email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BOSPHORUS 2020 Bosphorus Film Lab

The Bosphorus Film Lab goes online and lifts the lid on its selection

by 

- The industry section of the eighth Bosphorus Film Festival has invited 21 projects to participate in three different sections

The Bosphorus Film Lab goes online and lifts the lid on its selection
Snow and the Bear by Selcen Ergun is one of the projects participating in the Bosphorus Film Lab's Work in Progress section

Current circumstances have forced the Bosphorus Film Lab (BFL), the industry platform of the eighth Bosphorus Film Festival, to run as a digital edition from 24-29 October. İpek Tugay, who has worked both in the production sector and for film markets and festivals, has been appointed as the director of the BFL, and she stated: “I am glad to be contributing to the realisation of national projects and to be creating a fruitful environment for sharing by bringing together local and foreign film professionals.” The BFL is organised thanks to an institutional partnership with Turkey’s national pubcaster, TRT, with the ultimate aim being to support the development of films from Turkey and assist up-and-coming local talents.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The 12 projects in the BFL’s Pitching Platform, which have been selected from among the 96 projects in development that were submitted, will be weighed up by Per Eirik Gilsvik, project manager at SØRFOND; Frederic Boyer, artistic director of Les Arcs European Film Festival and the Tribeca Film Festival; and Faruk Güven, TRT Co-productions and Foreign Productions manager. They will crown one project with the TRT Co-production Award and another with the Postbiyik Color Correction Award.

The selection of the Pitching Platform includes:

A Few Days Before Sunset - Yiğit Küçükkibar
Producer: Yeşim Kocaman (Q Media)

A Real Woman - Eylem Kaftan
Producer: Çağlar Bocut (Kolor Yapım)

A Small Mistake - Gökhan Tiryaki (Turkey/North Macedonia)
Producers: Servan Güney (Rotanet Film), Peak Production

Aqua Vita - Abdullah Şahin
Producer: Halil Kardaş (Filmcode Production)

Battal - Semih Gülen, Mustafa Emin Büyükcoşkun (Turkey/Romania)
Producers: Arda Çiltepe (Vigo Film), Tangaj Productions

Birds Fly to Mourn - Ali Aydın (Turkey/Germany)
Producers: Müge Büyüktalaş (Ultraviolet), Kaf Film, TamTam Films

The Farm - Elif Eda Karagöz
Producer: Enes Erbay (Teferruat Film)

Hedgehog - Faruk Hacıhafızoğlu
Producer: Faruk Hacıhafızoğlu (Kars Film)

Offspring - Burçak Üzen Açık
Producer: Umut Eğitimci (Be Productions)

Presumption - Bilal Petek
Producer: M Tarık Ötgen (Balbal Film)

Something Another - Burak Çevik (Turkey/France)
Producers: Selman Nacar (Fol Film), Arizona Productions

The Sun, the Moon and the Stars - Emir Külal Haznevi
Producer: Emrah Özkan Tellioğlu (Saudade Film)

In the Work in Progress section, the seven selected projects will be judged by Bernd Buder (FilmFestival Cottbus), Anne Delseth (member of the selection committee for the Directors' Fortnight section of the Cannes Film Festival and the Locarno Film Festival) and Serdar Can (CGV Mars Distribution). Two projects will be awarded with the Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism Special Award and the CGV Mars Film Distribution Award.

The participants in Work in Progress are as follows:

The Corridor - Erkan Tahhuşoğlu
Producers: İris Tahhuşoğlu (Şiyara Film), Yunus Yunusoğlu, Zeynep Koray

Dialogue - Ali Tansu Turhan
Producers: Ali Tansu Turhan, Burcu Uguz (Kırk Altıya Üç Film)

Eflatun - Cüneyt Karakuş
Producer: Cüneyt Karakuş (Karakuş Film)

The Hero in Me - Sinan Sertel
Producer: Halil Kardas (Filmcode Production)

Like Cranes - İffet Eren Danışman Boz
Producers: Eyüp Boz (İEDB Film), İffet Eren Danışman Boz

The Pot - Ahmet Toklu
Producer: Recep Toklu (Toklu Film)

Snow and the Bear - Selcen Ergun (Turkey/Germany/Serbia)
Producers: Nefes Polat (Nefes’ Films), Selcen Ergun, Riva Film, Set Sail Film

Finally, for the second year running, First Cut Lab Istanbul will unspool during the BFL and has selected two projects that are currently in the editing phase. The industry advisers who will give their input to the film teams on their rough cuts are: Vanessa Ciszewski, producer at Katuh Studio (Germany); Carmen Gray, film critic and programmer (New Zealand/UK); Natacha Seweryn, programmer at FIFIB (France); Sarah Chazelle, CEO of The Party Film Sales (France); and Maria Drandaki, producer at Homemade Films (Greece).

The selection of First Cut Lab Istanbul comprises:

A Hope - Ümit Köreken
Producers: Ümit Köreken, Nursen Çetin Köreken (Drama Yapım)

The Data Collector - Ekrem Aydın
Producer: Ekrem Aydın (Ecographie Film Yapım)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy