email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ARRAS 2021

The Arras Film Festival takes flight once again

by 

- The 22nd edition of the event will unspool between 5 and 14 November, with over 100 films on the agenda and a myriad of artists in attendance

The Arras Film Festival takes flight once again
The Blind Man Who Did Not Want To See Titanic by Teemu Nikki

After a 2020 edition which was cancelled on account of the pandemic and re-arranged into a pared down version for the juries’ eyes only in Paris (news), the team behind the Arras Film Festival, steered by Nadia Paschetto and Éric Miot, will soon be reunited with their loyal and extensive public (having drawn in upwards of 50,000 viewers in 2019) on the occasion of a 22nd edition scheduled to unfold between 5 and 14 November. This year’s guests of honour will be Fanny Ardant (set to deliver a film masterclass, as well as toplining Carine Tardieu’s The Young Lovers [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
) and Claude Lelouch (whose new opus Love Is Better Than Life is slated to close the festival) in an event which will also welcome the likes of Audrey Diwan, Arnaud Desplechin, Roschdy Zem, Laure Calamy, Mélanie Thierry, Sandrine Kiberlain, Emmanuelle Bercot, François Cluzet, Laurent Cantet, Nicole Garcia, Grégory Gadebois, etc.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Nine feature films yet to be seen in France will be fighting for the 2021 Golden Atlas: the Dutch-Belgian co-production Becoming Mona [+see also:
film review
interview: Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Nie…
film profile
]
by Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden (which scooped the Best Direction Golden Calf in 2021), The Fam [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Fred Baillif
film profile
]
by Swiss director Fred Baillif (which nabbed the Generation 14Plus Grand Prize in Berlin), Erna at War [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Henrik Ruben Genz
film profile
]
by Denmark’s Henrik Ruben Genz (which won its protagonist the Best Actor accolade in Tallin), four films unveiled in Venice (Leave No Traces [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jan P Matuszyński
film profile
]
by Poland’s Jan P. Matuszynski, which screened in competition, Vera Dreams of the Sea [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Kaltrina Krasniqi
film profile
]
by Kosovar director Kaltrina Krasniqi and Miracle [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Bogdan George Apetri
film profile
]
by Romania’s Bogdan George Apetri, which graced the Orizzonti line-up, and The Blind Man Who Did Not Want To See Titanic [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Teemu Nikki and Jani Pösö
interview: Teemu Nikki, Jani Pösö an…
film profile
]
by Finland’s Teemu Nikki, which walked away with the Orizzonti Extra Audience Award) and two titles discovered in San Sebastián’s New Directors section: Inventory [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Darko Sinko
film profile
]
by Slovenia’s Darko Sinko and Kadir (Between Two Dawns) [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Selman Nacar
film profile
]
by Turkish director Selman Nacar.

Screening within the Eastern selection are three films unveiled in Cannes (the mind-blowing Evolution [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Kornél Mundruczó and Kata W…
film profile
]
by Hungary’s Kornel Mundruczo, competitor Petrov’s Flu [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Russian director Kirill Serebrennikov and the Swiss-French production Olga [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Elie Grappe
film profile
]
by Elie Grappe), alongside In the Dusk [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sharunas Bartas
film profile
]
by Lithuania’s Sharunas Bartas and three Ukrainian feature films: My Thoughts Are Silent [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Antonio Lukich (awarded the Special Jury Prize within Karlovy Vary’s East of the West line-up), Blindfold by Taras Dron and The Forgotten by Daria Onyshchenko. Added to these works are six films hailing from last year’s competition which will be screened in the presence of their directors, battling it out for an audience award: Spiral [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Hungary’s Cecilia Felméri, Rounds [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Stephan Komandarev
film profile
]
by Bulgarian director Stefan Komandarev, Tereza37 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Croatia’s Danilo Serbedzija, Shadow Country [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Czech filmmaker Bohdan Slama, I Never Cry [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Piotr Domalewski
film profile
]
by Poland’s Piotr Domalewski and The Campaign [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Marian Crişan
film profile
]
by Romania’s Marian Crisan.

Stealing focus in the European Discoveries category are Ali & Ava [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by English helmer Clio Barnard, Adventures of a Mathematician [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Germany’s Thorsten Klein, Nobody Has To Know [+see also:
film review
interview: Bouli Lanners
film profile
]
by Belgium’s Bouli Lanners, the documentary For a Fistful of Fries [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
by his compatriots Jean Libon and Yves Hinant, Luzzu [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alex Camilleri
film profile
]
by Maltese director Alex Camilleri, Besties by France’s Marion Desseigne Ravel, The Castle [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Lithuanian filmmaker Lina Luzyte, Apples [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Christos Nikou
film profile
]
by Greece’s Christos Nikou, The Racer [+see also:
film review
interview: Kieron J Walsh
film profile
]
by British director Kieron J. Walsh, three titles from Cannes (Small Body [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Laura Samani
film profile
]
by Italy’s Laura Samani, La Traviata, My Brothers and I [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by French filmmaker Yohan Manca and Mi iubita mon amour [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by his compatriot Noémie Merlant), My Heart Goes Boom [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nacho Álvarez
film profile
]
by Spain’s Nacho Alvarez, The Best Years [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Italy’s Gabriele Muccino and Nowhere Special [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Uberto Pasolini
film profile
]
by fellow Italian Uberto Pasolini.

Finally, among the 100-plus films gracing the programme (of which 80 are brand-new), stand-out movies will include those gracing the World Cinema section, multiple French premières (including that of Clovis Cornillac’s C’est magnifique in the festival’s opening slot), Golden Lion winner Happening [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Audrey Diwan, Undercover [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Thierry de Peretti
film profile
]
by Thierry de Peretti, The Kitchen Brigade by Louis-Julien Petit, Arthur Rambo [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Laurent Cantet
film profile
]
by Laurent Cantet, La vraie famille by Fabien Gorgeart, Lifelines [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
by Fabienne Godet, Her Way [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Cécile Ducrocq and Cyril Dion’s documentary Animal [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, to name just a few films screening in this highly abundant showcase.

Also worth a mention are the professional Rencontres du Nord meetings (running 9 – 11 November) and the pitching sessions linked to Arras Days’ Development Grant, scheduled for 13 and 14 November.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy