email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

TRIESTE 2018

Trieste FF and When East Meets West announce full line-ups

by 

- In addition to competition programmes, the festival focuses on 1968, and its industry division has revealed a new €3,000 Baltic Award and the line-ups for three side sections

Trieste FF and When East Meets West announce full line-ups
Arrhythmia by Boris Khlebnikov

The 29th Trieste Film Festival (19-28 January) and the eighth edition of its When East Meets West (21-23 January) industry division have announced their full programmes.

The festival's Feature Film Competition will present the Italian premieres of nine titles from Central and Eastern Europe: Boris Khlebnikov's Arrhythmia [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Boris Khlebnikov
film profile
]
, Iulia Rugina's Breaking News [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Iulia Rugină
film profile
]
, Gentian Koçi's Daybreak [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Gentian Koçi
film profile
]
, Sharunas BartasFrost [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sharunas Bartas
film profile
]
, Igor Bezinović's A Brief Excursion [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, György Kristóf's Out [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: György Kristóf
film profile
]
, Hanna Slak's The Miner [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Hanna Slak
film profile
]
, Ivana Mladenović's Soldiers. Story from Ferentari [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ivana Mladenovic
film profile
]
and Maciej Sobieszczański's The Reconciliation [+see also:
trailer
interview: Maciej Sobieszczański
film profile
]
.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The Documentary Competition includes another nine titles, among them the IDFA winner The Other Side of Everything [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Mila Turajlić, the Slovenian festival hits The Family [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Rok Biček and Playing Men [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Matjaž Ivanišin, as well as the Romanian titles Tarzan's Testicles [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alexandru Solomon
film profile
]
by Alexandru Solomon and The Dead Nation [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Radu Jude. To view the full selection, click here

In its side programmes, the Trieste Film Festival will focus on the 50th anniversary of the revolutionary year of 1968 in its Rebels 68 sidebar (view the programme here).

For the full festival programme, click here

Furthermore, after announcing the titles in its co-production forum (see the news), When East Meets West has revealed the final line-ups of its Last Stop Trieste, First Cut Lab and This is IT sidebars, as well as the new Baltic Award, worth €3,000, in co-operation with three Baltic film institutes.

Now in its fourth edition, Last Stop Trieste, the documentary work-in-progress section, will present seven creative docs that will be vying for the HBO Europe Award and the Flow Digital Cinema Award.

The First Cut Lab workshop for films in the editing phase has selected three fiction features from Poland, Russia and Lithuania, with the ultimate goal of fostering their artistic, sales and festival potential.

The newly established This is IT section (see the news) targets fiction features in the post-production phase produced or co-produced by Italian producers, in partnership with Milano Film Network. This is IT will present six films ready for their festival premiere/international distribution, and one of them will receive the Laser Film Award, worth €10,000 in services. 

Here is a list of the titles selected in the various WEMW sidebars:

Last Stop Trieste

100 Trips Around the SunVíctor Cruz (Argentina/Italy)
Producer: Fito Pochat

Baltic New WaveAudrius Stonys, Kristine Briede (Latvia/Lithuania/Estonia)
Producer: Uldis Cekulis

Before Father Gets Back - Mari Gulbiani (Georgia/France/Germany)
Producer: Tekla Machavariani

Exemplary BehaviourAudrius Mickevičius (Lithuania/Bulgaria/Italy)
Producer: Rasa Miškinytė

Home GamesAlisa Kovalenko (Ukraine/France/Poland)
Producer: Stephane Siohan

My Unknown SoldierAnna Kryvenko (Czech Republic/Latvia/Slovakia)
Producer: Michal Kráčmer

Paying a Visit to FortunaMátyás Kálmán (Hungary)
Producer: Ágnes Horváth-Szabó

First Cut Lab 

Core of the World - Audrius Mickevičius (Russia/Lithuania)
Producers: Natalia Drozd, Sergey Selyanov

Summer SurvivorsMarija Kavtaradze (Lithuania)
Producers: Marija Razgute, Klementina Remeikaite

The Mute - Bartosz Konopka (Poland/Belgium)
Producer: Anna Wydra

This Is IT 

Citta’ Giardino - Marco Piccarreda (Italy)
Producers: Marco Piccarreda, Gaia Formenti 

Two Little Italians [+see also:
interview: Tommaso Arrighi
film profile
]
Paolo Sassanelli (Italy/Iceland)
Producer: Tommaso Arrighi

Menocchio - Alberto Fasulo (Italy/Romania)
Producer: Nadia Trevisan 

Il Rumore Del SoleMirko Locatelli (Italy/France)
Producers: Mirko Locatelli, Giuditta Tarantelli 

Stories from the Chestnut Woods - Gregor Božič (Slovenia/Italy)
Producers: Marina GumziIgor Princic

The World Is Flat - Matteo Carrega Bertolini (Italy/France/Switzerland)
Producers: Matteo Carrega Bertolini, Paola Dall’olio

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.