email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ASTRA 2021 Awards

The Astra Trophy goes to Burkinabe-French-German film Night Nursery

by 

- Movies from France, the Czech Republic and Romania have also scooped significant awards at the 28th edition of the festival

The Astra Trophy goes to Burkinabe-French-German film Night Nursery
Night Nursery by Moumouni Sanou

The Astra Film Festival has reached the end of its 28th edition, and its top award this year went to a film from Burkina Faso, France and Germany: first-time director Moumouni Sanou received the Astra Trophy for his documentary Night Nursery [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, which introduces us to three sex workers from the city of Bobo-Dioulasso who leave their kids with a neighbour while at work. The jury praised the director for the way his documentary “reflects on post-colonial issues”. Also competing in the festival’s main competition, New Voices in Documentary Cinema, Frédéric Mainçon’s For Your Comfort and Your Safety (France) scooped a Special Mention.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Martin Páv’s Wolves at the Borders [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Czech Republic) bagged the top award in the Central and Eastern European competition for the skilful way in which it “explores the themes of ecological and environmental change, distrust of outsiders, and how polarised opinions and entrenched perspectives undermine opportunities for understanding and collaboration”.

Andra Tarara’s documentary Us against Us [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, which explores the director’s relationship with her father, who has been suffering from schizophrenia, received the top award in the Romanian competition, while Lidia Ilie’s short film Milkless, about an elderly couple faced with the decision of whether or not to give up their cow, received the top award in the DocSchool competition.

Here is the complete list of award winners at the 28th Astra Film Festival:

Best Film in the New Voices of Documentary Cinema Competition
Night Nursery [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Moumouni Sanou (Burkina Faso/France/Germany)
Special Mention
For Your Comfort and Your Safety - Frédéric Mainçon (France)

Best Film in the Central and Eastern Europe Competition
Wolves at the Borders [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Martin Páv (Czech Republic)
Honourable Mention
Nun of Your Business - Ivana Marinić Kragić (Serbia/Croatia)

Best Film in the Romanian Competition
Us against Us [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Andra Tarara (Romania)
Special Mention
Occasional Spies – Oana Giurgiu (Romania)

Best Direction
My Uncle Tudor – Olga Lucovnicova (Belgium/Hungary/Portugal) (short film)

Best Film in the DocSchool competition
Milkless – Lidia Ilie (Romania) (short film)
Special Commendation
Dear Darkness – Samuel N Schwarz (Germany) (short film)

Best Director
Then Comes the Evening - Maja Novaković (Serbia/Bosnia and Herzegovina) (short film)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy