email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

PREMIOS Bélgica

Guillaume Senez triunfa en los Magritte del cine belga

por 

- El joven director se ha llevado los premios a Mejor película y Mejor director por Nos batailles durante la 9a edición de los galardones, mientras que Girl se queda con cuatro

Guillaume Senez triunfa en los Magritte del cine belga
Guillaume Senez con uno de sus Magritte por Nos batailles (© Magrittes du Cinéma belge)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The Belgian Magritte Film Awards took place on Saturday night, awarding Our Struggles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Senez
ficha del filme
]
– the second film by director Guillaume Senez – five Magritte Awards. The film was closely followed by Lukas Dhont’s Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]
, which won four awards. The 9th edition of the awards ceremony served to showcase a new generation of filmmakers, with various first and second films winning prizes.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Guillaume Senez previously distinguished himself two years ago with the Magritte for Best First Film for Keeper [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
making of
entrevista: Guillaume Senez ­
ficha del filme
]
. The film’s accolades (Best Film, Best Director, Best Editing, Best Supporting Actress for Lucie Debay and Most Promising Actress for a very young Lena Girard Voss) pay tribute to the faithful bond between the director and his producer, Isabelle Truc (Iota Production), who has worked with Senez since his very first foray into film. 

We expected a lot from Girl, a decidedly Flemish film, which received nine nominations. Lukas Dhont was awarded the Best Flemish Film and Best Screenplay awards, while Ariah Worthalter received the Best Supporting Actor Award. In addition to the acting award he received at Cannes in May, the young Victor Polster, 16, was also awarded the Magritte for Best Actor for his outstanding performance.

Let the Corpses Tan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forz…
ficha del filme
]
– the explosive and highly-sensory third feature by Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani – was up for eight awards, with its artistic direction earning it three awards for Best Director (for Manu Dacosse), Best Sound and Best Set Design. 

The Magritte for Best First Film was awarded to Olivier Meys' highly sensitive Bitter Flowers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Olivier Meys
ficha del filme
]
, which was produced by Tarantula.

Finally, the Best Actress Magritte went to the actress Lubna Azabal, for her role in Killers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: François Troukens
ficha del filme
]
, the only prize received by François Troukens and Jean-François Hensgens, despite nine nominations.

The full list of winners: 

Best Film
Our Struggles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Senez
ficha del filme
]
- Guillaume Senez (Belgium/France)

Best First Film
Bitter Flowers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Olivier Meys
ficha del filme
]
- Olivier Meys (Belgium/France/Switzerland/China)

Best Director
Guillaume Senez – Our Struggles

Best Flemish Film
Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]
- Lukas Dhont (Belgium/the Netherlands)

Best Foreign Co-Production
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Terry Gilliam
ficha del filme
]
- Terry Gilliam (Spain/France/Belgium/Portugal)

Best Original or Adapted Screenplay
Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens – Girl

Best Actress
Lubna Azabal – Killers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: François Troukens
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium/France)

Best Actor
Victor Polster – Girl

Best Supporting Actress
Lucie Debay – Our Struggles

Best Supporting Actor
Arieh Worthalter – Girl

Most Promising Actress
Lena Girard Voss – Our Struggles

Most Promising Actor
Thomas Mustin - The Royal Exchange [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium/France)

Best Photography
Manu Dacosse - Let the Corpses Tan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forz…
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium/France)

Best Sound
Yves Bemelmans, Benoît Biral, Dan Bruylandt, Olivier Thys – Let the Corpses Tan

Best Set Design
Alina Santos – Let the Corpses Tan

Best Costume Design
Nathalie Leborgne - Bye Bye Germany [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Germany/Luxembourg/Belgium)

Best Original Music
Simon Fransquet - When Arabs Danced [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium/Morocco/France/Egypt/Iran)

Best Editing
Julie Brenta – Our Struggles

Best Animated Short Film
Icare - Nicolas Boucart

Best Fiction Short Film
La bague au doigt - Gerlando Infuso

Best Documentary
So Help Me God [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jean Libon y Yves Hinant
ficha del filme
]
- Jean Libon, Yves Hinant (France/Belgium)

Honorary Magritte Award
Raoul Servais

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.