email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2020

The Berlinale announces Forum and Forum Expanded line-ups

by 

- For the 50th anniversary of the gathering's most daring section, new head Cristina Nord and her team have selected 35 films and another 39 installations and films for the Expanded segment

The Berlinale announces Forum and Forum Expanded line-ups
The House of Love by Luca Ferri

The Berlinale Forum, which started 50 years ago as an independent section of Europe's largest film festival, has announced its 2020 selection under the leadership of new head Cristina Nord.

Forum will open with the Chilean production THE TANGO OF THE WIDOWER and Its Distorting Mirror by Raúl Ruiz and Valeria Sarmiento, which the programmers say is perfectly representative of the line-up, in which many of the 35 films – 28 of which are world premieres – are characterised by how they look for ways to mediate between the past and the present.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Out of the 35 titles (for the full list, scroll down), 20 are European (co-) productions, and Berlinale regular and the winner of two Silver Bears for Aferim! [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Radu Jude
film profile
]
, Romanian filmmaker Radu Jude, has two in the selection: Uppercase Print [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
and The Exit of the Trains [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Adrian Cioflâncă
film profile
]
, the latter co-directed with Adrian Cioflâncă. Other notable European entries include Irene Gutiérrez's Entre perro y lobo [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Irene Gutiérrez
film profile
]
(Cuba/Spain), Viera Čákanyová's FREM [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Viera Čakányová
film profile
]
(Czech Republic/Slovakia), Sabine Herpich's Art Comes from the Beak the Way It Has Grown [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Germany), Luca Ferri's The House of Love [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Italy), Lois Patiño's Red Moon Tide [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Spain), Clarissa Thieme's Was bleibt / Šta ostaje / What Remains / Re-visited (Germany/Austria/Bosnia and Herzegovina), Carmen Lossman's Oeconomia [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Germany), the Belgian production Victoria [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabel…
film profile
]
by Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer and Isabelle Tollenaere, the Italian title Zeus Machine. The Invincible [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Nadia Ranocchi and David Zamagni, and the UK-French co-production Ouvertures [+see also:
trailer
interview: Louis Henderson
film profile
]
 by Louis Henderson and Olivier Marboeuf together with The Living and the Dead Ensemble. For more information, please click here.

As for the Forum Expanded multimedia section, which combines feature-length and short films with exhibitions and installations, there are 39 titles dedicated to themes such as migration, racism, sexism, state violence, capitalism, colonialism, extractivism, the climate crisis, fears for the future, the loss of history and more, according to the curators, who are led by section head Stefanie Schulte Strathaus. Fifteen of the entries are European (co-) productions, including Jonna Kina's Akiya (Finland/Japan/USA), Ana Vaz's Apiyemiyekî? (Brazil/France/ Netherlands/Portugal), Anton Vidokle's Citizens of the Cosmos (USA/Japan/Ukraine), Anja Dornieden and Juan David González Monroy's Her Name Was Europa (Germany), Laura Huertas Millán's Jiíbie (Colombia/France), Petna Ndaliko Katondolo's Matata (Democratic Republic of the Congo/USA/Netherlands), Graeme Arnfield's The Phantom Menace (UK), Amel Alzakout and Khaled Abdulwahed's Purple Sea (Germany), Vika Kirchenbauer's Untitled Sequence of Gaps (Germany), and the Belgian-German-DRC co-production Télé Réalité by Lucile Desamory, Gustave Fundi and Glodie Mubikay. For more details and the full list of titles, please click here.

Here is the full list of titles:

Berlinale Forum

THE TANGO OF THE WIDOWER and Its Distorting Mirror - Raúl Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento (Chile) (opening film)
Anne at 13,000 ft
- Kazik Radwanski (Canada/USA)
A Storm Was Coming [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Javier Fernández Vázquez
film profile
]
- Javier Fernández Vázquez (Spain)
Window Boy Would Also Like to Have A Submarine [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Alex Piperno (Uruguay/Argentina/Brazil/Netherlands/Philippines)
Entre perro y lobo [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Irene Gutiérrez
film profile
]
- Irene Gutiérrez (Cuba/Spain)
This Is My Desire - Arie Esiri, Chuko Esiri (Nigeria/USA)
FREM [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Viera Čakányová
film profile
]
- Viera Čákanyová (Czech Republic/Slovakia)
Generations - Lynne Siefert (USA)
The Notes of Anna Azzori / A Mirror that Travels Through Time [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Constanze Ruhm
film profile
]
- Constanze Ruhm (Austria/ Germany/France)
In Deep Sleep - Maria Ignatenko (Russia)
Strike or Die [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Jonathan Rescigno (France)
The Exit of the Trains [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Adrian Cioflâncă
film profile
]
- Radu Jude, Adrian Cioflâncă (Romania)
As Above So Below - Sarah Francis (Lebanon)
Art Comes from the Beak the Way It Has Grown [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Sabine Herpich (Germany)
The House of Love [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Luca Ferri (Italy)
Red Moon Tide [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Lois Patiño (Spain)
Light in the Tropics - Paula Gaitán (Brazil)
Maggie’s Farm - James Benning (USA)
Medium - Edgardo Cozarinsky (Argentina)
The Alien - Nader Saeivar (Iran)
Oeconomia [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Carmen Losmann (Germany)
Ouvertures [+see also:
trailer
interview: Louis Henderson
film profile
]
 - Louis Henderson and Olivier Marboeuf together with The Living and the Dead Ensemble (UK/France)
Petit Samedi [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Paloma Sermon Daï
film profile
]
- Paola Sermon-Daï (Belgium)
The Calming - Song Fang (China)
Corporate Accountability - Jonathan Perel (Argentina)
Zero - Kazuhiro Soda (Japan/USA)
Uppercase Print [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Radu Jude (Romania)
After the Crossing [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Joël Richmond Mathieu Akafou (France/Burkina Faso/Belgium)
The Twentieth Century - Matthew Rankin (Canada)
The Two Sights - Joshua Bonnetta (Canada/UK)
Victoria [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabel…
film profile
]
- Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabelle Tollenaere (Belgium)
The Viewing Booth - Ra’anan Alexandrowicz (Israel/USA)
Divinely Evil - Gustavo Vinagre (Brazil)
Was bleibt I Šta ostaje I What remains I Re-visited - Clarissa Thieme (Germany/Austria/ Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Zeus Machine. The Invincible [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Nadia Ranocchi, David Zamagni (Italy)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.