email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

INDUSTRY / MARKET Europe

12 animated projects and six professionals selected for the CEE Animation Workshop

by 

- Four features, five shorts and three TV series from ten countries, plus six participants without projects from six countries, will take part in the second edition

12 animated projects and six professionals selected for the CEE Animation Workshop

The CEE Animation Workshop has announced the selection for its second edition, choosing 12 animated projects and six animation professionals.

The call was open to filmmakers from low-production-capacity countries, who could apply with animated projects of any format (shorts, TV, features, hybrid) in development, as well as participants without projects, and representatives of industry and public institutions.

The second edition of the year-long project development and production skills advancement programme for professionals will take place at three six-day workshops in Ljubljana (29 November-5 December 2019), Tallinn (16-21 March 2020) and Třeboň (4-9 May 2020).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

For descriptions of the projects, please click here.

Here is the full list of projects:

Feature films

Deleted (Serbia)
Director: Zoran Krstić
Producer: Aleksandar Protić
Production company: Mir Media Group

Hercules' Rescue (North Macedonia)
Writer: Zvonko Naumovski
Producer: Robert Naskov
Production company: Kino Oko

Igi (Georgia)
Director: Natia Nikolashvili
Producer: Vladimer Katchavara
Production company: 20 Steps Productions

Kalikatzarous (Greece)
Director: Spyros Siakas
Producer: Michalis Kastanidis
Production company: Fabula Productions

Short films

In Her Face (Portugal)
Director, producer: Margarida Madeira
Production company: Pickle Films

Love, Dad (Czech Republic)
Director: Diana Cam Van Nguyen
Producer: Karolina Davidova
Production company: 13ka

Someone as Flow (Estonia/Hungary)
Director: Helen Unt (Estonia)
Producer: Edina Csüllög (Hungary)
Production company: Undi teod OÜ (Estonia)

The Hoarder (Lithuania)
Director: Meinardas Valkevičius
Producer: Akvilė Bliujūtė
Production company: UAB Meinart

The Voice (Bulgaria)
Director: Ivan Bogdanov
Producer: Vessela Dantcheva
Production company: Compote Collective

TV series

Animalies (Czech Republic)
Director: Kateřina Karhánková
Producer: Barbora Příkaská
Production company: Bionaut

Baldies (Czech Republic)
Director: Eliska Podzimkova
Producer: Jiri Sadek
Production company: Old&Rich Production

Cluckrissa (Slovenia)
Director: Jernej Zmitek
Producer: Maja Zupanc
Production company: Invida d.o.o.

Participants without a project

Sanja Borčić, Zagreb film (Croatia)
Simona Móciková, Bright Sight Pictures (Slovakia)
Ülo Pikkov, Silmviburlane (Estonia)
Nadege Seet, Fabrique d'images SA (Luxembourg)
Andrijana Sofranić, To Blink Animation (Serbia)
Dagne Vildziunaite, Just A Moment (Lithuania)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.