email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

Awards


2074 articles available in total starting from 01/07/2002. Last article published on 10/07/2020.

First Cut+ hands out its awards

First Cut+ hands out its awards

The second edition of the new programme has awarded the upcoming film projects by Ferit Karahan and Hajni Kis  

10/07 | Karlovy Vary 2020 | KVIFF Eastern Promises/Awards

Projects from Hungary and Jordan awarded at Karlovy Vary’s Works in Progress

Projects from Hungary and Jordan awarded at Karlovy Vary’s Works in Progress

Hajni Kis's Wild Roots has received the TRT Award, while Bassel Ghandour's The Alleys picked up the Post-production Development Award  

10/07 | Karlovy Vary 2020 | KVIFF Eastern Promises/Awards

Slovak project The Lines wins the Karlovy Vary Docs in Progress Award

Slovak project The Lines wins the Karlovy Vary Docs in Progress Award

Barbora Sliepková's first feature-length documentary, a black-and-white essay on Bratislava-inspired city symphonies, received the €5,000 prize  

10/07 | Karlovy Vary 2020 | KVIFF Eastern Promises/Awards

Usud wins the MIDPOINT Feature Launch Award

Usud wins the MIDPOINT Feature Launch Award

Vacuum and Sara's Bungalow also received prizes as this year’s edition of the training and networking platform wrapped during KVIFF Eastern Promises  

10/07 | Karlovy Vary 2020 | KVIFF Eastern Promises/Awards

Five projects receive awards at the 17th Sofia Meetings

Five projects receive awards at the 17th Sofia Meetings

Films from Bulgaria, Switzerland, Spain, and Bosnia and Herzegovina have shared the prizes at this year’s online edition  

10/07 | Sofia 2020 | Sofia Meetings/Awards

KVIFF’s Eastern Promises Industry Days hands out its awards

KVIFF’s Eastern Promises Industry Days hands out its awards

Wild Roots has received the Works in Progress TRT Award, while creative documentary Atlantide snagged the Eurimages Lab Project Award  

10/07 | Karlovy Vary 2020 | KVIFF Eastern Promises/Awards

Svetla Tsotsorkova’s Sister wins the Sofia City of Film Grand Prix

Svetla Tsotsorkova’s Sister wins the Sofia City of Film Grand Prix

Films from Belgium, Hungary and Romania were also among the winners at the Bulgarian gathering  

07/07 | Sofia 2020 | Awards

Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary triumphs at Annecy Online

Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary triumphs at Annecy Online

Rémi Chayé’s film has won the Crystal award for Best Feature. A Special Mention from the Jury went to Kill It and Leave this Town and the Contrechamp Award to My Favorite War  

22/06 | Annecy 2020 | Awards

Walchensee Forever and Our Road triumph at the Biografilm Festival

Walchensee Forever and Our Road triumph at the Biografilm Festival

Other victorious films stealing focus at the “live” awards ceremony held in Bologna include The Earth is Blue as an Orange and Self Portrait  

16/06 | Biografilm 2020 | Awards

Acasă - My Home triumphs at Krakow

Acasă - My Home triumphs at Krakow

Other winners of the 60th edition of the Polish festival include Sunless Shadows, The Whale from Lorino and Self Portrait  

08/06 | Krakow 2020 | Awards

Privacy Policy