email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DOK LEIPZIG 2019 Awards

Exemplary Behaviour triumphs at DOK Leipzig

by 

- The Lithuanian title has won the International Competition, Safety123 picked up the Next Masters gong, while Status and Terrain came out on top in the German Competition

Exemplary Behaviour triumphs at DOK Leipzig
The winners of DOK Leipzig 2019 (© Susann Jehnichen)

Lithuanian filmmakers Audrius Mickevičius and Nerijus Milerius' Exemplary Behaviour [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
(Lithuania/Slovenia/Bulgaria/Italy) has triumphed at the 62nd DOK Leipzig International Documentary and Animated Film Festival, which took place from 28 October-3 November.

The film, which explores guilt and atonement, as experienced by two convicted felons serving life sentences, bagged the festival’s main award, the Golden Dove International Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film, which comes with €10,000 from broadcaster MDR and makes the picture eligible for the Oscars, as well as the FIPRESCI Prize and the Prize of the Interreligious Jury.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Russian filmmaker Elena Kondrateva's Puberty received the Golden Dove Short Documentary Film, while Iranian director Gorgam-o-Gale Mibaram's Am I a Wolf? pocketed the Golden Dove Short Animated Film. Both prizes are worth €5,000.

The Golden Dove Next Masters Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film went to Julia Gutweniger and Florian Kofler's Safety123 (Austria/Italy). The award includes €10,000 from the Media Foundation of Sparkasse Leipzig as start-up funding for the team’s next film project.

In the shorts category of Next Masters, the animated film Deep Love by Ukraine's Mykyta Lyskov won the Golden Dove and €5,000.

The Golden Dove German Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film, also worth €10,000 and provided by Weltkino Filmverleih GmbH, was given to Ute Adamczewski's Status and Terrain. The film also won the VER.DI Prize for Solidarity, Humanity and Fairness. Mila Zhluktenko's Opera Glasses (Germany/Ukraine) won the €5,000 Golden Dove in the shorts category.

Itay Marom's Resonance [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Israel/Germany) received the DEFA Sponsoring Prize for an outstanding long German documentary film in the German competition, worth €4,000, while Narges Kalhor's In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
picked up the Goethe-Institut Documentary Film Prize for the best long German documentary film in the Official Selection, which comes with subtitling in up to eight languages and prize money of €2,000, among other perks.

The Healthy Workplaces Film Award for the best work-related film, which comes with €5,000, courtesy of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work, plus subtitling in a selection of EU languages, went to Maya Kosa and Sergio Da Costa's Bird Island [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Maya Kosa and Sérgio da Costa
film profile
]
(Switzerland).

Here is the full list of award winners at DOK Leipzig:

Golden Dove International Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film
Exemplary Behaviour [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
- Audrius Mickevičius, Nerijus Milerius (Lithuania/Slovenia/Bulgaria/Italy)

Golden Dove Short Documentary Film
Puberty - Elena Kondrateva (Russia)

Golden Dove Short Animated Film
Am I a Wolf? - Gorgam-o-Gale Mibaram (Iran)

Honourable Mention
Asho - Jafar Najafi (Iran)

Golden Dove Next Masters Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film
Safety123 - Julia Gutweniger, Florian Kofler (Austria/Italy)

Honourable Mention
Arid Zone - Fernanda Pessoa (Brazil)

Golden Dove Next Masters Competition Short Documentary and Animated Film
Deep Love - Mykyta Lyskov (Ukraine)

Golden Dove German Competition Long Documentary and Animated Film
Status and Terrain - Ute Adamczewski (Germany)

Golden Dove German Competition Short Documentary and Animated Film
Opera Glasses - Mila Zhlutenko (Germany/Ukraine)

Honourable Mentions
Gravedad - Matisse Gonzalez (Germany)
The Last Painting - Tom Salt (Germany)

Healthy Workplaces Film Award
Bird Island [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Maya Kosa and Sérgio da Costa
film profile
]
- Maya Kosa, Sergio Da Costa (Switzerland)

DEFA Sponsoring Prize
Resonance [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Itay Marom (Israel/Germany)

Goethe-Institut Documentary Film Prize
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Narges Kalhor (Iran/Germany)

MDR Film Prize
The Wind. A Documentary Thriller [+see also:
film review
interview: Michał Bielawski
film profile
]
- Michał Bielawski (Poland/Slovakia)

Leipziger Ring Film Prize
Girls of Paadhai - Natalia Preston (Germany)

Prize of the Interreligious Jury
Exemplary Behaviour - Audrius Mickevičius, Nerijus Milerius

VER.DI Prize for Solidarity, Humanity and Fairness
Status and Terrain - Ute Adamczewski

Honourable Mention
A Quiet Resistance - Therese Koppe (Germany)

Young Eyes Film Award
Where We Belong [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Jacqueline Zünd (Switzerland)

FIPRESCI Prize
Exemplary Behaviour - Audrius Mickevičius, Nerijus Milerius

Mephisto 97.6 Audience Award
Ties - Dina Velikovskaya (Germany/Russia)

Gedanken-Aufschluss Award
Robolove - Maria Arlamovsky (Austria)

DOK Neuland Award
4 Feet: Blind Date - María Belén Poncio, Damián Turkieh (Argentina)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.