Disappearance (2016)
A Paris Education (2018)
Lemonade (2018)
Nico, 1988 (2017)
Arrhythmia (2017)
Custody (2017)
9 Fingers (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

LES ARCS 2017 Awards

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Lean on Pete by Andrew Haigh wins the Crystal Arrow at Les Arcs

by 

- Nico, 1988 takes the Grand Prix, while the Audience Award goes to What Will People Say and the Cineuropa Award goes to Disappearance

Lean on Pete by Andrew Haigh wins the Crystal Arrow at Les Arcs
The jury hands out the Crystal Arrow to Lean on Pete on stage (© Romuald Maginot / Les Arcs European Film Festival)

Lean on Pete [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Andrew Haigh leads the way at the 9th Les Arcs European Film Festival, with the feature film by the English filmmaker winning four trophies, the most important of which, the Crystal Arrow 2017, was awarded for Best Film by the jury chaired by the director Céline Sciamma. The film also won the award for Best Actor (going to the young American Charlie Plummer, previous winner of the Marcello Mastroanni Award at Venice), for Best Photography (going to Danish cinematographer Magnus Nordenhof Jønck) and Best Original Score (by English composer James Edward Baker). Unveiled in competition at Venice, the director's fourth feature film was produced by The Bureau with Film4 and the BFI, is being sold internationally by Celluloid Dreams (in association with The Bureau Sales) and is due to be released in French cinemas on 4 April 2018 by Ad Vitam.

The jury awarded the Grand Prix to Nico, 1988 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Susanna Nicchiarelli
film profile
]
by the Italian director Susanna Nicchiarelli and the Best Actress award to the German and Romanian-born Maria-Victoria Dragus for her performance in Mademoiselle Paradis [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Barbara Albert
film profile
]
by the Austrian director Barbara Albert.

The Audience Award went to What Will People Say [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Iram Haq
film profile
]
by the Norwegian director Iram Haq, with the Jury Award going to Arrhythmia [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Boris Khlebnikov
film profile
]
by the Russian director Boris Khlebnikov, The Captain [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Robert Schwentke
film profile
]
by the German director Robert Schwentke (which also seduced the Young jury and won the 20 Minutes d'Audace award) received a special mention.

Finally, the Cineuropa Award went to Disappearance [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Boudewijn Koole
film profile
]
by the Dutch director Boodewijn Koole, with the short film jury chaired by Rémi Bezançon awarding Los desheredados bythe Spanish director Laura Ferrés.

Awards:

Crystal Arrow
Lean on Pete [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Andrew Haigh (UK)

Jury Grand Prix
Nico, 1988 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Susanna Nicchiarelli
film profile
]
– Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy/Belgium)

Best Actress
Maria-Victoria Dragus - Mademoiselle Paradis [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Barbara Albert
film profile
]
(Austria/Germany)

Best Actor
Charlie Plummer - Lean on Pete

Best Original Score
James Edward Baker - Lean on Pete

Best Photography
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck - Lean on Pete

Audience Award
What Will People Say [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Iram Haq
film profile
]
– Iram Haq (Norway/Germany/Sweden)

Cineuropa Award
Disappearance [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Boudewijn Koole
film profile
]
- Boodewijn Koole (the Netherlands/Norway)

Press Award
Arrhythmia [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Boris Khlebnikov
film profile
]
– Boris Khlebnikov (Russia/Finland/Germany)

Press Jury Mention
The Captain [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Robert Schwentke
film profile
]
– Robert Schwentke (Germany/France/Poland)

20 Minutes d'Audace Award
The Captain – Robert Schwentke

Young Jury Award
The Captain – Robert Schwentke

Young Jury Special Mention
What Wil People Say – Iram Haq

Best Short Film
Los desheredados – Laura Ferrés (Spain)

Short Film Special Mention
Koropa – Laura Henno (France)

(Translated from French)

Let's CEE
Finale Plzen
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss