FESTIVALS Funding / Netherlands
Cinemart 2013 announces its selection
- The CineMart of the International Film Festival Rotterdam has announced its list of participating projects
The CineMart selection of the 2013 edition of International Film Festival Rotterdam has been announced. A total of 24 projects have been selected for the first and often-copied development market of the festival, a market that this year celebrates its 30th anniversary.
There's an unusually large local contingent this year and, besides a couple of familiar arthouse names such as Lucrecia Martel and Yorgos Lanthimos, the lineup consists of a lot of promising newcomers mostly at the beginning of their careers.
The Dutch squadron is led by China-based director David Verbeek, whose Shanghai Trance was a Tiger Competition title back in 2008 and who participated in the Cannes Festival's Cinéfondation after his Taiwan-set R U There [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: David Verbeek, director of …
film profile] was selected for Un Certain Regard. His latest project is the Beijing-set vampire tale Dead & Beautiful (photo), again a co-production between European and Chinese outfits.
La Holandesa by Joost van Ginkel (170 Hz) will also be presented at the CineMart. Written by Daan Gielis, the film looks at a woman's desire to become a mother.
Also from the Netherlands: Everything We Always Had Was Now, by Martijn Maria Smits (C'est déjà l'été); veteran director Alex van Warmerdam, whose latest Number Nine will be presented at CineMart, and Disappearance, the new project of Boudewijn Koole, whose Little Bird [+see also:
trailer
film profile] recently won the EFA Discovery Award and is the Dutch Oscar submission.
Other European titles include projects from Romania (the new Radu Jude film Aferim!); Denmark and Sweden (The Giant [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Johannes Nyholm
film profile] from Johannes Nyholm); Italy (Le Meraviglie from Alice Rohrwacher) and Finland (Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää's They Have Escaped).
Several French, Swiss and U.K. titles complete the European lineup, with U.K.-Ireland-Greece coproduction The Lobster by Dogtooth and Alps director Yorgos Lanthimos a notable highlight.
Film projects in two parallel sections, Boost! and Art:Film, were also announced, as was a new grant, the WorldView New Genres Development Award, worth €5,000. It aims to help a project that improves the UK public's "understanding and awareness of the developing world".
Projects selected for CineMart 2013:
Aferim!, by Radu Jude (Romania, France, Italy; production company: Hi Film Productions, EZ Films, MIR Cinematografica)
Bang Gang, by Eva Husson (France; production company: Full House)
Beer Girl, by Wichanon Somumjarn (Thailand; production company: Electric Eel Films)
David Hockney: A Life In Pictures [+see also:
trailer
film profile], by Randall Wright (UK, USA; production companies: Fly Film Company Ltd, Blakeway Productions Ltd)
Dead & Beautiful, by David Verbeek (The Netherlands, France, China; production companies: Lemming Film, Les Petites Lumières, China Blue Films)
Disappearance, by Boudewijn Koole (The Netherlands; production companies: Waterland Film)
Everything We Always Had Was Now, by Martijn Maria Smits (The Netherlands; production company: Circe Films)
The Giant, by Johannes Nyholm (Denmark, Sweden; production companies: Beofilm Productions ApS, Garagefilm International AB)
La Holandesa, by Joost van Ginkel (The Netherlands; production company: Smarthouse Films)
Just Like Love, by Masahiro Kobayashi (Japan, South Korea; production companies: Monkey Town Productions, Free Stone Productions)
The Lobster, by Yorgos Lanthimos (UK, Ireland, Greece; production companies: Element Pictures, Limp, Scarlet Films)
Low Tide, by Daniel Mann (France, Israel; production companies: Arsam International, Laila Films)
Le Meraviglie, by Alice Rohrwacher (Italy, Germany, Switzerland; production companies: Tempesta, Pandora Film Produktion GmbH, Amka Film)
Number Nine, by Alex van Warmerdam (The Netherlands; production company: Graniet Film)
Rest Home, by Michael Rowe (Canada, Australia; production companies: Possible Média, Fresh Water)
Sollers Point, by Matthew Porterfield (USA; production companies: Hamilton Film Group)
Stepne, by Maryna Vroda (Ukraine; production company: Pronto Film)
Stray, by Dustin Feneley (New Zealand; production company: Escapade Pictures)
Tarde para morir joven, by Dominga Sotomayor (Chile, Argentina; production companies: Cinestacion, Rei Cine Srl)
They Have Escaped, by Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää (Finland; production company: Helsinki Filmi Oy)
Tiens ta droite, by Robin Erard (Switzerland; production company: Box Productions)
The Wakhan Front, by Clément Cogitore (France; production company: Kazak Productions)
Wild Fire, by Bikas Ranjan Mishra (India; production company: DearCinema)
Zama, by Lucrecia Martel (Argentina, Spain; production companies: Lita Stantic Producciones S.A., El Deseo S.L.U.)
Projects selected for Art:Film
Amnesia, by Willie Doherty (UK, Ireland; production company: Raw Nerve Productions Ltd)
La Distancia, by Sergio Caballero (Spain; production company: Advanced Music S.L., Europamerica Asesores)
Future Histories, by Fiona Tan (The Netherlands; production company: Family Affair Films)
Where is Rocky II?, by Pierre Bismuth (USA, France; production company: The Ink Connection)
Projects selected for Boost! 2012/13 and presented at CineMart 2013:
Days of Cannibalism by Teboho Edkins (South Africa, Germany; production company: Day Zero Film, Deutsche Film- und Fernsehenakademie Berlin)
i>The Load by Ognjen Glavonic (Serbia; production company: Non-Aligned Films)
Silver Shadow by Pablo Stoll (Uruguay; production company: Temperamento Films)
Strange but True (Extraño pero verdadero) by Michel Lipkes (Mexico, France; production company: Axolote Cine, Circo 20.2, Mandrake Pictures)
Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.