Loving Vincent (2016)
Gangsta (2018)
Memoir of Pain (2017)
Giant (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
The Insult (2017)
The Square (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

GOYAS 2018

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Giant looms over the 2018 Goya nominations

by 

- At the 32nd edition of the awards handed out by the Spanish Film Academy, the historical Basque production directed by Jon Garaño and Aitor Arregi has outshone its rivals, with 13 nominations

Giant looms over the 2018 Goya nominations
Giant by Jon Garaño and Aitor Arregi

This morning at the Madrid-based headquarters of the Spanish Academy of Film Sciences, actors Bárbara Lennie and David Verdaguer opened the envelopes containing the names of the hopefuls for the 32nd Goya Awards, trophies to which 130 productions released in 2017 were aspiring. This time around, the big favourite is Giant [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Aitor Arregi and Jon Garaño
film profile
]
, a Basque production with 13 nods, directed by Jon Garaño and Aitor Arregi, which was presented at the most recent edition of the San Sebastián Film Festival and picked up the Special Jury Prize to boot (see the news).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

It is closely followed in terms of the number of nominations by The Bookshop [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, a Spanish-British-German co-production directed by Isabel Coixet (in with 12 chances of winning a Goya), The Motive [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Manuel Martín Cuenca
film profile
]
by Manuel Martín Cuenca (nine), Summer 1993 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Carla Simón
film profile
]
by first-timer Carla Simón, Abracadabra [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Pablo Berger
film profile
]
by Pablo Berger (eight), Verónica [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Paco Plaza
film profile
]
, a horror film by Paco Plaza (seven), the vast production Gold [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Agustín Díaz Yanes
film profile
]
by Agustín Díaz Yanes (six), the musical Holy Camp! [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Javier Calvo and Javier Amb…
film profile
]
, the feature debut by duo Javier Calvo and Javier Ambrossi (five), and two other acclaimed debut features with three nominations each: Skins [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Eduardo Casanova
film profile
]
by actor Eduardo Casanova and Can’t Say Goodbye [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Lino Escalera
film profile
]
by Lino Escalera, who picked up another nod for his short film Australia.

The most conspicuous absences are those of actresses Marian Álvarez, who is simply magnificent in Dying [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Fernando Franco
film profile
]
, and Nuria Prims, who is equally superb in Uncertain Glory [+see also:
trailer
film focus
interview: Agustí Villaronga
film profile
]
: both performances are far more impressive than the work of Penélope Cruz, who is duking it out for the Best Actress Award for the preposterous Loving Pablo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. Also glaringly obvious is the complete absence of the Spanish-US co-production Life and Nothing More [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Antonio Méndez Esparza
film profile
]
by Antonio Méndez Esparza.

The Goyas will be handed out on 3 February 2018 during a ceremony at which veteran actress and diva Marisa Paredes will receive an honorary award for her remarkable professional career: her works with Gonzalo Suárez, Arturo Ripstein, Pedro Almodóvar, Roberto Benigni, Daniel Schmid and Guillermo del Toro particularly stand out, among countless others.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film
Summer 1993 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Carla Simón
film profile
]
 – Carla Simón
The Bookshop [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Isabel Coixet (Spain/UK/Germany)
The Motive [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Manuel Martín Cuenca
film profile
]
 – Manuel Martín Cuenca (Spain/Mexico)
Verónica [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Paco Plaza
film profile
]
 – Paco Plaza
Giant [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Aitor Arregi and Jon Garaño
film profile
]
 – Jon Garaño, Aitor Arregi

Best Director
Manuel Martín Cuenca – The Motive
Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño – Giant
Isabel Coixet – The Bookshop
Paco Plaza – Verónica

Best New Director
Carla Simón – Summer 1993
Javier Ambrossi, Javier Calvo – Holy Camp! [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Javier Calvo and Javier Amb…
film profile
]

Lino Escalera - Can’t Say Goodbye [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Lino Escalera
film profile
]

Sergio G Sánchez - Marrowbone [+see also:
trailer
interview: Sergio G Sánchez
film profile
]
 (Spain/USA)

Best Lead Actress
Nathalie Poza – Can’t Say Goodbye
Maribel Verdú – Abracadabra [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Pablo Berger
film profile
]
 (Spain/France/Belgium)
Emily Mortimer – The Bookshop
Penélope Cruz - Loving Pablo [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Spain/Bulgaria)

Best Lead Actor
Javier Gutiérrez – The Motive
Antonio de la Torre – Abracadabra
Andrés Gertrúdix – Dying [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Fernando Franco
film profile
]

Javier Bardem - Loving Pablo

Best Supporting Actress
Belén Cuesta – Holy Camp!
Adelfa Calvo – The Motive
Anna Castillo – Holy Camp!
Lola Dueñas – Can’t Say Goodbye

Best Supporting Actor
David Verdaguer - Summer 1993
Antonio de la Torre – The Motive
Bill Nighy - The Bookshop
José Mota – Abracadabra

Best New Actor
Eneko Sagardoy – Giant
Santiago Alverú - Selfie [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Víctor García León
film profile
]

Pol Monen – Amar [+see also:
trailer
film focus
interview: Esteban Crespo
film profile
]

Eloi Costa – Skins [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Eduardo Casanova
film profile
]

Best New Actress
Bruna Cusí - Summer 1993
Sandra Escacena – Verónica
Itziar Castro – Skins
Adriana Paz – The Motive

Best Original Screenplay
Pablo Berger - Abracadabra 
Carla Simón - Summer 1993 
Aitor Arregi, Andoni de Carlos, Jon Garaño, José Mari Goenaga - Giant 
Fernando Navarro, Paco Plaza – Verónica

Best Adapted Screenplay
Alejandro Hernández, Manuel Martín Cuenca – The Motive
Agusti Villaronga, Coral Cruz – Uncertain Glory [+see also:
trailer
film focus
interview: Agustí Villaronga
film profile
]

Isabel Coixet – The Bookshop
Javier Ambrossi, Javier Calvo – Holy Camp!

Best Original Score
Pascal Gaigne - Giant
Alberto Iglesias – The Summit [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Santiago Mitre
film profile
]

Alfonso de Vilallonga – The Bookshop
Eugenio Mira – Verónica

Best Original Song
Algunas veces (The Motive) - José Luis Perales
Feeling Lonely on a Sunday Afternoon (The Bookshop) - Alfonso de Vilallonga
La llamada (Holy Camp!) - José Miguel Conejo Torres “Leiva”
Rap Zona Hostil (Rescue Under Fire [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
) - Roque Baños

Best Production Direction
Mireia Graell Vivancos – Summer 1993 
Ander Sistiaga - Giant
Alex Boyd, Jordi Berenguer – The Bookshop
Luis Fernández Lago - Gold [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Agustín Díaz Yanes
film profile
]

Best Cinematography
Santiago Racaj - Summer 1993 
Javier Agirre Erauso - Giant
Jean Claude Larrieu – The Bookshop
Paco Femenía - Gold 

Best Editing
David Gallart - Abracadabra 
Ana Pfaff, Didac Palou – Summer 1993 
Laurent Dufreche, Raúl López - Giant 
Bernat Aragonés – The Bookshop

Best Art Direction
Alain Bainée – Abracadabra
Mikel Serrano - Giant
Lloreng Miquel – The Bookshop
Javier Fernández - Gold

Best Wardrobe Design
Paco Delgado - Abracadabra 
Saioa Lara - Giant 
Mercé Paloma – The Bookshop
Tatiana Hernández – Gold

Best Hair and Make-up
Sylvie Imbert, Paco Rodríguez - Abracadabra 
Ainhoa Eskisabel, Olga Cruz, Gorka Aguirre - Giant 
Eli Adánez, Sergio Pérez Berbel, Pedro de Diego - Gold 
Lola Gómez, Jesús Gil, Óscar del Monte – Skins

Best Sound
Daniel de Zayas, Pelayo Gutiérrez, Alberto Ovejero – The Motive
Sergio Bürmann, David Rodríguez, Nicolás de Poulpiquet – The Bar [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Alex de la Iglesia
film profile
]

Iñaki Diez, Xanli Salvador - Giant
Altor Berenguer, Gabriel Gutiérrez, Nicolás de Poulpiquet – Verónica

Best Special Effects
Jon Serrano, David Heras - Giant
Reyes Abades and Isidro Jiménez - Gold 
Raúl Romanillos, David Heras - Verónica 
Reyes Abades, Curro Muñoz – Rescue Under Fire

Best Animated Film
Deep [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Julio Soto (Spain/USA/Belgium)
Nur y el templo del dragón – Juan Bautista Berasategi
Tad, the Lost Explorer, and the Secret of King Midas [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Enrique Gato

Best Documentary Film
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Gustavo Salmerón
film profile
]
 - Gustavo Salmerón
Cantábrico, los dominios del oso pardo - Joaquín Gutiérrez Acha
Saura(s) [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Félix Viscarret
film profile
]
- Félix Viscarret
Dancing Beethoven [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Arantxa Aguirre

Best Latin American Film
Amazona - Clare Weiskopf, Nicolás van Hemelryck (Colombia)
Tempestad - Tatiana Huezo (Mexico)
A Fantastic Woman [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Sebastián Lelio (Chile/Germany/USA/Spain)
Zama [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Lucrecia Martel
film profile
]
 - Lucrecia Martel (Argentina/Brazil/Spain/France/Mexico/Netherlands/Portugal/USA/Lebanon)

Best European Film
C'est la vie! [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache (France)
Lady Macbeth [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: William Oldroyd
film profile
]
 - William Oldroyd (UK)
The Square [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ruben Östlund
film profile
]
 - Ruben Östlund (Sweden/Germany/France/Denmark/USA)
Toni Erdmann [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Maren Ade
film profile
]
- Maren Ade (Germany/Austria)

Best Short Fiction
Australia - Lino Escalera 
Baraka - Néstor Ruiz Medina 
As I Love You - Fernando García-Ruiz 
Extraños en la carretera - Carlos Solano 
Mother - Rodrigo Sorogoyen

Best Short Documentary
Los desheredados - Laura Ferrés 
Primavera rosa en México - Mario de la Torre 
The Fourth Kingdom - Adán Aliaga, Alex Lora 
Tribus de la Inquisición - Mabel Lozano

Best Animated Short
Colores - Arly Jones, Sami Natsheh
El ermitaño - Raúl Díez
Un día en el parque - Diego Porral
Woody & Woody - Jaume Carrió

(Translated from Spanish)

IDW Supsi
Structural Constellations
WBI Rotterdam
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss