special Presentations, y anuncia los programas de Masters y Wavelengths

Toronto anuncia la selección de Contemporary World Cinema
Our Lady of the Nile​, de Atiq Rahimi

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 44th Toronto International Film Festival (5-15 September) has announced the selection of its Contemporary World Cinema section, this year hailing from 48 countries. The section will open with Atiq Rahimi’s third feature Our Lady of the Nile [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
​ and will also include the world premieres of The Barefoot Emperor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by​ Jessica Woodworth and Peter Brosens (King of the Belgians [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jessica Woodworth, Peter B…
ficha del filme
]
), Maria’s Paradise [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Zaida Bergroth
ficha del filme
]
​ by Zaida Bergroth (Miami [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
), Nobadi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by ​Karl Markovics (Superworld [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Karl Markovics
ficha del filme
]
), and Resin​ by Daniel Joseph Borgman.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Furthermore, two more titles were added to the Gala selection and 16 to Special Presentations, including the world premieres of Jason Lei Howden‘s Guns Akimbo and Gregor Jordan‘s Dirt Music [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, rounding up the programmes for a total of 20 and 55 films respectively.

On the other hand, eleven films by acclaimed and established auteurs were also announced in the festival’s Masters programme, which is now curated by TIFF Cinematheque’s director, Brad Deane. The programme includes the latest works from Marco Bellocchio, Roy Andersson, Bertrand Bonello, Ken Loach and Angela Schanelec, while Arturo Ripstein’s Devil Between the Legs [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 will have its world premiere.

The 19th edition of Wavelengths, which aims to be a testament to political fortitude and artistic experimentation across various genres and perspectives, will feature a total of 37 features and short films. Among the selection, Wavelengths will screen the new films from Pedro Costa, Albert Serra, Ben Rivers and Sergei Loznitsa.

The list of new films announced:

Contemporary World Cinema

37 Seconds - ​Hikari  (Japan/USA)
Adam [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- ​Maryam Touzani (Morocco/France/Belgium)
Arab Blues [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Manele Labidi
ficha del filme
]
- ​Manele Labidi (France)
Atlantics [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mati Diop
ficha del filme
]
- ​Mati Diop (France/Senegal/Belgium)
Atlantis [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Valentyn Vasyanovych
ficha del filme
]
- ​Valentyn Vasyanovych (Ukraine)
Bacurau [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kleber Mendonça Filho, Jul…
ficha del filme
]
- ​Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles (Brazil)
Balloon - ​Pema Tseden (China)
The Barefoot Emperor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
-​ Jessica Woodworth, Peter Brosens (Belgium/Netherlands/Croatia/Bulgaria)
Beanpole [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- ​Kantemir Balagov (Russia)
Beneath the Blue Suburban Skies - ​Edward Burns (USA)
Blow the Man Down - ​Danielle Krudy, Bridget Savage Cole (USA)
Bombay Rose [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- ​Gitanjali Rao (India/United Kingdom/Qatar)
Chicuarotes - Gael García Bernal (Mexico)
The Climb - Michael Angelo Covino (USA)
Corpus Christi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Komasa
ficha del filme
]
- Jan Komasa (Poland/France)
The County [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Grímur Hákonarson
ficha del filme
]
- Grímur Hákonarson (Iceland/Denmark/Germany/France)
Dogs Don’t Wear Pants [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: J.-P. Valkeapää
ficha del filme
]
- J-P Valkeapää (Finland/Latvia)
The Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
ficha del filme
]
- Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva  (Bulgaria/Greece/Italy)
Flatland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Jenna Bass (South Africa/Luxembourg/Germany)
A Girl Missing [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Koji Fukada (Japan/France)
Hala - Minhal Baig (USA)
Henry Glassie: Field Work [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pat Collins
ficha del filme
]
- Pat Collins (Ireland)
Incitement​ - Yaron Zilberman (Israel)
Instinct [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Halina Reijn (Netherlands)
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Karim Aïnouz
ficha del filme
]
​ - Karim Aïnouz (Brazil/Germany)
Jallikattu​ - Lijo Jose Pellissery (India)
Knuckle City​ - Jahmil X.T. Qubeka (South Africa)
The Weeping Woman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jayro Bustamante
ficha del filme
]
​ - Jayro Bustamante (Guatemala/France)
Les Misérables [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ladj Ly
ficha del filme
]
 - Ladj Ly (France)
The Long Walk [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mattie Do
ficha del filme
]
​ - Mattie Do (Laos/Spain/Singapore)
Made in Bangladesh​ - Rubaiyat Hossain (France/Bangladesh/Denmark/Portugal)
Mariam​ - Sharipa Urazbayeva (Kazakhstan)
Maria’s Paradise [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Zaida Bergroth
ficha del filme
]
​ - Zaida Bergroth (Finland/Estonia)
Nobadi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- ​Karl Markovics (Austria)
Our Lady of the Nile [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
- Atiq Rahimi (France/Belgium/Rwanda)
The Perfect Candidate [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Haifaa al-Mansour
ficha del filme
]
- Haifaa Al-Mansour (Saudi Arabia/Germany)
Red Fields [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
- ​Keren Yedaya (Israel/Luxembourg/Germany)
Resin​ - Daniel Joseph Borgman (Denmark)
So Long, My Son - Wang Xiaoshuai (China)
Spider - ​Andrés Wood (Chile)
A Sun - ​Chung Mong-Hong (Taiwan)
Synonyms [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nadav Lapid
ficha del filme
]
- Nadav Lapid (France/Israel/Germany)
Terminal Sud [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche (France)
Three Summers [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
​ - Sandra Kogut (Brazil/France)
Verdict [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
​- Raymund Ribay Gutierrez (Philippines/France)
A White, White Day [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hlynur Pálmason
ficha del filme
]
- Hlynur Pálmason (Iceland/Denmark/Sweden)
The Wild Goose Lake [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Diao Yinan
ficha del filme
]
- Diao Yinan (China/France)
You Will Die at 20 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Amjad Abu Alala
ficha del filme
]
- ​Amjad Abu Alala (Sudan/France/Egypt/Germany/Norway/Qatar)

Galas

The Aeronauts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Tom Harper (UK/US)
The Burnt Orange Heresy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Giuseppe Capotondi
ficha del filme
]
- Giuseppe Capotondi (USA/UK)

Special Presentations

American Son - Kenny Leon (USA)
Deerskin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Quentin Dupieux
ficha del filme
]
- Quentin Dupieux (France)
Dirt Music [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Gregor Jordan (UK/Australia)
The Elder One - Geetu Mohandas (India)
Guns Akimbo - Jason Lei Howden (Germany/New Zealand)
Human Capital - Marc Meyers (USA)
Jungleland - Max Winkler (USA)
Lucy in the Sky - Noah Hawley (USA)
Lyrebird - Dan Friedkin (USA)
Mosul - Matthew Michael Carnahan (USA)
Seberg - Benedict Andrews (USA/UK)
Sibyl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Justine Triet
ficha del filme
]
- Justine Triet (France/Belgium)
SYNCHRONIC - Aaron Moorhead, Justin Benson (USA)
The Truth [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hirokazu Kore-eda
ficha del filme
]
- Hirokazu Kore-eda (France/Japan)
Wasp Network [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Olivier Assayas
ficha del filme
]
- Olivier Assayas (France/Brazil/Spain/Belgium)
Waves - Trey Edward Shults (USA)

Masters

A Hidden Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Terrence Malick (USA/Germany)
About Endlessness [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Roy Andersson
ficha del filme
]
- Roy Andersson (Sweden/Germany/Norway)
Devil Between the Legs [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Arturo Ripstein (Mexico/Spain)
I Was at Home, But… [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Angela Schanelec
ficha del filme
]
- Angela Schanelec (Germany/Serbia)
It Must Be Heaven [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Elia Suleiman
ficha del filme
]
- Elia Suleiman (France/Qatar/Germany/Canada/Palestine/Turkey)
Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger - Alanis Obomsawin (Canada)
Sorry We Missed You [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Ken Loach
ficha del filme
]
- Ken Loach (UK/France/Belgium)
To the Ends of the Earth - Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan/Uzbekistan/Qatar)
The Traitor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Marco Bellocchio
ficha del filme
]
- Marco Bellocchio (Italy)
The Whistlers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Corneliu Porumboiu
ficha del filme
]
- Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania/France/Germany)
Zombi Child [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bertrand Bonello
ficha del filme
]
- Bertrand Bonello (France)

Wavelengths

143 Sahara Street [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Hassen Ferhani (Algeria)
Endless Night [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Eloy Enciso
ficha del filme
]
- Eloy Enciso (Spain)
The Fever [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Maya Da-Rin
ficha del filme
]
- Maya Da-Rin (Brazil/France/Germany)
Fire Will Come [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Oliver Laxe
ficha del filme
]
- Oliver Laxe (Spain/France/Luxembourg)
Heimat is A Space in Time [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Thomas Heise (Germany/Austria)
Krabi, 2562 [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Anocha Suwichakornpong, Ben Rivers (Thailand/UK)
Liberté [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Albert Serra (France/Spain/Portugal/Germany)
State Funeral [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Sergei Loznitsa (Netherlands/Lithuania)
Un Film Dramatique [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Éric Baudelaire (France)
Vitalina Varela [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Pedro Costa (Portugal)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.