email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CÉSAR 2019

El gran baño y Custodia compartida reciben 10 nominaciones a los César

por 

- Las películas de Gilles Lellouche y Xavier Legrand superan a The Sisters Brothers, En liberté ! y Marguerite Duras. París 1944 en la carrera a los premios franceses

El gran baño y Custodia compartida reciben 10 nominaciones a los César
El gran baño de Gilles Lellouche y Custodia compartida de Xavier Legrand

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

With ten nominations apiece, Sink or Swim [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Gilles Lellouche and Custody [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Xavier Legrand
ficha del filme
]
 by Xavier Legrand dominate the list of candidates for the 2019 César Awards, which will be handed out on 22 February. Hot on their heels are The Sisters Brothers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jacques Audiard
ficha del filme
]
 by Jacques Audiard and The Trouble With You [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pierre Salvadori
ficha del filme
]
 by Pierre Salvadori, which have notched up nine nods each, outpacing Memoir of War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emmanuel Finkiel
ficha del filme
]
 by Emmanuel Finkiel (eight nominations), In Safe Hands [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Jeanne Herry (seven) and Guy [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Alex Lutz (six). These seven features will go head to head for the Award for Best French Film of the Year (a trophy that only Audiard has won previously, in 2006 and 2010). All seven filmmakers are also in with a chance of winning Best Director.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Among the seven hopefuls for the Best Actress Award are three former winners: Elodie Bouchez (crowned in 1999) for In Safe HandsAdèle Haenel (victorious in 2015) for her turn in The Trouble With You and Sandrine Kiberlain (triumphant in 2014), who has also been selected for In Safe Hands. Four actresses will be attempting to win the prize for the first time: Mélanie Thierry for Memoir of WarLéa Drucker for Custody, Belgium’s Cécile de France for Mademoiselle de Joncquières [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emmanuel Mouret
ficha del filme
]
 and her fellow countrywoman Virginie Efira (also nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category for another movie this year) for An Impossible Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
.

As for the male thesps, the landscape is witnessing a complete upheaval because not a single former winner is duking it out. The actors set to lock horns are Vincent Lacoste for Amanda [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mikhaël Hers
ficha del filme
]
, Édouard Baer for Mademoiselle de JoncquièresRomain Duris for Our Struggles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Senez
ficha del filme
]
, Gilles Lellouche (who is adding this acting nod for In Safe Hands to those he has earned as a director with Sink or Swim), Alex Lutz for GuyPio Marmaï for The Trouble With You and Denis Ménochet for Custody.

It’s also worth noting the six nominations garnered by Mademoiselle de Joncquières by Emmanuel Mouret (which is nonetheless shockingly absent from the battle for Best Film, as is Amanda), the five racked up by Little Tickles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Andréa Bescond and Éric Métayer, and the three notched up by Shéhérazade [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Jean-Bernard Marlin. Also worth mentioning is the fact that while no single title has emerged as a clear favourite this year, almost all of the nominations in the various categories have consistently tended to fall upon the same films, and a number of individual contenders are surprisingly conspicuous by their absence (Félix Maritaud in the Most Promising Actor category, for example). Lastly, five European productions or co-productions are among the seven nominees for the César Award for Best Foreign Film: Cold War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
ficha del filme
]
 by Poland’s Pawel PawlikowskiGirl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]
 by Belgium’s Lukas Dhont and Our Struggles by his fellow countryman Guillaume Senez, Hannah [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Italy’s Andrea Pallaoro and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Brit Martin McDonagh.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film
Memoir of War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emmanuel Finkiel
ficha del filme
]
 - Emmanuel Finkiel (France/Belgium)
The Trouble With You [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pierre Salvadori
ficha del filme
]
 - Pierre Salvadori
The Sisters Brothers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jacques Audiard
ficha del filme
]
 - Jacques Audiard (France/Spain/Romania/USA/Belgium)
Sink or Swim [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Gilles Lellouche (France/Belgium)
Guy [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Alex Lutz
Custody [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Xavier Legrand
ficha del filme
]
 – Xavier Legrand
In Safe Hands [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Jeanne Herry (France/Belgium)

Best Actress 
Elodie Bouchez - In Safe Hands
Cécile de France - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Léa Drucker - Custody
Virginie Efira – An Impossible Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (France/Belgium)
Adèle Haenel - The Trouble With You
Sandrine Kiberlain - In Safe Hands
Mélanie Thierry - Memoir of War

Best Actor 
Édouard Baer - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Romain Duris - Our Struggles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Senez
ficha del filme
]
 (Belgium/France)
Vincent Lacoste - Amanda [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mikhaël Hers
ficha del filme
]

Gilles Lellouche - In Safe Hands
Alex Lutz - Guy
Pio Marmaï - The Trouble With You
Denis Ménochet - Custody

Best Director 
Emmanuel Finkiel - Memoir of War
Pierre Salvadori - The Trouble With You
Jacques Audiard - The Sisters Brothers
Gilles Lellouche - Sink or Swim
Alex Lutz - Guy
Xavier Legrand - Custody
Jeanne Herry – In Safe Hands

Best Original Screenplay
Pierre Salvadori, Benoît Graffin, Benjamin Charbit – The Trouble With You
Gilles Lellouche, Ahmed Hamidi, Julien Lambroschini – Sink or Swim
Alex Lutz, Anaïs Deban, Thibault Segouin – Guy 
Xavier Legrand – Custody
Jeanne Herry – In Safe Hands

Best Adaptation
André Bescond, Eric Métayer – Little Tickles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Emmanuel Finkiel - Memoir of War
Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain - The Sisters Brothers
Emmanuel Mouret - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Catherine Corsini, Laurette Polmanss – An Impossible Love

Best Supporting Actress 
Isabelle Adjani  - The World Is Yours [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Romain Gavras
ficha del filme
]

Leïla Bekhti - Sink or Swim
Virginie Efira - Sink or Swim
Audrey Tautou - The Trouble With You
Karin Viard – Little Tickles

Best Supporting Actor
Jean-Hugues Anglade - Sink or Swim
Damien Bonnard - The Trouble With You
Clovis Cornillac – Little Tickles 
Philippe Katerine - Sink or Swim
Denis Podalydès – Sorry Angel [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Christophe Honoré
ficha del filme
]

Most Promising Actress 
Ophélie Bau - Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (France/Italy)
Galatea Bellugi – The Apparition [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Xavier Giannoli
ficha del filme
]

Jehnny Beth – An Impossible Love 
Lily-Rose Depp – A Faithful Man [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Louis Garrel
ficha del filme
]

Kenza Fortas – Shéhérazade [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Most Promising Actor 
Anthony Bajon – The Prayer [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Cédric Kahn
ficha del filme
]
(France/Belgium)
Thomas Gioria – Custody
William Lebghil – The Freshmen [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Karim Leklou – The World Is Yours
Dylan Robert – Shéhérazade

Best First Feature Film 
In the Move for Love [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot
Custody - Xavier Legrand
Little Tickles - Andréa Bescond, Éric Métayer
Sauvage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Camille Vidal-Naquet
ficha del filme
]
 - Camille Vidal-Naquet
Shéhérazade - Jean-Bernard Marlin

Best Documentary 
America [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Claus Drexel
Each and Every Moment [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Nicolas Philibert
Le Grand Bal [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Laetitia Carton
So Help Me God [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jean Libon y Yves Hinant
ficha del filme
]
 - Jean Libon and Yves Hinant (France/Belgium)
The State Against Nelson Mandela and the Others - Nicolas Champeaux, Gilles Porte

Best Animated Feature Film
Asterix: The Secret of the Magic Potion [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Louis Clichy and Alexandre Astier
Dilili in Paris [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Michel Ocelot (France/Germany/Belgium)
Pachamama [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Juan Antin (France/Luxembourg/Canada)

Best Cinematography 
Alexis Kavyrchine – Memoir of War
Benoît Debie - The Sisters Brothers
Laurent Tangy - Sink or Swim 
Nathalie Durand - Custody
Laurent Desmet - Mademoiselle de Joncquières

Best Editing 
Valérie Deseine – Little Tickles 
Isabelle Devinck – The Trouble With You
Juliette Welfling – The Sisters Brothers
Simon Jacquet – Sink or Swim
Yorgos Lamprinos – Custody

Best Original Music 
Anton Sanko - Amanda
Camille Bazbaz - The Trouble With You
Alexandre Desplat - The Sisters Brothers
Vincent Blanchard, Romain Greffe – Guy
Pascal Sangla – In Safe Hands
Grégoire Hetzel – An Impossible Love

Best Sound
Antoine-Basile Mercier, David Vranken, Aline Gavroy – Memoir of War
Brigitte Taillandier, Valérie de Loof, Cyril Holtz - The Sisters Brothers
Cédric Deloche, Gwennolé Le Borgne, Marc Doisne - Sink or Swim
Yves-Marie Omnès, Antoine Baudoin, Stéphane Thiébaut - Guy
Julien Sicart, Julien Roig, Vincent Verdoux - Custody 

Best Costume Design
Anaïs Romand, Sergio Ballo – Memoir of War
Pierre-Yves Gayraud – The Emperor of Paris [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Miléna Canonero – The Sisters Brothers
Pierre-Jean Larroque - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Anaïs Romand – One Nation, One King [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pierre Schoeller
ficha del filme
]
(France/Belgium)

Best Production Design 
Pascal Le Guellec - Memoir of War
Émile Ghigo – The Emperor of Paris
Michel Barthelemy - The Sisters Brothers
David Faivre - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Thierry François – One Nation, One King

Best Short Film
Braguino - Clément Cogitore
Les Indes galantes - Clément Cogitore
Kapitalistis - Pablo Muñoz Gomez
Let Me Dance - Valérie Leroy 
Little Hands - Rémi Allier

Best Animated Short Film 
Entre Sombras – Alice Guimarães and Mónica Santos
The Death, Dad & Son
– Denis Walgenwitz and Winshluss
Raymonde or the Vertical Escape
– Sarah Van Den Boom
Wicked Girl
– Ayce Kartal

Best Foreign Film 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Martin McDonagh (UK/USA)
Capernaum [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Nadine Labaki (Lebanon/France)
Cold War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
ficha del filme
]
 - Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland/UK/France)
Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]
 – Lukas Dhont (Belgium/Netherlands)
Hannah [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Andrea Pallaoro (Italy/France/Belgium/USA)
Our Struggles - Guillaume Senez
Shoplifters - Kirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.